Jump to content
A and E

NOA2 Approved. What to send/Requirement questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We just received our NOA2 approval for the I-129F- petition for fiance and we had a couple of questions.

1. What is considered documentary proof that you submitted with the I-129F for my fiance to have on hand?

2. I make roughly 100k+ a year, however I keep a very low bank balance because I pay roughly 2400 a month for my mortgage/bills, put most of my money into my 457 retirement fund, and buy stocks occasionally.  I'm very good at managing money however I keep a very low bank balance between $4000 and $8000. Will my bank balance effect our K1 approval?

3. I noticed in 5D, What to send to you fiance, it says any bonds or serial numbers.  I do not have any of these but my balance in my stocks and 457 are pretty high.  Are these statements something I should bring and/or does it fall in this category?

 

Thank you A&E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, A and E said:

Hello,

We just received our NOA2 approval for the I-129F- petition for fiance and we had a couple of questions.

1. What is considered documentary proof that you submitted with the I-129F for my fiance to have on hand?

2. I make roughly 100k+ a year, however I keep a very low bank balance because I pay roughly 2400 a month for my mortgage/bills, put most of my money into my 457 retirement fund, and buy stocks occasionally.  I'm very good at managing money however I keep a very low bank balance between $4000 and $8000. Will my bank balance effect our K1 approval?

3. I noticed in 5D, What to send to you fiance, it says any bonds or serial numbers.  I do not have any of these but my balance in my stocks and 457 are pretty high.  Are these statements something I should bring and/or does it fall in this category?

 

Thank you A&E

Here is what you prepare for the interview.  

 

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. You should be able to demonstrate that you will not become a public charge or be a burden on the U.S. taxpayers for financial support. A completed I-134 Affidavit of Support Form (https://www.uscis.gov/i-134) K1/K2 Interview Preparation Instructions – English (February 2014)  Page 3 of 9 with an original signature will be useful to the consular officer to evaluate your petitioner’s ability to be financially responsible for you. You should also submit your petitioner’s most recent U.S. Federal income tax return (Form 1040) and wage statements (Form W-2). Employment letters stating salaries and bank statements may be included to substantiate the I-134. Get the IRS transcript in place of the actual 1040 here: https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript Use this link to determine the income levels needed https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p.
 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/5/2019 at 7:34 PM, A and E said:

Hello,

We just received our NOA2 approval for the I-129F- petition for fiance and we had a couple of questions.

1. What is considered documentary proof that you submitted with the I-129F for my fiance to have on hand?

2. I make roughly 100k+ a year, however I keep a very low bank balance because I pay roughly 2400 a month for my mortgage/bills, put most of my money into my 457 retirement fund, and buy stocks occasionally.  I'm very good at managing money however I keep a very low bank balance between $4000 and $8000. Will my bank balance effect our K1 approval?

3. I noticed in 5D, What to send to you fiance, it says any bonds or serial numbers.  I do not have any of these but my balance in my stocks and 457 are pretty high.  Are these statements something I should bring and/or does it fall in this category?

 

Thank you A&E

assets, including stocks, bonds and your bank account, are as applicable and only needed if you don't meet the income requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consider reading the VJ K1 Visa Guide:

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide/

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎7‎/‎5‎/‎2019 at 7:11 PM, kris&me said:

your yearly IRS transcripts are what  they want

not bank account

On visa journey it says IRS statement only if self-employed. Is this something you feel I still need if I'm not self employed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, A and E said:

On visa journey it says IRS statement only if self-employed. Is this something you feel I still need if I'm not self employed?

It depends on embassy. Every embassy ask for different kind of evidence for proof of income.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/8/2019 at 7:20 AM, A and E said:

On visa journey it says IRS statement only if self-employed. Is this something you feel I still need if I'm not self employed?

True 

you only need the following: 

 

  Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate: A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account: (1) Date account opened; (2) Total amount deposited for the past year; and (3) Present balance. B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing: (1) Date and nature of employment; (2) Salary paid; and (3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent. C. If self-employed: (1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or (2) Report of commercial rating concern. D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

 

but IRS transcripts clearly show income and many foreign embassies will ask for these at the interview putting the immigrant into AP till they receive and process them

so,  why not just provide them saving a possible hassle later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...