Jump to content
Voila

221(g) for insufficient funds

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I need help. I was offered 221(g) asking for joint sponsor. As compared to marginal last year income, my petitioner’s this year income is easily satisfying the income level of 125%. 

Question is should we write a letter and send his tax returns, however it’s not what they asked. 

Or do we need to send joint sponsor papers only. 

Also what if they want joint sponsor only, will they give us a chance again? 

Edited by Voila

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with @Roel. You can attempt your plan and it may be successful, then again, it could lead to a denial or another RFE which would ultimately delay you getting a visa. OR.... you can simple give them what they ask for.

 

Sometimes you just have to play their game to achieve your goal. And if they ask for your 3rd grade science report on butterflies, so be it. It will get you one step closer to an approval.

 

Btw, @Voila, you timeline has not been completed. Which immigration process are you going through?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I m going through CR1 visa class. Would complete my profile. Just so much confused. Thing is we don’t have a sponsor as f now. 

 

Thing is my husband did only worked for 7-8 months last year bcz of which income was marginal above the limits. 

We were thinking of explaining that in a letter plus providing this year IRS 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Unlockable said:

Sometimes you just have to play their game to achieve your goal.

Exactly!   In the military, we said "Cooperate and graduate"!


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Voila said:

I m going through CR1 visa class. Would complete my profile. Just so much confused. Thing is we don’t have a sponsor as f now. 

 

Thing is my husband did only worked for 7-8 months last year bcz of which income was marginal above the limits. 

We were thinking of explaining that in a letter plus providing this year IRS 

They will probably still ask you about a joint-sponsor. But good luck anyway.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Voila said:

Question is should we write a letter and send his tax returns, however it’s not what they asked.

Not sending them exactly what they want could easily trigger a denial imo.........


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Voila said:

I was offered 221(g) asking for joint sponsor.

It's pretty clear--your spouse petitioner needs to find a co-sponsor and send in the required documentation for the co-sponsor.  The petitioner already sent evidence of current income and the CO felt it wasn't enough to approve your visa.  So a co-sponsor is the only way you will be approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Voila said:

I need help. I was offered 221(g) asking for joint sponsor. As compared to marginal last year income, my petitioner’s this year income is easily satisfying the income level of 125%. 

Question is should we write a letter and send his tax returns, however it’s not what they asked. 

Or do we need to send joint sponsor papers only. 

Also what if they want joint sponsor only, will they give us a chance again? 

If they are specifically asking for a joint sponsor than thats exactly what I would (and all I would) give them.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another vote for doing what they ask.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Questions about minimum income requirements… 

 

 I think I understand the basics but I’m wondering if I am below the minimum required yearly income how much does it count in my favor that I own my own home (310$k) and  I have no outstanding credit balances or car payments ?

also not much savings to brag about ($6k)

 We would like to bring her two children quick as we can but the income requirements keep adding up ...

 

Any input would be appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
37 minutes ago, Brianm said:

Questions about minimum income requirements… 

 

 I think I understand the basics but I’m wondering if I am below the minimum required yearly income how much does it count in my favor that I own my own home (310$k) and  I have no outstanding credit balances or car payments ?

also not much savings to brag about ($6k)

 We would like to bring her two children quick as we can but the income requirements keep adding up ...

 

Any input would be appreciated

 

It doesn’t matter. Your house, good credit, and small savings doesn’t mean anything. If you owned two homes you can use the worth of your not main home but that’s about it. They go off of what your tax transcript says.

 

My husband (fiancé at the time) and others have been asked for a joint sponsor before even if the main sponsor or first joint sponsor made over the income limit. They can take your total circumstances into consideration when making their choices.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have free savings that would count, say a rental house, not your own house as that is where you live and can not be disposed of without undue hardship and perhaps quickly.

 

Do not try to logicalise it, so much of it makes no sense.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×