Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'work'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


City


Interests


Our Story

Found 70 results

  1. Hi there! I've noticed that no one opened a discussion for July 2018 AOS filers, so I decided to do it. Since we're all going to be anxious, why not share and experience the anxiety with the online community? HA! Let me start by sharing a few things about me. I'm a veterinarian in my home country and my husband is a physician. One day my "then-fiance-now-husband" surprised me with a visit to the county office to get a marriage license! After a week we got married by a retired judge, it was a very simple and sweet ceremony and I've never been happier in my life. I'm currently a homemaker/housewife and I spend some time volunteering at the local animal shelter when I'm not busy studying for my USA vet boards. I do reccomend finding something to during the wait, it will definitely help with the anxiety. Good luck to everyone!
  2. Hello all, I'm hoping someone will be able to offer some advice, I've see a few posts on various forums about this particular matter but have yet to see an answer or definitive outcome to this situation. Some context about my case - For nearly two years I have been working on my O1 visa case with my lawyers; Kate Raynor & Associates. I have two job offers in Los Angeles waiting for me as a musician; one to join a band and the other to be an on call session guitarist to one of LA's top song writer/producers. We submitted my case with USCIS in June 2017 to which I was asked for more evidence. I was annoyed but did as requested and gathered more evidence then re-submitted at the end of October 2017. I then received a positive outcome mid December 2017 stating my O1 visa had been approved. I booked an appointment for my interview and to send off my passport to get stamped at the US embassy in London on January 3rd 2018. The interview didn't go as expected as I was told they would need to review my case further, the next day I received an email from the embassy with a 'notification of revocation'. The decision will now go back to USCIS who will either agree with the London embassy's recommendation to revoke my visa, or they might still think I deserve the O1 (I would think they would side with the embassy though). The average response time from USCIS seems to be about 6-12 months, possibly longer. As anyone can understand this is pretty ridiculous as no job offer will realistically wait indefinitely for an answer, even if it is positive, especially in the music industry. I have been given no specific reason as to why they are trying to revoke my visa other than one short line in the email saying 'The request for revocation is based on further administrative review of the applicant’s qualifications conducted subsequent to your visa interview at Embassy London.' This seems incredibly unreasonable as the interview only lasted about 5 minutes, I was asked about 5--10 questions which were somewhat vague, so I was unable to talk about 90% of the evidence that granted me the initial approval. It also appeared the consular officer who interviewed me had no previous knowledge of my case, so was basing the entirety of his decision on my answers in that moment. Does anyone have any knowledge/experience on how to resolve this matter quickly, ideally with the visa ultimately being approved? (as it has been approved in principal in the US). This decision will have massive long term ramifications on my life as, from now on, if I travel to any other country and they ask if I have ever been denied a visa, I will have to say yes and explain why. This will obviously count against me and will potentially impact my ability to work as, being a musician, I'm often required to travel all over the world for gigs. So the embassy's decision to refuse a visa to work in the US will now risk my ability to work anywhere else. It will also affect the band and producer who have offered me jobs as they will now have to start looking for other guitarists to fill my spot until this matter can be resolved, which again will affect their ability to work and progress. Thanks for reading, I can give more info if needed, I didn't want to post too much straight away as that'll probably scare people off! Jake
  3. Hi, I'm filling out the 129f and I need some help. I have a long work history with in the last five years, up to 10 jobs. The last year and half have been stable but before that I worked contract jobs. How do I add all of them and how does page 13 work? Would the fact that I worked this many jobs get me disqualified (this scares me so much.
  4. Hi fellow V journeyers, Just received my EAD & AP Combo card in the mail. THRILLED. Was v excited at prospect of getting a SSN and beginning to work soon. However there is no SSN on the card ( there is a USCIS# and instructions that employers would accept it as a List A Doc when completing Form 1-9 Employment Eligibility) Is there another step/process I need to go through to get SSN ? Much appreciated Thanks in advance Andrea
  5. We are FINALLY just waiting for consulate interview. After the interview how many days does it take for the visa to come? What is the process like? Also, my husband wants to get straight to work when he gets here. How long will it take for his social security card to get in? We are dealing with the office in Santo Domingo. What was your experience like? What questions did they ask? Thanks!
  6. I am looking for jobs that I can apply for and usually find this in the requirement: "Foreign transcripts and degrees require official certification of equivalency to U.S. transcripts and degrees by a certified U.S. review service at the time of application." I am from Manila, Philippines and will migrate to Los Angeles. Do you have recommendations on where I can certify my college degree from Philippines to that it can be accepted for US employment? Thank you.
  7. Hi Guys, I recently got my K1 approved and I intend to move to the US on March 1st. 2018. I know that once I get married, I should also file for EAD (work permit) in order to legally work. My situation is a bit unique, and I'm seeking your advice- My current employer in my home country wants me to keep working for him continuously , remotely, even after my move to the US. I also read that it takes a few months to get a permit (EAD) and even longer for the green card. Is it legal/illegal to work remotely for a foreign country ,getting foreign salary to a foreign bank account, while waiting for my EAD? (My question is from an immigration standpoint and not tax related) Google is full of divided and unclear answers, and I want to know if there a "clear-cut" law in this case (like a USCIS caveat). Thanks, Dave
  8. Hi. I'm a May 2018 K1 fiancè visa beneficiary from the Philippines. My fiancè lives in Ripon, California. I have a Bachelors Degree and I am a licensed professional English teacher in Phils without experience. I want to practice my profession in California or at least be in lined with it - Work in the same field (Teacher Aid/ Assistant). I just would like to ask how is the current status of Filipino teachers in America specifically English teachers? How about Teacher Assistant or Teacher Aid? I heard news that English Teaching and Teacher Aid/ Assistant jobs are given to locals only. Correct me if I am wrong. Can you share your thoughts? Please enlighten me 😁 🙏
  9. david221g

