Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my green card (From K1 visa) in March and I just got admitted into a graduate school 5 hours away (driving) from where we are living now. My husband is going to move with me but he has to wait 4 months to quit his job. Of course he will visit me every two weeks but we won't be living together those 4 months. 

Is it going to be an issue for our removal of conditions process? Will we get in trouble with USCIS for doing this? Our priority is being together and not risking anything for ROC

 

Thanks!


K1 VISA

02/19/2018: Mailed I-129F from Lexington, KY

02/22/2018: I-129F Received 

02/26/2018: NOA1 Received

03/05/2018: NOA1 Hard Copy

09/05/2018: NOA2 Received  (191 days after NOA1)

09/24/2018: NVC received

09/24/2018: NVC Case Number assigned

10/02/2018: NVC left

10/03/2018: Consulate ready

10/12/2018: Package 3 Received

11/13/2018: Interview (APPROVED)

11/19/2018: Received visa

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MOVED TO THE USA 

11/25/2018: Port of Entry (ATL) with K1 Visa

12/09/2018: Wedding

12/17/2018: Social Security Card Received

 

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS 

12/14/2018: Mailed I-485, I-876 and I-131

12/21/2018: I-485, I-876 and I-131 NOA1 received

1/15/2019: Biometrics in Cincinnati, OH 

3/1/2019: AOS Interview in Louisville, KY  (APPROVED)  Green Card approved before EAD and AP  (70 DAYS SINCE FILING DATE)

3/1/2019: New Card is being produced 

3/8/2019: Green Card received 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not - life happens all the time.  4 months is not terribly long.  Make sure your both listed on the new lease (or mortgage or whatever).  

 

Ensure to note it in your cover letter and be prepared to explain the situation at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry.  This happens to a lot of people.  When it comes time to submit your I-751, just be sure you explain why you had two separate addresses for 4 months.

 

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My wife and I lived separately for a few years while she was finishing graduate school. I visited her every other week. Our interview, for AOS, was simple but we also included evidence showing that we were in touch with one another e.g. gas charge on credit card bill, phone bill showing that we talked to each other everyday, and evidence from the university that she was going to graduate school. As long as you explain your situation you will be fine

Edited by iceclub

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/3/2019 at 7:29 PM, vinnie&andy said:

Is it going to be an issue for our removal of conditions process? Will we get in trouble with USCIS for doing this?

No, this is perfectly normal. Things come up that cannot be helped.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...