Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I wondered if anyone could help me. I got a job offer and I have heard that I can expedite my EAD through that. Does someone know how?

I did concurrent filing for AOS in mid December 2018, did Biometrics in January and had no RFE

Please help!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You always can try. Send in a letter to request with the job offer. But I gotta tell ya, there are people who currently working and have to stop working, and they won't expedite. 

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/expedite-criteria

 

USCIS reviews all expedite requests on a case-by-case basis and requests are granted at the discretion of the office leadership. The burden is on the applicant or petitioner to demonstrate that one or more of the expedite criteria have been met.

USCIS may expedite a petition or application if it meets one or more of the following criteria:

-0Severe financial loss to company or person;

-Emergency situation;

-Humanitarian reasons;

-Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States;

-Department of Defense or national interest situation (These particular expedite requests must come from an official U.S. government entity and state that delay will be detrimental to the government.);

-USCIS error; or

-Compelling interest of USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Travellover said:

Hello,

 

I wondered if anyone could help me. I got a job offer and I have heard that I can expedite my EAD through that. Does someone know how?

I did concurrent filing for AOS in mid December 2018, did Biometrics in January and had no RFE

Please help!!!

You can expedite a EAD with a written job offer. Then send that documentation to USCIS for them to either approve or deny the expedite. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

You always can try. Send in a letter to request with the job offer. But I gotta tell ya, there are people who currently working and have to stop working, and they won't expedite. 

 

What do you mean by that? So it’s basically senseless? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

You can expedite a EAD with a written job offer. Then send that documentation to USCIS for them to either approve or deny the expedite. 

I do have a written job offer. I just don’t know where to exactly send it 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 hours ago, Travellover said:

What do you mean by that? So it’s basically senseless? 

Here's the main thread: 

You call USCIS, ask them to please submit a request to expedite your EAD. They will ask you on which criterium, you select severe financial loss. They will ask you to explain. Make sure to explain properly--you have a job offer and you want to accept this job offer because X, where X is, bills to pay, to advance your career, benefits you need, etc. Be thorough yet succinct. The rep on the phone will write this down, give you an SR number the status of which you can check online under your I-765 status (old site). Within a week or so, an officer will review these notes and either email or mail you a request for information. When you receive this (1-10 days, depending on whether the officer chooses to mail or email), you will fax your evidence to the specified number/ATTN. You will include a cover letter from yourself explaining the situation, the job offer letter, and any other supporting evidence you wish to include (if any). Then you wait. 

 

It seems that most people who get approved, get approved at about the 3-week mark, plus one week to get the card in the mail. Some may take longer. 

 

Those who get denied, tend to be denied before USCIS asks for additional evidence. I therefore believe it's because they did not provide enough information on the phone that the officer considers valid. A job offer, so far, has been very much valid, for many people. So the trick must be in what you say on the phone and how you say it. You need to provide the reason for financial loss, as well as the fact that you do have a solution (job offer). 

Edited by eckoin

Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×