Jump to content
jeavgar

I-134 Affidavit of Support recommendation for low income

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're currently at the NVC stage. We have our case number and ready to submit the IV to continue. However, we're stuck with the I-134.

My wife (the sponsor) and I (the applicant) live outside of the USA, so we cannot meet the requirements for minimum income as a household. My wife is currently unemployed due to limited work rights, and so has no income. Originally we planned to have my wife's parents be joint-sponsors, but they are now uncooperative and no longer willing to be a joint-sponsor. This is very stressful and frustrating for us, so we've essentially become stuck in the process until we can figure out how to continue.

What other options are available for us to meet the requirements for Affidavit of Support? I will not legally be allowed to work in the US until my immigration is approved, so any income of mine is seemingly irrelevant. If my wife were to return to the US without me (which would obviously cause hardship between us) and get a job, how long would she be required to be employed before being eligible to be a sponsor and continue the immigration application?

This is all likely to significantly delay our approval, so I'd be thankful for any suggestions you could offer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 134 but you mention your wife?

Find another joint sponsor.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said her parents would not do it, does not need to be her parents.

Or she goes back and gets a job.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say that is shoddy of her parents, they must think they will be held accountable economically somehow? I bet if they were reassured there are pretty much no risks involved, it'd be fine. Your wife need to pressure them a little. I wish you luck! I'm in a similar situation but my inlaws are more than happy to help us/me (i'm the applicant).


Married 2001, conditional resident 2003, permanent resident 2005.Left U.S 2012, abandoned green card 2013.Applied I-130 Nov 2014, approved Dec 2014. DS260 13th Apr 2015. Docs sent 27 Apr. Scan date May 1. Case complete June 4!Interview July 14th, rescheduled to Oct 20th. Approved! <p>I'm the immigrant :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three options:

- Cast your net wider. Ask other family, old neighbours, college room mates, church family, old friends etc. Yes it is awkward to ask, but it is better than your family being ripped apart, right?

- Wife returns first. How long she needs to work depends somewhat on the embassy- for some, a month of paystubs and a letter from the employer is enough. Others want a full tax return (rare).

- Sponsor on assets. If you have enough savings/ a second property/ 401K plan etc, you can use that, with a 3/1 ratio.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My brother double crossed us twice about being a joint sponsor for my wife. The first time when it was time to submit the joint sponsr, and the second time when he assured us he would joint sponsor us if my assets only would not be considered and the visa refused after the interview. We felt misled and lied to. So I know how you feel.

I would urge your wife to talk to her parents and explain the risk is minimal. If that does not work, ask a friend.

If your wife gets a job, I am not sure how long she has to be employed to then sponsor you herself. The U.S. consular's decision is subjective so maybe you contact the embassy you are dealing with and ask them.

Good luck!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have to say that is shoddy of her parents, they must think they will be held accountable economically somehow? I bet if they were reassured there are pretty much no risks involved, it'd be fine. Your wife need to pressure them a little. I wish you luck! I'm in a similar situation but my inlaws are more than happy to help us/me (i'm the applicant).

We've already pressured them. Her dad felt backed into a corner and is now consulting a lawyer. He doesn't believe the risks are minimal, he thinks this could result in him being financially ruined. What's frustrating isn't that he wants to see a lawyer but that he has left this right until the last minute when it's time to send in the application. We've been working on getting the form signed for months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you everybody for suggestions.

To make my father in law more comfortable, a solution may be for me to get my own travel medical insurance. Are there medical insurance options available for green card holders?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope he comes around for you... Once you have a SSN, you can use whichever health insurance you like.


Married 2001, conditional resident 2003, permanent resident 2005.Left U.S 2012, abandoned green card 2013.Applied I-130 Nov 2014, approved Dec 2014. DS260 13th Apr 2015. Docs sent 27 Apr. Scan date May 1. Case complete June 4!Interview July 14th, rescheduled to Oct 20th. Approved! <p>I'm the immigrant :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×