Jump to content
Candy55

Please advise.

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone. Please I need your advice. I filed for my husband some months back he got approved and moved into the country. Since he came he doesnt have a job. I have been the one doing all to make sure the family is doing great. His documents are out. Since he got his papers. He has been talking about wanting to divorce me and move into another city. That he feels I am a mistake. He talks with his ex- girlfriend and when I found out he turn it on me. That he feels traps and a prisoner. Because I found out he is in contact with his ex.

Please what should I do. I am confused right now...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Candy55 said:

Hello Everyone. Please I need your advice. I filed for my husband some months back he got approved and moved into the country. Since he came he doesnt have a job. I have been the one doing all to make sure the family is doing great. His documents are out. Since he got his papers. He has been talking about wanting to divorce me and move into another city. That he feels I am a mistake. He talks with his ex- girlfriend and when I found out he turn it on me. That he feels traps and a prisoner. Because I found out he is in contact with his ex.

Please what should I do. I am confused right now...

 

If you are looking for immigration advice you will need to provide more details. Did he come on a K1 or an IR/CR1? How long have you been married? What do you mean "his documents are out"?

 

If he already had his ROC there is not much you can do. If he is saying he feels trapped the maybe this relationship is not working out 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, designguy said:

If you are looking for immigration advice you will need to provide more details. Did he come on a K1 or an IR/CR1? How long have you been married? What do you mean "his documents are out"?

 

If he already had his ROC there is not much you can do. If he is saying he feels trapped the maybe this relationship is not working out 

Cr1 visa, his greencard and ssn.  We have been married for 1 year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Candy55 said:

Cr1 visa, his greencard and ssn.  We have been married for 1 year.

He needs to stay married to you for two years to be able to file the removal of conditions. If he divorces you now then he will need to leave the country after his 2yr greencard expires.

 

Edit: You must be involved in the process to remove conditions. He won't be able to do it on his own. Does he know this?

Edited by designguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, designguy said:

He needs to stay married to you for two years to be able to file the removal of conditions. If he divorces you now then he will need to leave the country after his 2yr greencard expires.

 

Edit: You must be involved in the process to remove conditions. He won't be able to do it on his own. Does he know this?

I don't think he does 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Candy55 said:

I don't think he does 

My 2cents would be you should take control of the situation and end the relationship if it seems he is heading down that path. Don’t let him use you to get his GC. Remember that you will be on the hook through the AOS even if you divorce but if he has to leave the country you won’t be (I believe but should be confirmed)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, designguy said:

He needs to stay married to you for two years to be able to file the removal of conditions. If he divorces you now then he will need to leave the country after his 2yr greencard expires.

 

Edit: You must be involved in the process to remove conditions. He won't be able to do it on his own. Does he know this?

He does not.. If they get divorced, he can do ROC on his own with a divorce waiver. He will need to be able to prove that the marriage was entered in good faith. 

Petitioner will remain on the hook for aos even though they will be divorced.

 

Edited by Daphne K

 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Candy55 said:

How can he proof it ended in good faith?

Not ended, entered in good faith.  So pictures of you 2 together, co-mingling of finances etc. Anything that shows that your marriage was for real so to speak.


 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved to  Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits

 

VJ Moderation


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Candy55 said:

How can he proof it ended in good faith?

As @Daphne K stated, all he has to do is prove that you two got married in good faith and he can proceed with a divorce waiver. 

 

To be honest, if it was his plan to get a green card, his mission has been accomplished. We very rarely see immigrants who are deported after they get a green card. Your best bet is to move on a hope he doesn't become a public charge.

 

This sucks to all lengths, i know, but if he is acting like this and there is nothing to save your marriage, you may have to protect yourself and move on. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sadly, the divorce waiver is just a very nice loophole for duping the system... just get married, act nice for a year when you arrive here, let your spouse take care of you for a while till you get comfortable, get all the documents and proof and then say good bye. And then the adjustment is a piece of cake.  People are abusing this a lot.

 

Sorry OP you are going through this, I DO believe there are legitimate cases out there that don't work out, but 2 years is not enough and then suddenly when the beneficiary is not interested in the reason they get the visa ( the spouse) they JUST have to stay here and cant leave this country which they hardly know and where they know no one? 

Edited by ZirZai

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let him go and file for divorce. if you have proof of him using you you can send it in. They may or may not look at it. 

 

You don't mentioned how long he has been here. So if you have him on joint account remove him, if you haven't added him to anything yet do not add him. 

 

If he arrived and left shortly after he will have a hard to providing proof for ROC. If he plans to bring his girlfriend over he will be in for a surprise. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...