Jump to content
Jess&Haruha

DCF from Australia (exceptional circumstances) questions

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thank you everyone who posts here, it's hugely helpful. 

 

Soon I will apply for a green card for my wife (she is a Japanese citizen; I am a USC) in Australia where we both live. I will be finishing graduate school in 5 months and I am being recommended for a state government job in the US that is hiring. If I get it, I should receive a notice in a couple months and we would like to move to the US together after. I am hoping this (~3 months out) would qualify as 'offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice' under emergency situations for a DCF

 

I am wondering- how I should describe the job offer with very little notice in my I-130 I'll give to the consulate in Australia?

Also, for a DCF, do I not submit an I-130A along with the I-130?

 

Thank you all in advance for any insight you may have. We appreciate it very much. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought you needed to show a job not an offer?

 

You would submit the documentation showing acceptance , start date etc.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First check Australia will still have the DCF option available as they have been removing/closing USCIS field offices in various places. Second, even a job offer, even on short notice, does not necessarily meet "exceptional circumstances". Another member recently was turned down for it on those grounds. 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

First check Australia will still have the DCF option available as they have been removing/closing USCIS field offices in various places. Second, even a job offer, even on short notice, does not necessarily meet "exceptional circumstances". Another member recently was turned down for it on those grounds. 

it has been reported that the exceptional circumstances option is not going away 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

First check Australia will still have the DCF option available as they have been removing/closing USCIS field offices in various places. Second, even a job offer, even on short notice, does not necessarily meet "exceptional circumstances". Another member recently was turned down for it on those grounds. 

Thank you for the reply. I am meeting with the US consulate in Sydney, Australia soon to enquire. Consolates in Australia forward any DCF requests to the Bangkok USCIS office. 

 

Do you have a link to the member that was turned down recently? I would like to look into that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, payxibka said:

it has been reported that the exceptional circumstances option is not going away 

That makes sense. I imagine for some true emergencies that they need to keep it.

 

6 hours ago, Jess&Haruha said:

Thank you for the reply. I am meeting with the US consulate in Sydney, Australia soon to enquire. Consolates in Australia forward any DCF requests to the Bangkok USCIS office. 

 

Do you have a link to the member that was turned down recently? I would like to look into that. 

Here is a very recent thread of someone who was denied DCF for exceptional circumstances: 

 

 


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/5/2019 at 11:18 PM, Boiler said:

I thought you needed to show a job not an offer?

 

You would submit the documentation showing acceptance , start date etc.

USCIS website says "an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice."

 

So I assume only an offer is needed, not a formal acceptance. But, the offer would need to have the salary, start date, persons name, etc. for the USCIS officer to understand the scope of the job. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
56 minutes ago, Jess&Haruha said:

USCIS website says "an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice."

 

So I assume only an offer is needed, not a formal acceptance. But, the offer would need to have the salary, start date, persons name, etc. for the USCIS officer to understand the scope of the job. 

Edit: The full line is:

Quote

Short notice of position relocation: A U.S. Citizen petitioner, living and working abroad, who receives a job relocation within the same company or subsidiary to the United States, or an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice.

So it may qualify.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Jess&Haruha said:

an offer of a new job in the United States with very little notice.

The offer should be contingent upon returning to the US is a quick timeline, usually 90 to 120 days or shorter.  It needs to include the location, responsibilities, salary etc.  It should be signed by the human resources person or an officer of the company. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...