Jump to content

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i'm living outside the united states and had never been there, we are married SEP 2019 going to fill I-130. 

what the activity that my wife should/shouldn't do while she inside the USA to proof our bona fide marriage.
For example:

i heard about she must add me to tax return for example ? should be jointly or separated?

and how generally we can having Joint Finances while i'm outside and like what. i'm really confused.

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Effects of Major Changes forum to the CR-1 Process forum, to be among similar threads.

Edited by TBoneTX

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Browse the CR-1 forum. You'll get all your answers. Click on Menu-> Forums -> CR-1.

 

You have a long way to go in terms of learning. Having a headstart in self-learning about the process will be helpful. Then come back and ask us questions on areas you don't understand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Timona said:

Browse the CR-1 forum. You'll get all your answers. Click on Menu-> Forums -> CR-1.

 

You have a long way to go in terms of learning. Having a headstart in self-learning about the process will be helpful. Then come back and ask us questions on areas you don't understand. 

i keep searching always about technical maters of CR-1 and the application. i really need help in this question

thanks for your reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We didn't have any joint financials when I applied for my husband.  Now he comes from a difficult consulate so we added all this in his petition.  Some say it is not necessary except for certain countries.  I sent:  passport stamps, boarding passes, pictures of us together and with his family, chat logs (not a lot - just a sampling over the course of your relationship), and phone records.  This worked for us.  So this is just some examples. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Oliversmom said:

We didn't have any joint financials when I applied for my husband.  Now he comes from a difficult consulate so we added all this in his petition.  Some say it is not necessary except for certain countries.  I sent:  passport stamps, boarding passes, pictures of us together and with his family, chat logs (not a lot - just a sampling over the course of your relationship), and phone records.  This worked for us.  So this is just some examples. 

i want ask how many times you visited him after/before you applied for him

also since me and my wife have an age gap we need to prepare for good solid file with high quality evidences

so if she added me to her main bank account and to her tax return then i guess that will proof that we are not messing with the government 

thank you for the helpful reply.

Edited by Senior Frog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Senior Frog said:

i want ask how many time you visited him after/before you applied for him

also since me and my wife have an age gap we need to prepare for good solid file with high quality evidences

so if she added me to her main bank account and to her tax return then we i guess that proof we are not mess with government 

thank you for the helpful reply.

Why isn't your wife, the petitioner, looking into this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

Why isn't your wife, the petitioner, looking into this?

No, we are both absolutely looking for this together and actually we have to do this now or later since we are gonna live together this is already will happen.
but we are thinking to start this from now... actually why not?
we are real couple i mean this is what will happen to us after i arrived why we don't start from now if this gonna support our case sine we are real.

thanks for your attention. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Senior Frog said:

No, we are both absolutely looking for this together and actually we have to do this now or later since we are gonna live together this is already will happen.
but we are thinking to start this from now... actually why not?
we are real couple i mean this is what will happen to us after i arrived why we don't start from now if this gonna support our case sine we are real.

thanks for your attention. 

I think you misunderstood.  The petitioner really should join VJ and research the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

I think you misunderstood.  The petitioner really should join VJ and research the process.

she gave the case for lawyer and he take all the papers to start the application to the end
since she has full time job, and i have more time than her i just searching and keep looking 
we talked about joint financials and she doesn't know how to start and really she is confused 

Edited by Senior Frog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Senior Frog said:

she gave the case for lawyer and he take all the papers to start the application to the end
since she has full time job, and i have more time than her i just searching and keep looking 
we talked about joint financials and she doesn't know how to start and really she is confused 

Many of us have full-time jobs.  The best chance for a good outcome is for the petitioner to read and research the process, even if using a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Many of us have full-time jobs.  The best chance for a good outcome is for the petitioner to read and research the process, even if using a lawyer.

sorry i don't understand that. you mean should she know things like how to fill the forms and when and what next form what attach with it etc. even if there is a lawyer? then what the point of having a lawyer ?

if not that what you mean please mention examples for what she need to know from VJ even there is a lawyer @Jorgedig.
thanks 

Edited by Senior Frog

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Senior Frog said:

sorry i don't understand that. you mean should she know things like how to fill the forms and when and what next for what attach with it etc. even if there is a lawyer? if not please mention examples for what she need to know from VJ even there is a lawyer.
thanks 

She's the one petitioning, she should know what she's going into/the next steps/what to look for, etc.

 

Did you live together in your country? if so, you can send her documents you collected (leases, utility bills, etc.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Relax you are by far not the first couple to file the I130 while still living apart.  
 

We sent the same as above, pictures together, passport stamps, travel receipts (I sent the confirmation emails and itineraries rather than boarding passes), some printouts of chats.

 

If you have not had the need to send/receive money then it’s not a big deal.  I had sent my husband a credit card as he was in school.  If you don’t gave such a need, it’s not expected.

 

Mainly outline your interactions and think of anything that documents that.  Trips especially.

 

 I did get my husband an ITIN and we filed taxes together but it’s not easy and may not be worth it. I can’t say for sure if it helped, though the tax credit was nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...