Jump to content
abdo1

issue with casablanca US consulate

66 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, JeanneAdil said:

I will be blunt

so,  very sorry as i know you have been married and lived long together

but your issue is not with the embassy

your issue is income of you and wife

your wife was living in Morocco with you and jobs are scarce / even if she was able to work there,  she would not have been making the needed level of income

she would have needed to make 202085.00 Moroccan dh and that's a lot of money in Morocco (for last 3 years as she is your main sponsor)

Casa will consider the main sponsor first 

plus she would have had to make out US tax returns and pay into Social Security and medicaid out of this income

the embassy has also looked at your level of education to understand what type of job you could get in the USA

this all is what is meant by totality of circumstances for the interview

 

Now,  looking at cosponsor,  we do not know who (family of hers or yours or a friend)

we do not know the age of this person

if he/she is of an age where they will soon retire, that is what the embassy may see as a problem  knowing soon the person will retire (this is just one of the things that could concern the embassy with your cosponsor).   of course i do not know this but i do know many choose an older relative because the income is high.

 

all your wife can do is get a new cosponsor with good steady income as that is what the  embassy has requested / your case will go nowhere till she does this

 

this requirement to show income is for your protection / you do not want to be in the US and have to live from pay check to pay check or end up needing government benefits to survive 

 

is is not cruel of the embassy to do this /is is a requirement we have all had to meet

 

 

thank you jeanne adil you know how much we suffered from this process but we never give up until we are together again, my wife already looked for new joint sponsor who is 30 years old and working good, how much co sponsor need to make living alone ? also in the yellow documents they gave me it says affidavit of support and  most recent tax so thats means 2018 , and W2 plus proof of us citizen is that correct ? another thing i loged in there is not option to add a new joint sponsor ?

Edited by abdo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need documents proving CURRENT income of joint sponsor........Tax returns don't prove CURRENT income.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

You need documents proving CURRENT income of joint sponsor........Tax returns don't prove CURRENT income.

can you tell me what prove current income ? what kind of documents should i ask from my new joint sponsor ? thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, abdo1 said:

can you tell me what prove current income ? what kind of documents should i ask from my new joint sponsor ? thank you

Pay stubs, employment letter.....things that show what he/she is earning right now.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, missileman said:

Pay stubs, employment letter.....things that show what he/she is earning right now.

thank you , should i still send tax and w2 for 2018 , or just pay stubs , employment letter so on....that show current income ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, abdo1 said:

thank you , should i still send tax and w2 for 2018 , or just pay stubs , employment letter so on....that show current income ?

All.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when there is no way to add another cosponsor online ,    you need to first put your case number,  both names,  and both dates of birth in the upper right hand corner of each and every page (to make sure they put these with your case and they are not lost in a pile of other applications)

then you send them thru Aramex to the embassy /this is how morocco does additional documents.

I can not answer how much he needs if living alone as i did not need cosponsor but he has to have enough for u and himself (but it may be difference of your wife's income and his/ this is the part i am not familiar with )   Ask missleman/  he does know answers like this

and i do know how hard this is and how heartbreaking the process is

wishing you the best

allah yekbel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, missileman said:

Pay stubs, employment letter.....things that show what he/she is earning right now.

hi missileman can you tell me how much new joint sponsor need to make to be my co sponsor he lives alone ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

Please provide the actual wording of the request.  There can only be ONE joint sponsor in a spouse visa case.  Words and terms have specific meaning here.  Don't give us your interpretation.  Give us the actual words.  Makes no sense for them to request an "Additional Joint Sponsor".  No such thing in a spouse case.

they asked me for second joint sponsor my current joint sponsor makes 70000 a year i asked the consular officer he said he does not find sufficient thats why he requested a second joint sponsor, its crazy so i had no choice to send another one with my passport which i did last week so i am waiting to hear from them....

Edited by abdo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, abdo1 said:

they asked me for second joint sponsor my current joint sponsor makes 70000 a year i asked the consular officer he said he does not find sufficient thats why he requested a second joint sponsor, its crazy so i had no choice to send another one which i did last week so i am waiting to hear from them....

I believe what was meant is that you cannot combine the income of two joint sponsors.  Perhaps they were requesting an entirely different sponsor, but as @pushbrk mentioned, you will get more help here if you paste in the exact excerpt/wording.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ahqs90 said:


hi what is aramex? I was going to call the NVC about uploading that. 
 

id you don’t mind me asking. Who did you use as an additional joint and their income? And how long till approval after submitting that? 

my wife she used her cousin as a second joint sponsor but we still keeping the first one , aramex is courrier work with US consulate anything it has to be sent via aramex, because there is no option to add upload a second joint sponsor on CEAC...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

I believe what was meant is that you cannot combine the income of two joint sponsors.  Perhaps they were requesting an entirely different sponsor, but as @pushbrk mentioned, you will get more help here if you paste in the exact excerpt/wording.

but in the affidavit of support it says first or second joint sponsor, so yes you can have two joint sponsor in spouse visa case see attached photo...

Untitled.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...