Jump to content
AI135

N-400 Naturalization, travelled abroad for over 6 months, N-400

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I decided to start this thread because I couldn’t find any information regarding my situation here. So long story short, I became a conditional resident in Feb 2016, got my Permanent resident card in June 2019 (Yayyy!). I’m planning to apply for Naturalization and my problem is that I don’t know if I am eligible:

I have taken 3 trips outside the US since becoming a resident (Since Feb 2016). 

1. Lasted 325 days - My first trip after becoming a conditional resident. I visited my family. My mom had died at that time and i spent time with my dad because he was ill and i had to renew my passport which took about 4 months. 

2. Lasted 64 days - second trip to 3rd country where I travelled with my dad and sister to get them a medical treatment. 

3. Lasted about a month - Had job interview in a country i travelled the second time and wanted to become their US representative. 

 

My question is : AM I ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION? I have been trying to find an answer to my question in forums but no luck. Please if anyone is familiar or has any information regarding my situation, let me know!

 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement is 

  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application”

So you just have to count the days. USCIS will do the same. They actually will do a count of the days.

 

The other requirement is continuous residency but seems like they let you back in and removed conditions so that probably is fine.

 

Assuming you still live in marital union with a US citizen in the past 3 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@USS_Voyager thank you for your reply. I haven’t travelled after my last trip. In total i have been in the US for more than 18 months for sure (just not for 18 consecutive months). 

I am still married to my USC wife and my Conditional resident card was replaced based on our marriage recently and i have receiver my permanent resident card. 

 

So even if i travelled outside the US for more than 6 months in a single trip, i am still good to file N-400?


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, AI135 said:

Hello everyone! I decided to start this thread because I couldn’t find any information regarding my situation here. So long story short, I became a conditional resident in Feb 2016, got my Permanent resident card in June 2019 (Yayyy!). I’m planning to apply for Naturalization and my problem is that I don’t know if I am eligible:

I have taken 3 trips outside the US since becoming a resident (Since Feb 2016). 

1. Lasted 325 days - My first trip after becoming a conditional resident. I visited my family. My mom had died at that time and i spent time with my dad because he was ill and i had to renew my passport which took about 4 months. 

2. Lasted 64 days - second trip to 3rd country where I travelled with my dad and sister to get them a medical treatment. 

3. Lasted about a month - Had job interview in a country i travelled the second time and wanted to become their US representative. 

 

My question is : AM I ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION? I have been trying to find an answer to my question in forums but no luck. Please if anyone is familiar or has any information regarding my situation, let me know!

 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!

I apologize but i made a mistake, my longest trip lasted 229 days 

i know this does not change the fact that it is still over 6 months, but still. Thank you


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I decided to start this thread because I couldn’t find any information regarding my situation here. So long story short, I became a conditional resident in Feb 2016, got my Permanent resident card in June 2019 (Yayyy!). I’m planning to apply for Naturalization and my problem is that I don’t know if I am eligible:

I have taken 3 trips outside the US since becoming a resident (Since Feb 2016). 

1. Lasted 229 days - My first trip after becoming a conditional resident. I visited my family. My mom had died at that time and i spent time with my dad because he was ill and i had to renew my passport which took about 4 months. 

2. Lasted 64 days - second trip to 3rd country where I travelled with my dad and sister to get them a medical treatment. 

3. Lasted about a month - Had job interview in a country i travelled the second time and wanted to become their US representative. 

 

My question is : AM I ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION? I have been trying to find an answer to my question in forums but no luck. Please if anyone is familiar or has any information regarding my situation, let me know!

 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, nyj215 said:

A 6 month trip is presumed to break continuous residency, unfortunately.  

Not necessarily. It can be overcome by maintaining ties to the US. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-d-chapter-3

An applicant may overcome the presumption of loss of his or her continuity of residence by providing evidence to establish that the applicant did not disrupt his or her residence. The evidence may include, but is not limited to, documentation that during the absence: [12] 

The applicant did not terminate his or her employment in the United States or obtain employment while abroad.

The applicant’s immediate family remained in the United States.

The applicant retained full access to his or her United States abode.

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, USS_Voyager said:

Not necessarily. It can be overcome by maintaining ties to the US. 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-d-chapter-3

We have filed Joint Tax returns for the period that i was absent, We have had a joint lease in our names and had a joint bank account. We submitted all those documents when we filed for i-751. Do you think that would be enough to show USCIS that i maintained ties here in the US? We had joint credit cards, also my wife paid for my credit cards while i was away, however i dont know if i will be able to get that information (should be in our joint bank account)


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, AI135 said:

Hello everyone! I decided to start this thread because I couldn’t find any information regarding my situation here. So long story short, I became a conditional resident in Feb 2016, got my Permanent resident card in June 2019 (Yayyy!). I’m planning to apply for Naturalization and my problem is that I don’t know if I am eligible:

I have taken 3 trips outside the US since becoming a resident (Since Feb 2016). 

