Jump to content
Michael&Karen

Questions about NVC and different address/country

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

 

I’m the beneficiary waiting in Mexico and my husband is thinking on coming live with me while we wait on our I-130 approval but he would be still working on the US. our PD is Aug 30 2019 in Nebraska, the question is now what? Would this affect our case? When we move together how do we have to let them know that we are now living together in Mexico, Do you all think we will have problems for the NVC stage and interview? Thank you in advance for your help.

Edited by Michael&Karen

-NSC-

Marriage: 02-14-2019♥

I-130 PD:  08-30-2019
NOA1: 09/13/2019

I-129F PD: 10-31-2019

 

 

 -Take delight in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/29/2019 at 11:06 PM, Michael&Karen said:

Hello guys,

 

I’m the beneficiary waiting in Mexico and my husband is thinking on coming live with me while we wait on our I-130 approval but he would be still working on the US. our PD is Aug 30 2019 in Nebraska, the question is now what? Would this affect our case? When we move together how do we have to let them know that we are now living together in Mexico, Do you all think we will have problems for the NVC stage and interview? Thank you in advance for your help.

Hi there. This is not a problem. My husband was living with me in Argentina. 

 

Is important he have a domicile address on the US and you guys need to communicate your address in Mexico. 

 

Will help if you have a joint account in Mexico and more stuff who helps  to prove bonafide marriage. 

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How will your husband qualify as your financial sponsor?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/3/2019 at 6:03 PM, pushbrk said:

How will your husband qualify as your financial sponsor?

He would be still working on the US But living in 

Mexico (driving back and forth)


-NSC-

Marriage: 02-14-2019♥

I-130 PD:  08-30-2019
NOA1: 09/13/2019

I-129F PD: 10-31-2019

 

 

 -Take delight in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Michael&Karen said:

He would be still working on the US But living in 

Mexico (driving back and forth)

He will still have his home in the USA and is still working in the USA ... then no issue with him living with your during the process


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a horrible idea because if he were to move to Mexico he wouldn’t have a US domicile, no tax transcripts and therefore no solid affidavit of support when getting to the long NVC part of it all which doesn’t take too long but the queue to getting the actual interview appointment is between 9-12 months and the interview is held about a month, month and a half after that 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Dalila Gonzalez said:

That is a horrible idea because if he were to move to Mexico he wouldn’t have a US domicile, no tax transcripts and therefore no solid affidavit of support when getting to the long NVC part of it all which doesn’t take too long but the queue to getting the actual interview appointment is between 9-12 months and the interview is held about a month, month and a half after that 

Living outside the US he would still be required to file US taxes so he will have tax transcripts, especially in that he is still planning to work inside the US while living in Mexico. The main issue with moving to Mexico would be proving US domicile or intent to domicile in the US, having and maintaining a job in the US as he will be doing the whole time should take care of that


Our CR1 Journey:

 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 14 2019: NOA1 (NSC)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Oct 31 2019: Case number received (34 days since sent)
  • Oct 31-Nov 1 2019: IV & AOS fees received & paid
  • Nov 7-14 2019: DS260 & all docs uploaded & submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/15/2019 at 12:09 PM, LilyJ said:

Living outside the US he would still be required to file US taxes so he will have tax transcripts, especially in that he is still planning to work inside the US while living in Mexico. The main issue with moving to Mexico would be proving US domicile or intent to domicile in the US, having and maintaining a job in the US as he will be doing the whole time should take care of that

Yes we have to think about it very well. Probably won’t be an issue to prove domicile cause he has two kids living in the states, paying child support and like I said he would be working over there but just living here. Thank you all for your help.


-NSC-

Marriage: 02-14-2019♥

I-130 PD:  08-30-2019
NOA1: 09/13/2019

I-129F PD: 10-31-2019

 

 

 -Take delight in the Lord and he will give you the desires of your heart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...