Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

  • I am a US green card holder and my wife is an American citizen.
  • I am currently applying for my parents' mutiple entry US visas; they are retired and have lived in Dubai for over 40 years now and do not have a property or bank account in Pakistan or Dubai.
  • I have sponsored them for more than 7 years now and they both have residency visas.
  • I have written a letter to support  'ties to their home country' which includes all the details about how long they've lived here in Dubai for and I have also confirmed that when I move to the United States with my wife they will move to Pakistan and I will take care of their expenses and accommodation.
  • I will be submitting my and my wife's salary certificate along with copies of our bank statements.
  • Additionally, we will be staying at my Father in law's place and he has also issued an invitation letter which is stamped by a licensed solicitor in the US.

 

Do you think this is good enough? Any advice will be extremely helpful

 

Thanks a lot in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. They should be filling their own application. 

2. Invitations or your financial documents are not relevant. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, Amisharjil said:
  • I am a US green card holder and my wife is an American citizen.
  • I am currently applying for my parents' mutiple entry US visas; they are retired and have lived in Dubai for over 40 years now and do not have a property or bank account in Pakistan or Dubai.-  
  • I have sponsored them for more than 7 years now and they both have residency visas.
  • I have written a letter to support  'ties to their home country' which includes all the details about how long they've lived here in Dubai for and I have also confirmed that when I move to the United States with my wife they will move to Pakistan and I will take care of their expenses and accommodation.
  • I will be submitting my and my wife's salary certificate along with copies of our bank statements.
  • Additionally, we will be staying at my Father in law's place and he has also issued an invitation letter which is stamped by a licensed solicitor in the US.

 

Do you think this is good enough? Any advice will be extremely helpful

 

Thanks a lot in advance

1.  No bank account is not good for their case.  In fact is the opposite, imo.

2.  They rely solely on your support to live in Dubai.....not  good for their case, imo.

3.  A "letter to support ties to their home country" is not a tie.  A Consulate Officer might think it would be easier for you to support them inside the US rather than in another country.

4.  They will either be approved or denied strictly on their strong ties to their home country or country of current residence.......personally, I see no ties at all.

 

Personally, I see a stronger tie to their source of support...in the US.

 

Good luck.

4.  

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I’m a little confused, you say you are a green card holder but it sounds like you are not living in the US right now?

 

You seem to be showing a lot of evidence that your parents are entirely dependent on you. I don’t think that will look good to a visa officer. If they have been living in UAE for 40 years also will be hard to show strong ties to Pakistan. It may not be easy for them to get a B visa imo, but the only way to know for sure is to try.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hopefully you are not putting your status in jeopardy living in Dubai.  It would be best to get your US citizenship and then sponsor your parents.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...