1. Lasted 229 days - My first trip after becoming a conditional resident. I visited my family. My mom had died at that time and i spent time with my dad because he was ill and i had to renew my passport which took about 4 months. 

2. Lasted 64 days - second trip to 3rd country where I travelled with my dad and sister to get them a medical treatment. 

3. Lasted about a month - Had job interview in a country i travelled the second time and wanted to become their US representative. 

 

My question is : AM I ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR NATURALIZATION? I have been trying to find an answer to my question in forums but no luck. Please if anyone is familiar or has any information regarding my situation, let me know!

 

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!

As long as you have maintained residency in the US like keeping bank accounts, lease, utility bills, having spouse in the US like that, paying taxes, your 229 days trip doesn’t break your continuous residency. Keep the evidences of that period in case you are asked about it. In this case you can apply for it.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AI135 said:

We have filed Joint Tax returns for the period that i was absent, We have had a joint lease in our names and had a joint bank account. We submitted all those documents when we filed for i-751. Do you think that would be enough to show USCIS that i maintained ties here in the US? We had joint credit cards, also my wife paid for my credit cards while i was away, however i dont know if i will be able to get that information (should be in our joint bank account)

I think you're fine, like I said, read the link I posted. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

I think you're fine, like I said, read the link I posted. 

Thank you! I thought so too, but wanted to make sure. Should i submit those documents with my N-400?


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, AI135 said:

Thank you! I thought so too, but wanted to make sure. Should i submit those documents with my N-400?

Sure.  Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your answers! I will go ahead and file my N-400. I really hope that everything goes smoothly. Thank you and wish me luck!!!


ROC Timeline:

Package sent - 02/06/18

NOA1 Received by USCIS - 02/09/18

NOA2 Biometrics Scheduled - 03/10/18

Biometrics Done - 03/30/18

Fingerprint Review completed - 04/02/18

Case Transferred from VSC to TSC - 02/13/19

RFE was received- 04/22/19

RFE response sent - 05/09/19

New Card is Being Produced - 06/03/19

10-year Green Card Received - 06/07/19 :dance:

 

N-400 Timeline:

Applied online - 07/01/19 

Receipt notice - 07/02/19

Biometrics notice online - 07/05/19

Biometrics - Scheduled for 07/23/19

Biometrics Done (Walk-in) - 07/09/19

 

 

July 2019 N-400 spread sheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/19rv0w-Ls_-225a0AqzhsTObXb2DcT07oACpdIHhn9dE/edit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you're filing online, it will ask for the dates of your trips and do the calculations. You'll know then whether or not you're eligible, and won't have to send a payment to find out. Good luck! 

Edited by tamcloud

K-1...

 

08/09/2015: I-129F mailed
08/14/2015: NOA1 received by email; hardcopy received approximately 08/17/2015
09/14/2015: NOA2 received
09/30/2015: NVC received case
10/02/2015: CEAC status changed to "In Transit"
10/08/2015: CEAC status changed to "Ready"
10/09/2015: Consulate acknowledged receipt via phone; Hardcopy from US DoS with case number.
10/19/2015: Received information from Consulate.
10/28/2015: Medical Exam
11/17/2015: Interview...rescheduled due to computer problems. New date as yet unknown.
11/18/2015: Called in for interview and APPROVED!

11/24/2015: Picked up visa/passport and sealed packet from the Consulate! <happy dance>

02/14/2016: Arrived in the U.S. (POE was Bermuda)...CO was really nice!

02/18/2016: Married! :)

2

AOS...

 

03/02/2016: AOS/EAD/AP Package mailed
03/14/2016: I-485/765/131 NOAs received by mail. USCIS Received Date 03/04/2016; USCIS Notice Date 03/10/2016
03/25/2016: Received biometrics appointment letter for I-485 & I-765
04/04/2016: Biometrics appointment
04/26/2016: Received notification that the I-131 was approved and the name was updated on the I-765
05/23/2016: Received notice that card was being produced for I-765.
05/28/2016: Received EAD/AP card.
06/01/2016: Received electronic notice that AOS interview has been scheduled.
06/30/2016: I-485 interview at USCIS Baltimore Field Office.
09/01/2016: InfoPass appointment made for 09/07/2016.
09/06/2016: Received electronic notification that I-485 was approved on 09/02/2016.
09/09/2016: Received approval letter.
09/14/2016: Green Card delivered! :)

 

ROC...

 

06/13/2018: I-751 package mailed to Vermont Service Center
06/25/2018: NOA/extension letter received, dated 06/19/2018

07/14/2018: Received ASC notice for Biometrics Appointment

07/25/18: Completed Biometrics

06/13/19: Received email notification of card production. I-751 approved!

06/19/19: 10yr card delivered!

 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...