Jump to content
SallySally

Help With Confusing Request on CAEC

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We uploaded our civil documents to CAEC in early April- including my husband's Divorce Decree and our Marriage Certificate. Today they just added this category and listed it as missing: 

 MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE) 

 

Since we have already uploaded my husband's final divorce decree (it even shows that it was submitted) -are they referring to my divorce decree? It is confusing because it says Marriage Certificate. I have no idea what they mean exactly and don't want to upload the wrong document. Please help!!!

 

Note: Our file should be being dealt with at US Embassy Cairo according to NVC -this is the first communication we have received on CAEC and nothing else on the page has been updated.

 

 

Marriage Certificate.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, SallySally said:

We uploaded our civil documents to CAEC in early April- including my husband's Divorce Decree and our Marriage Certificate. Today they just added this category and listed it as missing: 

 MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE) 

 

Since we have already uploaded my husband's final divorce decree (it even shows that it was submitted) -are they referring to my divorce decree? It is confusing because it says Marriage Certificate. I have no idea what they mean exactly and don't want to upload the wrong document. Please help!!!

 

Note: Our file should be being dealt with at US Embassy Cairo according to NVC -this is the first communication we have received on CAEC and nothing else on the page has been updated.

 

 

Marriage Certificate.png

They want a copy of his first marriage certificate. Along with the divorce decree. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Ivie & Eguagie said:

They want a copy of his first marriage certificate. Along with the divorce decree. 

Ivie & Eguagie Even though we already uploaded his divorce decree and our marriage certificate showing he was free to marry? Why on earth would they want his 1st marriage certificate? Their wording is so confusing to me. Are there any other surprise documents we might need? He is from Gaza and we lived there for 7 years but right now we are living in Cairo and it is really difficult with the border situation to get official documents sent from there to here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SallySally said:

Ivie & Eguagie Even though we already uploaded his divorce decree and our marriage certificate showing he was free to marry? Why on earth would they want his 1st marriage certificate? Their wording is so confusing to me. Are there any other surprise documents we might need? He is from Gaza and we lived there for 7 years but right now we are living in Cairo and it is really difficult with the border situation to get official documents sent from there to here. 

Were you married and divorced before? 

If so, you need to have that divorce decree uploaded as well since you already uploaded your husband's. 

 

There must be something they are not satisfied with. You might want to add your document with explanation on the comment option when uploading. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, SallySally said:

Even though we already uploaded his divorce decree and our marriage certificate showing he was free to marry? Why on earth would they want his 1st marriage certificate?

Generally to prove he was not married before.

 

47 minutes ago, SallySally said:

Their wording is so confusing to me.

It clearly states what they are needing.   The marriage certificate from the 1st marriage (for which you have supplied the divorce decree).

 

If you want to get this done you are going to need to get what is asked.  The logistics are on the petitioner.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Generally to prove he was not married before.

 

It clearly states what they are needing.   The marriage certificate from the 1st marriage (for which you have supplied the divorce decree).

 

If you want to get this done you are going to need to get what is asked.  The logistics are on the petitioner.

The part that is confusing is they ask for the marriage certificate - 1st marriage final divorce decree in the same heading. I already supplied the divorce decree if you look at the forms that are marked submitted as well as our marriage certificate. It obviously isn't clear to me or I wouldn't have asked the question.  I realise the logistics are on us- I was merely confused. No need to be snarky and if you don't have anything to add- why bother posting? Humans need to be KIND and RESPECTFUL to each other instead of this false superiority complex.   Salaam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, SallySally said:

The part that is confusing is they ask for the marriage certificate - 1st marriage final divorce decree in the same heading. I already supplied the divorce decree if you look at the forms that are marked submitted as well as our marriage certificate. It obviously isn't clear to me or I wouldn't have asked the question.  I realise the logistics are on us- I was merely confused. No need to be snarky and if you don't have anything to add- why bother posting? Humans need to be KIND and RESPECTFUL to each other instead of this false superiority complex.   Salaam

Is it possible that the divorce document you originally provided was not the FINAL decree?  Have seen that issue here on VJ before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Good evening! We have exactly the same situation with our case, same date and same request. We just upload AGAIN the previous husband's marriage and divorce certificate (with the previous marriage information and in the new space requested). We hope this be enough. Please, let me know if you receive an official answer about this situation. Have a great night!

