Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was refused a visa under section 212(a)(4) for been a public charge. Now my wife income has increased and about the poverty guideline. Now the I have been refused, I want to know; 

1. Do I start a new application?

2. If I have to continue where to I start it from?

3. Does my wife has to contact the uscis or the Ghana embassy?

4. Does it matter how many times my wife has to come to Ghana to have a positive effect on my visa? Because she has been to Ghana once.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, mane said:

I was refused a visa under section 212(a)(4) for been a public charge. Now my wife income has increased and about the poverty guideline. Now the I have been refused, I want to know; 

1. Do I start a new application?

2. If I have to continue where to I start it from?

3. Does my wife has to contact the uscis or the Ghana embassy?

4. Does it matter how many times my wife has to come to Ghana to have a positive effect on my visa? Because she has been to Ghana once.

1. you do not need to start a new application

2. you can continue just get a joint/co sponsor

3. once you have the information on joint./co sponsor upload it to ceac and contact the embassy, they should have given you instructions on what to do

4.being a public charge has nothing to do with the amount of time you wife has been there.

 

just get a joint/co sponsor upload the documents and sent email to embassy attaching the documents as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

1. you do not need to start a new application

2. you can continue just get a joint/co sponsor

3. once you have the information on joint./co sponsor upload it to ceac and contact the embassy, they should have given you instructions on what to do

4.being a public charge has nothing to do with the amount of time you wife has been there.

 

just get a joint/co sponsor upload the documents and sent email to embassy attaching the documents as well.

I second this matter , that is the exactly what you have to do Bro . I wish you both good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, mane said:

Wouldn't my petition be Red flag for calling the embassy? Because now my wife can be my sponsor. The embassy here in Ghana does not even tell you anything after refusal.  

I think your wife needs to contact the consulate for clarification and instructions.  If they didn't give you instructions, then they might have sent the case back........it is important that you and your wife know the current status........even if your wife's income is now above the lower limit, the consulate officer still has discretion to require a joint sponsor.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you mile, I'm trying to get my wife understand she has to take the task in calling the consulate to verify from them what she has to do and it's frustrating her because she thinks I have to do that. So I did ask her to call the uscis to ask for resin of refusal of my visa and what step she has to do to it reinstate.

my uncle was the co sponsor in the first petition but they did not accept it, I heared you can not use your relative to sponsor you as per the recent laws. How true? 

And can I use him again because he's got a good income 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, mane said:

my uncle was the co sponsor in the first petition but they did not accept it, I heared you can not use your relative to sponsor you as per the recent laws. How true?

Not true


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, mane said:

my uncle was the co sponsor in the first petition

So this is your 2nd petition?  Why was the first one denied?  I just read your other post from last year--is this the same petition?  Looks like you will need two things to be successful:

 

1.  a new co-sponsor (not your uncle as that was rejected), and your wife's recent increase in income probably won't be enough to satisfy the CO

2.  more time spent with your wife.  One visit in seven years married is not going to be enough to get a spousal visa from Ghana

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Carmel, thanks for contributing. But I have not started with the second petition yet.

first of all, during the interview after producing the documents that I had the counselor asked me if I had any more photos of me and my wife aside the one we took during the marriage?  I didn't have many of other event photos because my will carried the camera and phone with all the pictures. Eventually her phone which had most of the pictures messed up so no trace of our pictures. 

The he asked me for screen shots and I didn't have screen shots of our conversation at the time.

so now I really don't know if my wife has to come back to Ghana so we can have photos. Then after I think she can be the sponsor be caused now her income increased.

Is it wise she travel back to Ghana again?

Or let her proceed with the petition and support her with screen shots and chats we've had over the year after I was denied?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, mane said:

Carmel, thanks for contributing. But I have not started with the second petition yet.

first of all, during the interview after producing the documents that I had the counselor asked me if I had any more photos of me and my wife aside the one we took during the marriage?  I didn't have many of other event photos because my will carried the camera and phone with all the pictures. Eventually her phone which had most of the pictures messed up so no trace of our pictures. 

The he asked me for screen shots and I didn't have screen shots of our conversation at the time.

so now I really don't know if my wife has to come back to Ghana so we can have photos. Then after I think she can be the sponsor be caused now her income increased.

Is it wise she travel back to Ghana again?

Or let her proceed with the petition and support her with screen shots and chats we've had over the year after I was denied?

Assuming you do have an intent to work on current petition (as the visa application has not been denied yet - just temporary refused),  you just need to do what they asked you for: update the financial docs and submit them.  If they had need other things (like pictures or chat logs), they would have asked to include with the request. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by nguoivietnam2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You May have a  chance to rebuttal the denial . Ghana is a strict embassy and even though your wife has more income than what was initially requested ( poverty level ) sometimes the CO likes to see consistent income than what was recent and they tend to have a concern about sponsors as well . If you can rebuttal have your wife send paystubs maybe six months worth , employee letter stating company , salary grade , title and duration of employment , maybe a few months worth of bank statements .

 

as far as evidence : Face time and proof of that is essential for a embassy like Ghana. Please find a way to get things like forms of communication , photos and Passport stamps reflecting how many times your spouse has visited . Make sure you provide previous evidence and current to show an ongoing relationship between you two. I understand you have a situation where things were misplaced/ deleted but try to relocate if possible 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Has it been a year since you were refused under public charge, if not just send you new financial documents and all new evidence you know will support your case to dhl north ridge to be submitted to the embassy. You will be given a form to complete there. You will hear from the embassy latest by a week and you will be given further instructions.  You can make your research too but I know cases refused under public charges are not normally sent back but kept here till you are able to overcome it here. Just forget about calling them because they won’t give you an reasonable answer.

Edited by Maafriyie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...