    What should i fill in my I9 form?

    Hi Guys, I recently got my work permit (EAD) and still waiting for my green card (AOS I485) based on my K1 fiance visa. I started working today, and HR gave me a form to fill. In one of the sections I have the following- I attest, under penalty of perjury, that I am (select one of the following buttons): 1. A citizen of the United States 2. A noncitizen national of the United States 3. A lawful permanent resident 4. An alien authorized to work Again, i didnt get my green card yet, but i have the EAD card. What should i choose here? Thank you all!
  10. As most of you saw my previous post got closed due to unnecessary anger from our fellow VJ-ers. I would like to post a quick update... Today, I have received an e-mail from the hiring manager telling me that the company reversed its decision and now I am invited for the final found of interview. I am not sure where this is going to lead, but it is certainly much better than accepting a plain NO based on the fact that I have only EAD and not a GC yet. For those out there facing the same issue: Don't give up just yet. If it is worth for you then fight for it. Those who do not know what I am talking about, this post is an update/continuation of my previous post
  11. anna6689

    Is this a barrier to get a visa?

    A friend of mine has been treated in the past for depression and bpd. She is now stable and didnt really agree with the diagnose...now she wants to get in and work in the visa but she is afraid this will be a barrier?
  12. Paisd

    Supporting evidence

    I am filling out my I-864 and it asks for supporting evidence on why I didn't file taxes in 2016 and 2015. What would be considered as valid evidence
  13. I had a successful interview at Morgan Stanley yesterday and I was asked if I have the right to work. I explained that I have unrestricted work (I am already have my EAD) permit and that I am awaiting my green card interview. I also specified that I will not need sponsorship in the future. Today, I received a call from the branch manager (person who interviewed me) and told me that after contacting recruiting group and making recommendation to hire me THEY SAID THAT THEY CANNOT OFFER A JOB TO ANYONE OTHER THAN A US CITIZEN OR SOMEONE WHO IS ALREADY A PERMANENT RESIDENT. Is this not against the law? I think this is very messed up. Can I do something about this? Any advice would be much appreciated. This is my dream job...
  14. anna6689

    Work visa....? anxiety?

