Jump to content

givionte

Members
  • Content Count

    123
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About givionte

Profile Information

  • State
    Iowa

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa (DCF)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Embassy
  • Country
    China

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Maybe, maybe not. It's up to the discretion of the officer to determine if your current paystubs are enough. I would line up a joint sponsor as backup, and only present the joint sponsor filing if requested. If your job is salary, I would bring a copy of the offer letter, along with all 2019 pay stubs, because salary earnings are easier to predict than hourly workers. If I was being paid hourly or on commission, I'd for sure get a joint sponsor lined up.
  2. Your story has a lot of holes. Adoptive parents? Are you underage, how did you plan to get married? Who are these "adoptive parents", and why are you seeking them out? If you had parents, they could attempt to help you immigrate. As mentioned, you can't go to the US if you will not be getting married to your fiance. Contact your airline and see if they can cancel and pray they give you at least a partial refund on the fare.
  3. I've heard people have better results with Chrome. Definitely switch browsers if this happens to you.
  4. I edited my last post to add in more info about credit card, s orefresh if you didn't see it. As far as mobile phone contracts, the bad/no credit deposits vary from $250 to $500 generally, and returned after one year. All of them do refund after Sprint is usually the cheapest, Verizon and AT&T more. Of course it'll be important to know the signal strength of the area you live in before choosing, and whether your current phone works.
  5. Checking and savings won't improve your credit, but they are easily obtainable. Credit Union banks are the most friendly and offer the best services and loan offers, but aren't as conveniently located as the big banks which are spread all around like McDonalds. Still, a good credit union will treat you much better than the McBanks like BoA and Wells Fargo. Some utilities you may need to pay a deposit if you have no credit, but it's generally refundable after so many months of use. The best way to establish credit is to get a couple credit cards (start with one unsecured, after 8 to 12 months perhaps get a 2nd secured (Discover It is a good one) or basic unsecured card (never get one with annual fees), let them age, and keep the actual utilization as low as possible. A car loan will be a good mix of a credit to help bump up your score (expect really high APR though, so don't buy anything too expensive), but beyond that, there isn't much else you can do except wait as your score rises due to establishing good credit and aged accounts.
  6. I recommend the Reddit PersonalFinance subreddit to get a ton of advice about credit and purchasing decisions. The guides alone have loads of valuable information to get you started. I would recommend opening a secured credit card to build credit. Capital One is easily obtainable, and has no annual fees. After a few months of use, you'll start getting offers left and right, can pick and choose a second card,and start establishing credit. Once you have a green card in hand, establishing accounts won't be an issue,and once you get your driver's license even more easier.
  7. Many consulates won't allow any more than the beneficiary to attend, often due to space issues, but also in high fraud areas they prefer to do one on one interviews. Check the website of the consulate you will interview, it should say who is allowed to attend the interview in the checklist. However, you can always wait outside the exit, some even have a waiting room. Consular officers like to hear the spouse is nearby waiting.
  8. People run into often, best thing to do is try to rent in your name only if your credit is good enough. Later, add your spouses name once they have an SSN or other document they can run a background check on. Otherwise, look for a less strict apartment for the time being. Might live in a crummier place, but it won't be long until she can have some verifiable information.
  9. Are you, the petitioner, a green card holder and not a U.S. citizen? If so, Place of Admission is the city in which the USCIS processed and approved your permanent resident status. Typically that would be where you had your interview.
  10. Since you filed taxes, they will see your income on the transcripts. How much you paid in taxes doesn't concern them, just the gross income. I'd say you got the right amount of evidence, and the fact your income continues upon your arrival will be looked at as a positive. Don't worry about your relationship being bona fide or not. If you know it's real, there won't be any trouble. Best of luck, and keep us updated in the future! I'd recommend filling out your timeline, it's a good way to keep track of the process.
  11. https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/ Enter your processing center in the link above, and get estimated waiting times. 6 months open isn't even halfway through the wait for some centers.
  12. If there are any extra numbers at the end of the id, like 01, you need to remove them. Take a look at how many numbers it has, and try again.
  13. I want to be clear one one thing, you are the beneficiary, right? Your husband is the petitioner wishing to bring you to the US? Secondly, have you filed taxes in the US for the last 3 years? Doesn't matter if you didn't owe taxes due to foreign exclusions and other tax breaks, but have you filed? If not, it will be very challenging proving foreign income will continue once you move to the US. You'll have to do your homework on that, in that case. Finally, if you have plenty of evidence, you shouldn't be worried. If a relationship is bona fide, you have nothing to worry about. Any join accounts from a bank, or joint lease, those are things that can easily prove a bona fide relationship, along with secondary evidence such as photos of your trips together. You should fill out your timeline and profile so we can help you more clearly.
  14. If you file taxes in the US, which was a bit unclear in your post, the tax transcripts or copies of your filed returns can be used to prove your income. If you plan to continue the business in the US, provide proof your business is based in the US, and send any relevant evidence to prove you are currently earning income. You'll have to do a search about how to prove self-employment, it's more challenging to do than other types of income. Yes, they may look at the salary difference, but if you have enough other clear evidence of a bona fide marriage, it won't be an issue.
  15. You don't need to bring a hukou, the white book 出生公证书 is the only thing they accept. Just follow the checklist the consulate should have handed you, or you can find it here... https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Supplements/Supplements_by_Post/GUZ-Guangzhou.html#pre_interview_checklist
×
×
  • Create New...