Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SUSAN AND GEORGE

AGE BARRIER

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Both my fiancee and I are in our twilight years and have know each other since he first visited the USA on business in 1975. I was also a very good friend of his wife who passed away 3 yrs ago. Twelve months ago we decided that we would like to spend the rest of our lives together and 6 1/2 months ago submitted our I.129F form. Two weeks ago we received a RFE as I had omitted to send a copy of his wife's death certificate and we are still waiting. My question is does anyone think that our ages are causing this delay and do the USCIS have an age barrier. We are both financially sound, I still work and although he is retired he receives both private pensions and a British state pension. Time means a lot to us and at the end of this month we would have been waiting 7 months. Any comments would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both my fiancee and I are in our twilight years and have know each other since he first visited the USA on business in 1975. I was also a very good friend of his wife who passed away 3 yrs ago. Twelve months ago we decided that we would like to spend the rest of our lives together and 6 1/2 months ago submitted our I.129F form. Two weeks ago we received a RFE as I had omitted to send a copy of his wife's death certificate and we are still waiting. My question is does anyone think that our ages are causing this delay and do the USCIS have an age barrier. We are both financially sound, I still work and although he is retired he receives both private pensions and a British state pension. Time means a lot to us and at the end of this month we would have been waiting 7 months. Any comments would be appreciated

I would hope not.

Have you submitted a copy of his wife's death certificate? It can't progress unless you submit the RFE.

I hope someone else can give you better advice.

I just wanted to wish you well.

Helen


05-2010 I-129F application received by USCIS.

05-2010 NOA1 received.

07-2010 NOA2 received.

07-2010 Packet 3 received.

08-2010 Packet 3 returned.

09-2010 Medical in London.

10-2010 Interview at US Embassy in London: Approved.

10-2010 POE Newark, NJ.

11-2010 Married in Vermont.

03-2011 Notice of acceptance of AOS packet.

03-2011 Biometrics appointment in St Albans.

03-2010 Case transfered to California Service Centre.

04-2011 I-485 Approved.

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I'm not sure how big your age difference is, but I wouldn't worry yet. It sounds like your RFE was for a legitimate reason: you forgot the death certificate.

A big age difference may be seen as a red flag at some embassies, but there's certainly no such thing as an age barrier that would get your petition automatically denied.

Best of luck and try not to worry so much! :)


Oct. 19, 2010: Sent I-129F packet

Oct. 25, 2010: NOA1

Nov. 05, 2010: Touched

Mar. 01, 2011: Went to Malaysia to be with my fiancé

Mar. 30, 2011: NOA2!

Apr. 08, 2011: Case left NVC

Apr. 12, 2011: Case received by embassy in KL

Apr. 19, 2011: Received Packet 3

May 04, 2011: Received Packet 4

May 06, 2011: Medical examination

May 26, 2011: Interview

RESULT: Administrative Processing

Jun. 18, 2011: Visa received

POE: June 27 @ San Francisco, CA

Married: July 20, 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would hope not.

Have you submitted a copy of his wife's death certificate? It can't progress unless you submit the RFE.

I hope someone else can give you better advice.

I just wanted to wish you well.

Helen

Thanks for your kind wishes and yes I sent a copy of the certificate the day after we received the RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I'm not sure how big your age difference is, but I wouldn't worry yet. It sounds like your RFE was for a legitimate reason: you forgot the death certificate.

A big age difference may be seen as a red flag at some embassies, but there's certainly no such thing as an age barrier that would get your petition automatically denied.

Best of luck and try not to worry so much! :)

Thanks for you kind wishes. Our age difference is only 7 years so this should not be a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age is not a reason to deny your visa

However, due to your 'twilight years' you may be asked to provide medical insurance before you enter the US to show you will not become a public charge

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age is not a reason to deny your visa.

However, due to your 'twilight years' you may be asked to provide medical insurance before you enter the US to show you will not become a public charge

:thumbs:


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age is not an issue so long as you meet the usual requirements. If you have sent in the requested certificate they should be working on your file and should progress more quickly from now on. Best wishes.


Mar 2011 - After 5mths denied for lost docs - Attempts to follow up failed. Mar 18 2012 - I-129F sent - No sign of NOA1 but they have banked the check...Jul 24 - Update - USCIS has located our file
Infopass Apt - they sorted through everything - our 2011 and 2012 file keep getting mixed up - getting us a Case# (still waiting) Dec- Infopass Appt- expecting to get a case # in about a week ..Still no Case number

Mar 2013 Infopass - advised file was in a box somewhere,and it would be quicker for us to refile. Life gets in the way... New petition submitted July 2014 .
I-129F Sent : Jul 28 2014
TSC received: Aug 04 2014
I-129F NOA1 : Aug 06 2014
I-129F NOA2 : Feb 25 2015 (NOA2 copy rcd: Mar 02)

Sent to NVC: Mar 09 / Left NVC Apr 1 / Arr Embassy Apr 7 / Pkt 3 Rcd Apr 15 / Medical Apr 17 / Pkt 3 sent May 1 / Interview May 12

Left NZ May 15

Married Aug 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct - 7 years is 'nothing' :) And the UK is pretty friendly on that.