    Hi everyone...im new on this forum...i have a question. Is it possible to get into the usa a permanent visa with an anxiety problem on your health record?
  15. a friend of mine he got a preliminary diagnosis of a mentall illnes a few months ago... he doesn't agree with it and since then didn't start treatment... but its says on paper. No he wants to live in the usa for his job but he is worried this will be a barrier and he will get denied visa. He is a very stable guy so i dont even know why he went to a psychologist. He is not emotional at all. Will this cause issues for him getting a permanent visa? im asking here cause he doesn't know where to find info. There was no psychology test before this diagnosis by the way just based of one convo
  16. Good morning/afternoon everyone! I am getting to the point where I will have to renew my EAD and I was concerned about a little thing. Not long ago, I saw someone saying that they got rejected after applying for the renewal of his/her EAD because they didn't accept the application itself. Although they will be changing the application soon, for now, the USCIS, says that we can use the one they have in their website (yet, those who got rejected said otherwise). So my question is..is there anyone around who JUST renewed their EAD and got it approved by using the application that USCIS currently have in their website? Thank you!
  17. Hi everyone, I entered the US on a K1 visa about 2 weeks ago, I'm not married yet (2 weeks to go! so no EAD/AOS yet) but I've found 2 opportunities that I wouldn't mind doing until I am able to work officially. They're both Intern work in my local area. I've google searched and come up with a lot of conflicting information about whether they'd see it as me working, so wanted to see if anyone has a definitive answer. Any good websites to read/USCIS information? Thanks in advance! Emily.
  18. My fiancé didn't complete high school in Morocco, so he didn't obtain a baccalaurate. He dropped out of school, in Morocco, at the age of 14/15, would that affect how long it would take for him to get his GED? Would he just have to get his GED to go onto college/votech/university, or are there paperwork we need to even enroll for any schooling? At least getting his GED, but what are the steps that I need to look more into after AOS and getting his SS#? We have been talking about career choice, but its hard to decide because he's not certain what field of work he wants to go in. Of course, we would like to have a decent and comfortable life together, so I'm encouraging him to continue his education. Could we apply for financial aid? I don't want to be swamped in debt, but I know education is extremely important. I make decent money for myself as a hairstylist, but after marriage I know that finances are going to completely different. I'm 21 and he's 24, so we don't have a lot of experience when it comes to things like this. Sorry for all the questions, but I'm so at loss right now in what to do.. Thank you so much in advance!
  19. I am filling the ds-260 and I have some questions with regards to the employment section. First this is my situation: I have been with the same company for about 3.5 years and had two positions. One was that of a software developer (2.5 years) and the other as DevOps (1.5 years current). I started out as a software developer, then got a promotion, my job title didn't change but duties did. it's a software developer but I do the duties of what would be those similar to a mix computer systems analysts/user support technician/system administrator (according to O'NET database). What do I fill in the form? Official title and the current duties I do? Because the title does not reflect the duties I actually do.
  20. Hi guys, So i made it to the US and am now a happily married man I have all my change of status papers and am just about ready to send them off, but i am wondering about the EAD situation I get that i have to send off the i-765 so that i can work, but what happens next? Do they send me something or is it ok to go looking for work right away? Obviously i'd like to get started but i want to make sure i'm doing it by the book Cheers
  21. fatima ezzahra

    how to find a job in usa

    hey everyone i am from morocco i am 27 years old and i am looking for a job in usa, i got my bachelor's degree in geology last year but i couldn't find any job here or even in Europe or in Asia etc, so my last hope is USA. i have many experiences in selling, writing, sewing and fashion designing, journalist on a website teaching.. etc so i really need ur help cause i'm getting older and i feel like i'm useless hope that u help have a nice day all and god bless u all
  22. Hi, my wife and I wish to move from our current home in the UK to my wife's hometown of Philadelphia. She has full US citizenship as she lived there her entire life until moving to the UK in 2010. My children (18 and 15 years old) and I were born and raised in the UK and they will be moving with us. We considered hiring a lawyer to help with the visa process but having spoken to a couple of law firms, we were shocked at the exorbitant fees they charge. And that's how we discovered VisaJourney! We've researched the visa process and have a basic understanding of what we need to do and would like some advice and tips on how to get through the visa process as quickly and painlessly as possible. We'd also be grateful for advice on any pitfalls we should avoid!
  23. Hello, I am a student (with F-1). I am graduating on May 2018 and I am planning to get married with a USC on Nov 2018. In the mind time, my plan is working that's why I was considering getting my OPT. Is this may best option? Or there's a visa that can allow me stay and work while we get married?
  24. Hello All I would appreciate if someone gives me some advise about the employment history section on I-485. I came to the US with student visa 9 years ago, my visa expired long time ago and I stayed in the US all this time. During these years I studied English and I had odd jobs. I got married to a US citizen and now I'm filling out my forms but to be honest I'm not sure if it's a good idea to admit I had these jobs; also, do I have to list that I was a student on the employment history section or that's not considered as employment? Thank you!
  25. Hi, I moved here in the US (Maui, HI) from the Philippines with my parents 6 months ago and until now I don't really know what to do to get into the field that I wanted. I graduated in college with a Bachelor's Degree of Computer Science and I've already worked professionally for almost 4 years back there. I've tried searching all over the internet on the job that I wanted on this state but there's no luck. Currently, I'm working in a restaurant as a Bus-help because this job gives more money but honestly speaking I don't really liked it. Any advice if should I study again or Can I possibly work on the same field even if I didn't get my degree here in the US? Thanks in advance!
×