Jump to content
RT&MB

Tourist Visa while waiting on K1

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks,

 

I'm curious if anyone has had any experience with this situation.  Our current status is that the K1/K2 visa packages are at the US Embassy in the Philippines.  DS160 has been completed.  Interview has not been scheduled and the Medical Exams have not been completed.  Sadly we're waiting on some documents from the DSWD (4+ months now) for her adopted son (she's had him since he was 1 day old.  He's 14 now.  The original paperwork wasn't completed correctly) so that we can complete the K1/K2 visa process.  

 

So the question - has anyone had any luck receiving a tourist visa for a fiance under these circumstances?  My 22 year old daughter is getting married in November and we'd really like for my K1 fiance to be able to come to the wedding even if it's on a single entry tourist visa.  

 

Thanks in advance for your help!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, designguy said:

It seems hit or miss. The fact she has a pending immigrant petition does not work in her favor. If you want to know for sure apply and pay the $160 to find out

Yes, everything that I've read seems to indicate that you have to have a compelling argument to return to the Philippines.  I think we have that part covered in that we're waiting on the child's paperwork or she would have executed the K1 visa already.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, RT&MB said:

Yes, everything that I've read seems to indicate that you have to have a compelling argument to return to the Philippines.  I think we have that part covered in that we're waiting on the child's paperwork or she would have executed the K1 visa already.

The problem I would see is that she has immigrant intent. The whole process with the B2 is being assumed you have immigrant intent and then its up to the applicant to prove otherwise. This puts you at a disadvantage but then again maybe the CO will consider your case. If you can afford the $160 why not give it a try?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, RT&MB said:

Hi Folks,

 

I'm curious if anyone has had any experience with this situation.  Our current status is that the K1/K2 visa packages are at the US Embassy in the Philippines.  DS160 has been completed.  Interview has not been scheduled and the Medical Exams have not been completed.  Sadly we're waiting on some documents from the DSWD (4+ months now) for her adopted son (she's had him since he was 1 day old.  He's 14 now.  The original paperwork wasn't completed correctly) so that we can complete the K1/K2 visa process.  

 

So the question - has anyone had any luck receiving a tourist visa for a fiance under these circumstances?  My 22 year old daughter is getting married in November and we'd really like for my K1 fiance to be able to come to the wedding even if it's on a single entry tourist visa.  

 

Thanks in advance for your help!  

Highly unlikely.     Better chance of hitting the lottery.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does happen, depends on the totality of the situation, only one way to find out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RT&MB said:

So is that a pick 4 or a Powerball lottery ;)  

 

Mega Million ~  :)  

 

I know of a few that got the tourist visas, but they were grandmas wanting to go see their daughter and/or newly born little one.   I know of a fair number of Filipinas that were denied also .. odds are not in your fiancee's favor.

 

Like said, it is a $160 lottery ticket.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, TXBill said:

Also did you get your i129f validity's extended? If I'm not mistaken I think that it can expire so to say.

That's a non-issue for up to a year.  Embassy automatically extends the petition validity.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hank_ said:

That's a non-issue for up to a year.  Embassy automatically extends the petition validity.

Yes, we verified that too with the embassy.  The question did come up is it 1 year from when it's issued or 1 year from when it was originally set to expire?

 

10 minutes ago, TXBill said:

You also have to remember that getting a B2 visa doesn't guarantee her entry to the U.S. She can be sent back at the POE.

 

Hope the papers get sorted out soon.

Yes, we've considered that too.  We have a pretty good rational for her to return since the children are their and need the K2 visa to come to the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, RT&MB said:

Yes, we verified that too with the embassy.  The question did come up is it 1 year from when it's issued or 1 year from when it was originally set to expire?

 

Yes, we've considered that too.  We have a pretty good rational for her to return since the children are their and need the K2 visa to come to the US.  

Actually not,  the kids have another path for immigration (though longer) so it may not be as solid as you might hope


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Actually not,  the kids have another path for immigration (though longer) so it may not be as solid as you might hope

Yes, under normal circumstances you'd be right but in order for the adoption to be finished properly she has to remain in the Philippines.  He'll age out before an international option could be completed.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...