Jump to content
Edddie&Beatrice

How much can a immigrant lawyer cost

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to all

how much can an immigrant lawyer cost to help in the whole process from filling form 1-130 all through to getting a visa.  We are filling the form through rapidvisa but we were thinking a lawyer could be better than rapidvisa. We have an age gap of 33years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
44 minutes ago, Beatricemorgan said:

Hi to all

how much can an immigrant lawyer cost to help in the whole process from filling form 1-130 all through to getting a visa.  We are filling the form through rapidvisa but we were thinking a lawyer could be better than rapidvisa. We have an age gap of 33years. 

Just FYI a lawyer will not be able to make the process faster or change anything regarding inherent "red flags" about your case, such as an age difference.

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://thervo.com/costs/immigration-lawyer-cost

 

Really not worth it for a basic I-130 petition, and you still have to do most of the work gathering evidence.  The lawyer just fills out the forms and checks off the list for you.  


DCF CR1 filing in Guangzhou, China:

Married - 2018-09-25

I-30 submitted at Guangzhou office - 2019-06-17
I-130 approved - 2019-06-18
DS-260 Instructions Received, waiting to submit...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Beatricemorgan said:

Hi to all

how much can an immigrant lawyer cost to help in the whole process from filling form 1-130 all through to getting a visa.  We are filling the form through rapidvisa but we were thinking a lawyer could be better than rapidvisa. We have an age gap of 33years. 

VisaJourney is better than rapidvisa.  Honestly, you can do it yourself.

 

When it comes to lawyers and cost I always think of the famous National Lampoon line... "How much you got?"

The price of lawyers will range but we normally see a few thousand. If you are willing to pay more there are certainly ones that will take the money.

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Beatricemorgan said:

Hi to all

how much can an immigrant lawyer cost to help in the whole process from filling form 1-130 all through to getting a visa.  We are filling the form through rapidvisa but we were thinking a lawyer could be better than rapidvisa. We have an age gap of 33years. 

If you have the money and want the comfort of a lawyer then go that route.  But then adding a lawyer or even rapidvisa to the mix can mean more mistakes which just cost you more money and time.  

 

Age gap as a red flag is often dependant on the country of the beneficiary as is religion and/ or culture (such as child bearing expectations).  My wife is 26 years younger, but from the Philippines, so age wasn't much of an issue.

 

If there aren't any issues such as visa overstays and bans or criminal history then look at the forms and see if you can fill them out on your own and with the help of this community.

 

PS fill out your timeline with country and we can help you better.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

If you have the money and want the comfort of a lawyer then go that route.  But then adding a lawyer or even rapidvisa to the mix can mean more mistakes which just cost you more money and time.  

 

Age gap as a red flag is often dependant on the country of the beneficiary as is religion and/ or culture (such as child bearing expectations).  My wife is 26 years younger, but from the Philippines, so age wasn't much of an issue.

 

If there aren't any issues such as visa overstays and bans or criminal history then look at the forms and see if you can fill them out on your own and with the help of this community.

 

PS fill out your timeline with country and we can help you better.

thank you my country is Kenya and he is in USA

6 hours ago, bakphx1 said:

It depends on where you live.  When I shopped lawyers (though I didn’t use one), about $3-5,000.

Okay 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hiring an attorney or using Rapid Visa will not help overcome an age gap of 33 years.  What you need to focus on is quality evidence of lots of time spent together from multiple visits to see each other or live together (boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel receipts, photos) and evidence of as much financial co-mingling that you can do living apart (joint credit card statements, beneficiary on retirement accounts, investment accounts, life insurance, wills, living wills, joint health insurance).  Spend your money on visits, as many as you can do, before filing the I-130, instead of wasting it on an attorney or Rapid Visa.  Good luck with the process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of horror stories on here about people who have used Rapid Visa and had their cases messed up.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, carmel34 said:

Hiring an attorney or using Rapid Visa will not help overcome an age gap of 33 years.  What you need to focus on is quality evidence of lots of time spent together from multiple visits to see each other or live together (boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel receipts, photos) and evidence of as much financial co-mingling that you can do living apart (joint credit card statements, beneficiary on retirement accounts, investment accounts, life insurance, wills, living wills, joint health insurance).  Spend your money on visits, as many as you can do, before filing the I-130, instead of wasting it on an attorney or Rapid Visa.  Good luck with the process!

Helpful, Thank you!  

2 hours ago, Boiler said:

Lots of horror stories on here about people who have used Rapid Visa and had their cases messed up.

Eye opening, thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...