Jump to content
Meryem467

Driver's License

46 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not sure if this is the right place for this question, but here it goes: My husband arrived on a K1 visa on 2/10/19. We are trying to get his driver's license but are finding so much conflicting information. Firstly, he does not speak English well, but we recently found out he can take the test in Arabic. Now someone told me that even if he gets his license, it will expire on the same date as his I94 which would be 5/10/19. It doesn't seem worth all the trouble for him to only be able to drive two months. Then I'm guessing we have to wait for the green card for him to get another driver's license. Is that correct? 


We currently live in Tennessee but are moving to Mississippi in the next two months. Are the rules in Mississippi any different? I've read he would have been able to drive for a year if he had gotten an international driving permit in Morocco, but, alas, he did not do that. Any advice? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’ll want to look into your specific states dmv rules.

 

Usually, you can get a license with ead (1 year validity) or wait for green card. 

 

The international driving permit is nothing but a translation. Once he came in with a k1, he has intention to be a resident so he has to follow the residents rules for licenses. 


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't worry about a full on drivers license yet, because like you said it's only good for a few months. My K1 fiancee, now wife and I decided to get her a State ID, and make it real ID compliant. around 10 bucks to get the state ID, so being valid for only 2-3 months isn't too bad, but it will get you in the system so when you get ready to move, or get a license in another state it will make it easier as you will have an ID already. Plus it's better than carrying around a passport all the time. And if he wants to do anything age restricted such as buy alcohol he will have something to show, even after it expires no one looks that close at it, so you will still get some use out of it, if just to prove age.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

I wouldn't worry about a full on drivers license yet, because like you said it's only good for a few months. My K1 fiancee, now wife and I decided to get her a State ID, and make it real ID compliant. around 10 bucks to get the state ID, so being valid for only 2-3 months isn't too bad, but it will get you in the system so when you get ready to move, or get a license in another state it will make it easier as you will have an ID already. Plus it's better than carrying around a passport all the time. And if he wants to do anything age restricted such as buy alcohol he will have something to show, even after it expires no one looks that close at it, so you will still get some use out of it, if just to prove age.

Thanks for the advice but he really wants to be driving! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the DMV for the state you're moving to.  The rules really vary (here in Washington, my husband had no issue in getting his license for the regular 5 years).

 

International driving license has little meaning in the US when someone comes here intending to become a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Check the DMV for the state you're moving to.  The rules really vary (here in Washington, my husband had no issue in getting his license for the regular 5 years).

 

International driving license has little meaning in the US when someone comes here intending to become a permanent resident.

Thank you. The information online is so lacking and when I call the DMV those people do not seem to know what they are talking about either. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Meryem467 said:

Thank you. The information online is so lacking and when I call the DMV those people do not seem to know what they are talking about either. 

Tennessee: https://www.tn.gov/safety/driver-services/classd/dlnew.html

Specially, see this link: https://www.tn.gov/content/tn/safety/driver-services/classd/dltemporary.html

"Valid Foreign Passport with Valid Visa and I-94 attached " covers the 90 days from entry.

"Employment Authorization Card (I-766)" covers the period once you have an EAD.

 

 

Mississippi: https://www.dmv.com/ms/mississippi/drivers-license-renewal

"The following documents establish legal presence of non-U.S. citizens:

  • Permanent Resident Card AKA green card
  • Employment Authorization Certificate AKA EAD
  • Asylee/Refugee Certificate
  • Valid foreign passport stating U.S. entry AKA passport w/ visa + I-94"

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some States have licenses for illegals and often someone waiting for EAD can get one of those.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 
 
2
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

Tennessee: https://www.tn.gov/safety/driver-services/classd/dlnew.html

Specially, see this link: https://www.tn.gov/content/tn/safety/driver-services/classd/dltemporary.html

"Valid Foreign Passport with Valid Visa and I-94 attached " covers the 90 days from entry.

"Employment Authorization Card (I-766)" covers the period once you have an EAD.

 

 

Mississippi: https://www.dmv.com/ms/mississippi/drivers-license-renewal

"The following documents establish legal presence of non-U.S. citizens:

  • Permanent Resident Card AKA green card
  • Employment Authorization Certificate AKA EAD
  • Asylee/Refugee Certificate
  • Valid foreign passport stating U.S. entry AKA passport w/ visa + I-94"

Thank you for sending these links, but I've already seen them. 

 

Neither of these sites explain if the license will expire with the I94. I've been Googling like crazy and found the SAVE program which might be useful. Do you happen to know anything about that program or how it might help to have a longer period before the license expires? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SAVE will show when his I94 expires, after 90 days.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Meryem467 said:

Thank you for sending these links, but I've already seen them. 

 

Neither of these sites explain if the license will expire with the I94. I've been Googling like crazy and found the SAVE program which might be useful. Do you happen to know anything about that program or how it might help to have a longer period before the license expires?

On what basis would one believe they would remain valid in a period without those documents?

Kind of hard to find evidence of something that doesn't exist. ;)

 

As others noted, some states have licenses for residents without legal status. Neither state you noted has such a program.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driver's_licenses_for_illegal_immigrants_in_the_United_States


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Meryem467 said:

The SAVE site will show that we have applied for AOS.

Not to my knowledge but in most States that is not relevant for DL purposes.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Meryem467 said:

The SAVE site will show that we have applied for AOS.

No responses that I see cover this condition (until you get an EAD):

https://save.uscis.gov/web/media/resourcesContents/SAVE_GuideToUnderstandingSAVEVerificationResponses.pdf


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×