Jump to content
SJordanS

K1 Joint Sponsor Self Employed but RELUCTANT to give some docs - NEED substitutes

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My K1 joint sponsor is self employed. He is working on his 2018 tax returns now. He doesn't want to provide bank statements (for whatever personal reasons). But will comply with whatever else he can provide. He will give me the I-134, 2018 tax returns (full returns since we wont get his transcripts on time for interview), copy of his passport, copy of business license and lastly in lieu of his bank statements, can we substitute by having him write a letter detailing how much income he collects from his business? The last thing I want is a 221g on this.  I make just under 125% (which I know is sufficient for K1) but no assets so I need a joint.

 

Thank you

 

 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

he can get his transcripts online instantly.

 

and if you dont need assets. you just need to meet the income requirements

Edited by debbiedoo

i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/6/2019 at 11:48 AM, SJordanS said:

My K1 joint sponsor is self employed. He is working on his 2018 tax returns now. He doesn't want to provide bank statements (for whatever personal reasons). But will comply with whatever else he can provide. He will give me the I-134, 2018 tax returns (full returns since we wont get his transcripts on time for interview), copy of his passport, copy of business license and lastly in lieu of his bank statements, can we substitute by having him write a letter detailing how much income he collects from his business? The last thing I want is a 221g on this.  I make just under 125% (which I know is sufficient for K1) but no assets so I need a joint.

 

Thank you

 

 

If the income is sufficient you don't need the bank statement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/6/2019 at 8:56 AM, debbiedoo said:

he can get his transcripts online instantly.

 

and if you dont need assets. you just need to meet the income requirements

My embassy doesnt like no assets, thats what every lawyer in my country told me which is why im needing a joint. 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...