Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi everyone!

My fiance and I applied for the K1 visa last month. He is a US citizen and I'm from Morocco. 

I was wondering if my previous visas to the US can affect my K1 visa case? I was on F1 visa in 2016, I studied English for 3 months there and I returned home. Then I applied for a J1 visa and lived in the US for 2 years as an AuPair (that's when I met my fiance). I came back to Morocco on October 2018 to be with my family then my fiance and I applied for K1 visa on March 2019. 

Can that be a problem the day of my interview with the consular officer even if I never overstayed any of my previous visas?

 

Edited by zai93

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, zai93 said:

Hi everyone!

My fiance and I applied for the K1 visa last month. He is a US citizen and I'm from Morocco. 

I was wondering if my previous visas to the US can affect my K1 visa case? I was on F1 visa in 2016, I studied English for 3 months there and I returned home. Then I applied for a J1 visa and lived in the US for 2 years as an AuPair (that's when I met my fiance). I came back to Morocco on October 2018 to be with my family then my fiance and I applied for K1 visa on March 2019. 

Can that be a problem the day of my interview with the consular officer even if I never overstayed any of my previous visas?

 

Should pose no issues 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was on a J1 visa in 2012 for 3 months (summer job) and an F1 visa for 2 full years (2013-2015; MSc degree). I just had my K1 visa interview on Wednesday. The officer seemed happy actually that I already have so much experience in the US on those previous visas. That will help you, not hurt you as long as you disclosed your previous visas in your original application. We did, and even included copies of those previous visa docs in our original i129f and hopefully you did the same. I also brought those original visa docs to my interview, but they did not ask to see them (I think it shows up on their computer screen anyways).


NOA1 - June 15, 2018  

NOA2 - Dec. 6, 2018  

NVC received case Jan. 16, 2019

NVC issued case number - Jan. 17, 2019

Case left NVC - Feb. 5, 2019

Case received at Montreal Consulate - Feb. 7, 2019 

Case changed to "Ready" on CEAC - Feb. 11, 2019

Sent P3 documents - Feb 22, 2019 

Received P4 instructions, paid fee, and booked interview - Feb. 25, 2019 

❤️ My K1 visa interview ❤️ - April 3, 2019 = APPROVED!!

CEAC status changed to ISSUED - April 5, 2019 :D

Visa on Hand - April 8, 2019

US Entry - July 31, 2019

Wedding - October 14, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, zai93 said:

Hi everyone!

My fiance and I applied for the K1 visa last month. He is a US citizen and I'm from Morocco. 

I was wondering if my previous visas to the US can affect my K1 visa case? I was on F1 visa in 2016, I studied English for 3 months there and I returned home. Then I applied for a J1 visa and lived in the US for 2 years as an AuPair (that's when I met my fiance). I came back to Morocco on October 2018 to be with my family then my fiance and I applied for K1 visa on March 2019. 

Can that be a problem the day of my interview with the consular officer even if I never overstayed any of my previous visas?

 

Unless you didn't fulfill a home residency requirement, it shouldn't be an issue.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you did not breach any of the conditions of your visas or break any laws whilst here it will have zero impact on your K-1. It won’t help or hinder your case. Your chances are the same whether you have spent 20 years previously here or if you’ve never put a toe on US soil before. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, zai93 said:

Hi everyone!

My fiance and I applied for the K1 visa last month. He is a US citizen and I'm from Morocco. 

I was wondering if my previous visas to the US can affect my K1 visa case? I was on F1 visa in 2016, I studied English for 3 months there and I returned home. Then I applied for a J1 visa and lived in the US for 2 years as an AuPair (that's when I met my fiance). I came back to Morocco on October 2018 to be with my family then my fiance and I applied for K1 visa on March 2019. 

Can that be a problem the day of my interview with the consular officer even if I never overstayed any of my previous visas?

 

Nope, no problem. Make sure you keep your passport with J1 visa in it with you, since you'll need that for AOS (there's a question on the AOS form if you've ever been here on a J visa and they request a copy of the visa) If you don't have it, make sure you get as much documents as possible to proof J1 (I didn't have my J1 anymore since I renewed my passport, so I just send in a letter from the au pair program that I did J1 and all the documents I did have from back then)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, nastra30 said:

You should be fine since you didn't violate any of your previous visas. Good luck.

 

We don’t know that for certain. All we know is that she didn’t overstay. But there are other ways to violate the terms of a visa (working without permission is the main one). Not suggesting that the OP has done anything wrong but to say “you will be fine as you didn’t violate any of your previous visas” is a stretch when we don’t know for certain. 

 

There is also the possibolity that her J-1 was subject to a 2-year home residence rule. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JFH said:

We don’t know that for certain. All we know is that she didn’t overstay. But there are other ways to violate the terms of a visa (working without permission is the main one). Not suggesting that the OP has done anything wrong but to say “you will be fine as you didn’t violate any of your previous visas” is a stretch when we don’t know for certain. 

 

There is also the possibolity that her J-1 was subject to a 2-year home residence rule. 

Right, perhaps OP can help clear things up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×