13 hours ago, SallySally said:

We uploaded our civil documents to CAEC in early April- including my husband's Divorce Decree and our Marriage Certificate. Today they just added this category and listed it as missing: 

 MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE) 

 

Since we have already uploaded my husband's final divorce decree (it even shows that it was submitted) -are they referring to my divorce decree? It is confusing because it says Marriage Certificate. I have no idea what they mean exactly and don't want to upload the wrong document. Please help!!!

 

Note: Our file should be being dealt with at US Embassy Cairo according to NVC -this is the first communication we have received on CAEC and nothing else on the page has been updated.

 

 

Marriage Certificate.png

 

Edited by P-D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who is the petitioner and beneficiary?  I was never asked for my divorce decree (petitioner) in CEAC.  They did request my wife's annulment.  We are Documentarily Qualified without any information from me but the I-864.

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

April 12, 2019 -  Step-Daughter's files marked as "Accepted" by NVC - No DQ message

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The civil document section is for the beneficiary's, not the petitioner's:  it looks like they want to see both previous marriage certificate (1st marriage) and divorce decree for previous marriage (1st marriage). I would assume petitioner is 2nd marriage of beneficiary's.

 

Edited by nguoivietnam2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, P-D said:

Good evening! We have exactly the same situation with our case, same date and same request. We just upload AGAIN the previous husband's marriage and divorce certificate (with the previous marriage information and in the new space requested). We hope this be enough. Please, let me know if you receive an official answer about this situation. Have a great night!

 

Hi P-D, We are going to upload his previous marriage certificate and divorce paper again and hope they accept it. I will let you know if anything changes or if we hear anything. I was told by a friend that they need to verify the divorce is from the same person in the marriage document to stop any possibility of the husband trying to bring 1st wife to US after he gains citizenship. Not sure if that is true or not. Praying this is what they need and nothing more from us. Greetings and best wishes to you and your family. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, John & Rose said:

Who is the petitioner and beneficiary?  I was never asked for my divorce decree (petitioner) in CEAC.  They did request my wife's annulment.  We are Documentarily Qualified without any information from me but the I-864.

 

John and Rose, I am the Petitioner (US Citizen) and my husband is the Beneficiary. From the comments I have seen here and elsewhere CAEC civil documents section is for items pertaining to the beneficiary. I am guessing they are requesting his previous marriage certificate to match the information contained in his divorce document. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nguoivietnam2019 said:

The civil document section is for the beneficiary's, not the petitioner's:  it looks like they want to see both previous marriage certificate (1st marriage) and divorce decree for previous marriage (1st marriage). I would assume petitioner is 2nd marriage of beneficiary's.

 

Thank you for confirming that. I was under the impression that was the case. Yes this is his second marriage- we have uploaded his divorce decree. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SallySally said:

John and Rose, I am the Petitioner (US Citizen) and my husband is the Beneficiary. From the comments I have seen here and elsewhere CAEC civil documents section is for items pertaining to the beneficiary. I am guessing they are requesting his previous marriage certificate to match the information contained in his divorce document. 

Correct. They are very interested in continuity of documents through the whole process.. names , dates, listed spouse, listed ex  spouse. Divorce occurs to a marriage . so they require the marriage certificate and divorce certificate pertaining to that relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SallySally said:

John and Rose, I am the Petitioner (US Citizen) and my husband is the Beneficiary. From the comments I have seen here and elsewhere CAEC civil documents section is for items pertaining to the beneficiary. I am guessing they are requesting his previous marriage certificate to match the information contained in his divorce document. 

The exact same thing just happened to us.  This is so frustrating.

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 

February 7, 2019 -  NVC Received

March 14, 2019 -  NVC Case Number Assigned

March 15, 2019 -  Paid AOS 

March 15, 2019 -  Paid IV Fee 

March 16, 2019 -  Expedite Request Accepted

March 28, 2019 -  IV Paperwork Submitted

April 12, 2019 -  Step-Daughter's files marked as "Accepted" by NVC - No DQ message

May 1, 2019 -  First "Documentarily Qualified" email (Wife)

May 22, 2019 -  Second "Documentarily Qualified" email (Step-Son)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...