Jump to content
HWorld

Girlfriend visiting on B1/B2 visa but due to the new rules from Oct 15, can we get married and do AOS?

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, HWorld said:

AoS is what I want, actually. We don't want to live far apart any longer and if she goes back and waits for consular processing, it's going to be another 1-1.5 years of waiting. 

 

Also, she will only be studying for her professional licensing exams during this time. She does not plan to work or drive for next 8-10 months any way even if she could. 

If you indeed plan on the AOS route, then I agree that marrying before the 90-day MAY likely trigger them questioning your girlfriend's intention when last entering the US (i.e. immigrating vs. visiting). Even though this not a definite rule, as mentioned above, it is a DOS guideline that can be applied when analyzing the entire facts and basis of your case. Also consider that once the AOS is filed, she won't be able to leave the US until her parole is granted, so you should check how that timeline is currently as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, HWorld said:

AoS is what I want, actually. We don't want to live far apart any longer and if she goes back and waits for consular processing, it's going to be another 1-1.5 years of waiting. 

 

Also, she will only be studying for her professional licensing exams during this time. She does not plan to work or drive for next 8-10 months any way even if she could. 

I think some people were giving you advice based on the idea you would marry and she would return for consular processing.

 

Marrying a few days into a visit is just something you will have to explain.  My opinion is you will be questioned about why you married so quickly after a second visit. 

 

I dont know what state you are in but can you get married and have the documents you need to submit done in about a week? The rules take effect on the 15th means you need to have the document receipt no later than the 14th. 

 

I havent counted out the days but you should look look very closely at what is physically possible. Do you need a birth certificate for her to get a marriage license? Do you have it?

 

How is her family going to react to this and yours? 

 

 

Edited by Rose711

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

She cannot be denied AOS based on intent alone, it doesn't matter how suspicious it looks. 

 

However I agree with the poster that asked if you were wanting to get married now anyhow? Would no rule changes make you want to marry RIGHT NOW?

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Villanelle said:

You should not make life decisions based on immigration policies. Rather it is best to live you life the way you want and deal with the policies that apply at that time. Are you ready to marry>? If there were no rule changes upcoming would you still get married right now? 

100% behind this statement... 

 

AOS is not something to take lightly, nor make snap decisions about... you really need to think this through... processing these days has been pushed out.. be prepared for delays in work authorities and potentially a bunch of other issues with insurance, banking, driver licences etc whilst approval is pending..

 

Dont forget to look at your other immigration options... K1, CR1, K3... all 4 routes have their advantages and disadvantages weigh up your options and choose the right one for you.. 

 

policies will always change, and there is nothing in recent months or upcoming processing that’s overly concerning... especially given she’s already a graduate...


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Submitted with NVC 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Rose711 said:

So what day do they need to submit the documents at the very latest? 

I’m pretty sure, they have to have received it prior to the 11th Friday... they don’t work weekends and the 14th is a holiday..

 

Is this physically possible?, unless youve arleady applied for the marriage licence etc have all the forms filled will all the evidence I’m not confident they would have received and accepted application prior to 15th 🤷‍♀️

Edited by Duke & Marie

CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Submitted with NVC 15 November 2019 🤞

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Realistically, to get it postmarked before the 14th, you need to send it on the 11th. There is too much risk sending it on the 12th because if some USPS worker decides to take it easy on a Saturday heading into a holiday, your petition could be rejected at the USCIS and you would need to fill the new forms (I-944, New I-864). Don't forget Monday the 14th is a Federal holiday and USPS is not open. I had this discussion with someone in a similar situation today, your drop-dead date should be Friday the 11th to send all the documents. Best of luck with your life decisions, they are very difficult to make on such short notice and you may be better waiting to make a clear minded life altering decision. My friend decided to wait, it was too much to fast to marry and send all the required documents, you might consider doing the same. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 hours ago, NikLR said:

She cannot be denied AOS based on intent alone, it doesn't matter how suspicious it looks. 

 

However I agree with the poster that asked if you were wanting to get married now anyhow? Would no rule changes make you want to marry RIGHT NOW?

If no one ever gets denied because of intent, then why is there such concern about it? 

I’m asking because it seems there is so much emphasis on intent. 

If it isn’t an issue I’m sure many legitimate couples wouldn’t be so  concerned about marrying on a tourist visa. Every article I’ve read says not to marry so quickly, but they don’t list cases showing denial for marrying within a few days of entry. 

 

My understanding generally is that getting married within a few days of entry on a tourist visa is going to be questioned closely. Is that incorrect?

Edited by Rose711

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Rose711 said:

If no one ever gets denied because of intent, then why is there such concern about it? 

I’m asking because it seems there is so much emphasis on intent. 

If it isn’t an issue I’m sure many legitimate couples wouldn’t be so  concerned about marrying on a tourist visa. Every article I’ve read says not to marry so quickly, but they don’t list cases showing denial for marrying within a few days of entry. 

 

My understanding generally is that getting married within a few days of entry on a tourist visa is going to be questioned closely. Is that incorrect?

Intent cannot the the primary determination. It's possible to be denied due to a misrepresentation to CBP at entry. 

Intent is important due to a) your intent before you visit (if you intend to commit visa fraud) b) your answers to CBP upon entry and c) the rest of your life.  If you lied and had intent that is misrepresentation and if caught they can remove all immigration benefits and have a lifetime ban.  But there has to be some evidence supporting the fact you committed misrepresentation. 

 

Questioned =/= denial. Don't want quesions? Don't do any immigration.  I was asked why my in-laws and my husband's friends weren't at our wedding. It's not like he was there to explain it either. With immigration comes many awkward and often personal questions.  People have been asked about the last time they were intimate with their spouse and if they used protection.  Its a privilege not a right. 

 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have an answer on why you decided to get married 2 days after arrival then why is it an issue if immigration asks why?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well yes, I understand about misrepresentation is the reason why intent matters. 

 

I had assumed there were at least some cases where adjustment of status was denied based on intent. Doesn’t seem to be the law  at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Rose711 said:

I had assumed there were at least some cases where adjustment of status was denied based on intent. Doesn’t seem to be the law  at all.

I can recall only one case where an AOS denial was related to intent.  But that was because of misrepresentation from a discussion the new immigrant had with CBP during a secondary interview at POE.   Generally, intent is determined by CBP at the time of entry into the US.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...