Jump to content
SarinaB

Received noa2 for k1 but now decided to get married before attenting interview

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys me and my Fiance went through a rough time everyone who followed my posts knows that we broke up not long ago because everything was getting too much cause he didn't have his life settled and had problems with his taxes cause of his boss and what not. We were planning on canceling the petition but we decided to see eachother spontaneously and reconciled. He made a lot of changes in his life and is in the process of finally getting a good job and making things right. We are now thinking about getting married here in the U.S while im still here and then I will return to Germany and file for whatever we have to file. It would give us time to get our life's back on track. Would you guys recommend doing this ? What would we have to file for if we get married ? Is it the k3 ? Are there any downsides ? Does anyone know how long it would take for me to be able to get my visa as a spouse?

Thank you all

Edited by SarinaB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys me and my Fiance went through a rough time everyone who followed my posts knows that we broke up not long ago because everything was getting too much cause he didn't have his life settled and had problems with his taxes cause of his boss and what not. We were planning on canceling the petition but we decided to see eachother spontaneously and reconciled. He made a lot of changes in his life and is in the process of finally getting a good job and making things right. We are now thinking about getting married here in the U.S while im still here and then I will return to Germany and file for whatever we have to file. It would give us time to get our life's back on track. Would you guys recommend doing this ? What would we have to file for if we get married ? Is it the k3 ? Are there any downsides ? Does anyone know how long it would take for me to be able to get my visa as a spouse?

Thank you all

Why not finishing the K1 process? If you got your NOA2 in March you and him are only a few more months away from being approved. Getting married now and starting a spousal visa would mean starting all over again. Seeing how he reacted under pressure, I don't know if he'd take another year apart very well.

Edited by Mewbear

I did my waiting! 9 months of it.. IN TSC!


NOA2 or the story of the Holy Graal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And since you got your noa2 already why not pursue that instead since the long wait is over. Since he got frustrated for the long wait etc... I think this is more frustrating long wait...

Pursue the k1 first before getting married... You're just 1month or 2 away and you can be together legally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to What Visa Do I Need Forum~

~Inquiry about family visa processes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you not go through with the K1 ? A CR1 will take more money and most of all at least another year.

Makes no sense.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will take a year or so after you file so plenty of time for him to get his act together.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sent you a PM


germangirlintheusa.blogspot.com

~~~ mrandmrsBRS Visa journey ~~~

Service Center: Vermont

Embassy: Frankfurt/Germany

*************************************************************************

Marriage: 2014-12-30

I-130 sent: 2015-1-5

I-130 Noa 1: 2015-1-12

I-130 approved: 2015-6-10

Your I-130 was approved in 149 days from your NOA 1 date.

*************************************************************************

NVC: 2015-7-8

AOS bill: 2015-8-4

AOS P.: 2015-9-22 (e-mail, PDF)

IV bill: 2015-9-15

IV P.: 2015-9-22 (e-mail, PDF)

Case Complete: 2015-10-12 (2015-12-07)

Supervisor Review 2015-11-02Called NVC 2015-12-07 (no longer under supervisor review, waiting for an Interview Date)

**************************************************************************

Medical: 2016-1-7

Interview Frankfurt: 2016-1-19 (called NVC 2015-12-14) APPROVED :dancing: :wub:

POE: 2016-2-9 ATL (Atlanta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K3 is an obsolete visa and is rarely issued anymore, don;t waste the money. Your one and only option is a cr1 and starting over from the beginning if you don't continue on the k-1 path, which doesn;t make sense to me, you are almost there

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you not go through with the K1 ? A CR1 will take more money and most of all at least another year.

Makes no sense.

Only reason is that is job situation is not the best at the moment. He has had problems with his boss because he didn't want him to file his taxes and even harassed him.he is currently in the process of getting a new job. The reason why we are thinking about marrying now instead of continuing with the k1 is that things are not settled in his life yet. Also it would give me more time to save up money to be able to buy a car and stuff like that when I arrive here

K3 is an obsolete visa and is rarely issued anymore, don;t waste the money. Your one and only option is a cr1 and starting over from the beginning if you don't continue on the k-1 path, which doesn;t make sense to me, you are almost there

I don't fully understand that. Why can one file for the k3 of it is rarely issued ? Where is the difference between k3 and cr1 anyways ? Thank you

It will take a year or so after you file so plenty of time for him to get his act together.

I agree :) does a k3 or cr1 take longer than a k1 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only reason is that is job situation is not the best at the moment. He has had problems with his boss because he didn't want him to file his taxes and even harassed him.he is currently in the process of getting a new job. The reason why we are thinking about marrying now instead of continuing with the k1 is that things are not settled in his life yet. Also it would give me more time to save up money to be able to buy a car and stuff like that when I arrive here

I don't fully understand that. Why can one file for the k3 of it is rarely issued ? Where is the difference between k3 and cr1 anyways ? Thank you

I agree :) does a k3 or cr1 take longer than a k1 ?

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You post makes very little sense to me, Sounds like a train wreck waiting to happen

If it were me and you are still going to continue this relationship, I would stay on the K1 path, it will take a few weeks or months to schedule and then you have more time after that to enter the USA, it can be stretched out a long time

If you are trying to marry to lock him or yourself into a relationship, which it sounds like to me, then I would just go ahead and stay on the K1 path and don't co mingle funds for a year or two......

I am in awe of how easily you dare to judge a relationship that is not yours ^^ I will say this only once even though I don't have to explain myself to people like you but I am not trying to lock someone Into anything. I love my Fiance from the bottom of my heart and can imagine growing old only with him and no one else. We have visions and dreams of the future and that is the only reason I want to marry him. Thank you for responding to my post but your replies are not really helpful so you don't have to make the effort anymore :) God bless you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only reason is that is job situation is not the best at the moment. He has had problems with his boss because he didn't want him to file his taxes and even harassed him.he is currently in the process of getting a new job. The reason why we are thinking about marrying now instead of continuing with the k1 is that things are not settled in his life yet. Also it would give me more time to save up money to be able to buy a car and stuff like that when I arrive here

I don't fully understand that. Why can one file for the k3 of it is rarely issued ? Where is the difference between k3 and cr1 anyways ? Thank you

I agree :) does a k3 or cr1 take longer than a k1 ?

Yes a CR1 takes generally longer than a K1. K3 is on the books but is rarely issued because of procedures at both the USCIS and the NVC. I suggest looking at the "guides" for the differences and also a few posts in the K3 process forum. Here is a link to one I wrote: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/546438-do-i-need-to-wait-to-apply-for-the-k3-visa-after-the-cr-1-can-it-be-done-at-the-same-time/?p=7595359

I suggest, that you continue the K1 process since you're near the end unless you both agree that waiting another year to live together is a better idea.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes a CR1 takes generally longer than a K1. K3 is on the books but is rarely issued because of procedures at both the USCIS and the NVC. I suggest looking at the "guides" for the differences and also a few posts in the K3 process forum. Here is a link to one I wrote: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/546438-do-i-need-to-wait-to-apply-for-the-k3-visa-after-the-cr-1-can-it-be-done-at-the-same-time/?p=7595359

I suggest, that you continue the K1 process since you're near the end unless you both agree that waiting another year to live together is a better idea.

Thank you so much :) I will read through that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×