Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'adjustment; b1; b2'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 2 results

  1. As the title states, my girlfriend (foreign medical graduate) is here on a visit with NO intention to immigrate. However, just found out about the new rule possibly being implemented from October 15 and I feel like it'll make it very difficult for us in the future even though I have never been on public benefits. Would it look like fraud if we get married in court and file for green card if she's only been here for 2-3 days? Additional info: she's visited and stayed here for 3 months before. Her visa expires in 2021.
  2. Good day. I’m new here. I would like to inquire what can I do to help my parents apply for a tourist visa from the Philippines to attend my graduation. I would need help what they can say during the interview and documents needed. Here is my situation: I initially got here as a tourist visa on July 2017. 3 months into my stay, I got an offer from my agency that they would sponsor and EB2 visa, on the condition that I do a doctorate program for my career (done online). I was able to obtain an EAD while waiting for my I-485 so I’m working right now. But just this week, I was informed by my company that my I-140 was denied and they will be refiling (it was expected they said). I also got married last Dec 2018 with my long time boyfriend who is also from the Philippines and just recently got his PR last yr. So we thought that he will petition me as well. We are on the process with different attorneys to file the I-130. Now I would love for my parents to attend my graduation this May for about 3-4 wks. I live in Texas but my university is in Pennsylvania. I’m worried that the interview is going to be risky. Will the consul know my travel history and my current legal status (technically in gray because I’m still adjusting status and have not obtained my PR yet). What should my parents say if the consul asks what their purpose is, who they will be staying and what is my status? Another caveat: When I arrived here the CBP officer stamped a 3 month stay but my electronic I-94 says 6 months. My agency’s attorney says that the electronic one I obtained online will prevail. It’s been a complicated ride. I appreciate you reading my long post. Any insight would be appreciated!
×
×
  • Create New...