All the best and hope you two can be together soon!

Thanks for you kind wishes. Our age difference is only 7 years so this should not be a problem.


K1 Journey
11/2006...... met for the first time on a night out in London!
11/25/07..... I moved to the UK to be with him :-)
02/27/09..... he proposed!
08/30/10..... sent I-129F
09/02/10..... NOA1
01/27/11..... NOA2 (147 DAYS from NOA1)
03/22/11..... INTERVIEW! (201 DAYS from NOA1) - APPROVED! --> Read the review here!
03/25/11..... visa received!!!
06/09/11..... POE LAX!! --> Read the review here!

AOS Journey
07/22/11.... SSN received
08/27/11.... our wonderful wedding!!
09/23/11.... sent AOS package
09/25/11.... AOS package delivered in Chicago (7:33 p.m.)
10/10/11.... AP rejection letter, refiled 10/17
10/11/11.... NOA1 received via text & email (AOS + EAD only)
10/15/11.... hard copies of NOA1 for AOS + EAD received (dated 10/7)
10/17/11.... refiled AP
10/18/11.... successful biometrics walk-in, Santa Ana, CA (appt for 11/1)
10/20/11.... NOA1 for AP
12/12/11.... call in to USCIS. Told to call back after 12/26.
12/23/11.... I-765 approved

02/1/12...... Interview
02/02/12.... Approved!
02/10/12.... Hubby's GC in hand!

ROC Journey

12/09/13.... sent I-751 to CSC

12/10/13.... package delivered / NOA1

12/12/13.... cheque cashed

01/06/14.... biometrics

04/18/14.... approval letter dated (received 4/22)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it has been over 6 months already then time to contact your senators and/or congressman and get their staff involved. How long ago did you reply to the RFE? If it has been more than a few weeks, I would visit one of your senators websites and get the information release form so you can fill this out and send it off. They will need this before they do anything else.

Good Luck. Hopefully it is just a small bump in the road.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age is not a reason to deny your visa

However, due to your 'twilight years' you may be asked to provide medical insurance before you enter the US to show you will not become a public charge

Good luck

The working spouse should be able to cover the other one with health insurance provided by company. If not, yes, there might be some request for coverage. As for age, I wouldn't think it matter, love is not exclusive to people under 50- or 60. My fiancee was worry about the same (we are just 50 for reference) and we just got NOA2 and I do know someone who was 56 when the K-1 happened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just want to say... "Chase your heart and dreams no matter the age..!" I wish you both happiness and good luck with your VIsa Journey. I hope it goes smoothly the rest of the way for you.

John & Mari


"I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."

K1 Guides and Info

K1 AOS Guide

Link for Rio de Janeiro Consulate's instructions for K1 Visas. They give you this link instead of a packet 3. Everything you need for interview in Rio is here. Boa Sorte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The public charge requirements become an issue with older beneficiaries, since it's likely they'll need health care in the US. Unless it's likely they'll be able to put in the requisite 40 quarters of SSA work credits, they won't be eligible for Medicare without paying a premium. If there is no private health coverage then the consulate may want to see evidence that the petitioner and/or beneficiary can afford these premiums, in addition to the minimum income/assets requirement.

Most people who must pay for Medicare part A are also required to purchase Medicare part B. For someone without any SSA work credits, the premiums for part A coverage are $450 per month. Part B coverage is $115 per month, unless your income is relatively high. That's an additional $6780 per year, on top of the minimum income/assets of 125% of the poverty guidelines.

This doesn't have any effect on getting the petition approved, though.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been 7 months and they got an RFE. It is not necessary to call congressman and senators at this time. Heck they are working the case! As soon as they get the death certificate I am sure it won't take long to get to the NVC. I had the same thing happen (RFE)at 6 1/2 months then another month for them to receive it and approve the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both my fiancee and I are in our twilight years and have know each other since he first visited the USA on business in 1975. I was also a very good friend of his wife who passed away 3 yrs ago. Twelve months ago we decided that we would like to spend the rest of our lives together and 6 1/2 months ago submitted our I.129F form. Two weeks ago we received a RFE as I had omitted to send a copy of his wife's death certificate and we are still waiting. My question is does anyone think that our ages are causing this delay and do the USCIS have an age barrier. We are both financially sound, I still work and although he is retired he receives both private pensions and a British state pension. Time means a lot to us and at the end of this month we would have been waiting 7 months. Any comments would be appreciated

No. There are no age limits. The time frame you state is pretty much about normal right now.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×