Jump to content
arinzemartyns

I got 10 year green card instead of 2 years

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So i got married in june 2017 and i applied for AOS in Sept 2017. In may 2019 the application was denied and i filed a new application in October 2018. We were called for interview in June 2019 and in July i received my card which dated 06/29/2019 - 07/01/2019. I want to assume i got the 10 years straight because i was already married for two years. But my question is, am i eligible for Naturalization next year seen that i wil be married for 3 years by then but not 3 years as a resident .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, arinzemartyns said:

So i got married in june 2017 and i applied for AOS in Sept 2017. In may 2019 the application was denied and i filed a new application in October 2018. We were called for interview in June 2019 and in July i received my card which dated 06/29/2019 - 07/01/2019. I want to assume i got the 10 years straight because i was already married for two years. But my question is, am i eligible for Naturalization next year seen that i wil be married for 3 years by then but not 3 years as a resident .

No.  You need both


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The dates on your post are slightly messed up. :P

 

Regarding your question, you received the 10 years GC because at the moment of approval, you've been married for over 2 years. But YOU ARE NOT eligible for naturalization. You need to wait until Jun 29th, 2022 to file.

Edited by Allaboutwaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, arinzemartyns said:

So i got married in june 2017 and i applied for AOS in Sept 2017. In may 2019 the application was denied and i filed a new application in October 2018. We were called for interview in June 2019 and in July i received my card which dated 06/29/2019 - 07/01/2019. I want to assume i got the 10 years straight because i was already married for two years. But my question is, am i eligible for Naturalization next year seen that i wil be married for 3 years by then but not 3 years as a resident .

I assume you meant 06/29/2019 - 07/01/2029 You are not qualified. You residence since date would not be 3 years.  It's 3 years married + 3 years residence since -90 days. You will be eligible 03/30/2022. 


K1 Visa Journey


Event Date
Service Center: Vermont Service Center
Consulate: Montreal, Canada
I-129F Sent: 2012-12-27
I-129F NOA1: 2013-01-17
I-129F RFE(s): 2013-05-31
RFE Reply(s): 2013-06-04
I-129F NOA2: 2013-12-19

Consulate Received: 2014-04-17
Packet 3 Received: 2014-06-13
Packet 3 Sent: 2014-06-17
Packet 4 Received: 2014-08-27
Interview Date: 2014-10-24

Interview Result: Administrative Review
Second Interview
(If Required): No
Approved: 2014-07-17
Visa in hand: 2014-07-21



Adjustment of Status


Event Date
CIS Office: Chicago Lockbox/Tampa FL
Date Filed: 2015-12-07
NOA Date: 2015-12-16
NOA Hardcopy: 2015-12-21
RFE(s):
Bio. Appt.:
AOS Transfer**:
Interview Date:
Approval / Denial Date:
Approved:
Got I551 Stamp:
Green card Received:
Comments: Angry white men be like


xfarp.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to US Citizenship General Discussion, from IR1/CR1 P&P - The OP is asking about when he can apply for citizenship.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...