Jump to content
AlexKissley

I-90 denied, still have I-551 stamp, currently outside US!

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, please someone enlightened me. My brother applied for renewal of his green card and USCIS give him temporary stamp for a year so he can travel outside US to take care of my then sick father (he passed away due to cancer) he stayed outside US for 6months. Stayed in US for 2 months, however his application for renewal of green card was still in process. He came back again to philippines to help me because i was about to give birth. He then received a letter that his application was denied because he submit a wrong document for rfe. All this while he is here in the philippines. We then decided not to appeal anymore because it cost $600 plus dollars and just apply for citizenship. He’s residing in US for 10 years. Question is can he apply for citizenship? Will he able to enter US with his I-551 stamp even his application got denied? But will apply for citizenship? Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, AlexKissley said:

Hi, please someone enlightened me. My brother applied for renewal of his green card and USCIS give him temporary stamp for a year so he can travel outside US to take care of my then sick father (he passed away due to cancer) he stayed outside US for 6months. Stayed in US for 2 months, however his application for renewal of green card was still in process. He came back again to philippines to help me because i was about to give birth. He then received a letter that his application was denied because he submit a wrong document for rfe. All this while he is here in the philippines. We then decided not to appeal anymore because it cost $600 plus dollars and just apply for citizenship. He’s residing in US for 10 years. Question is can he apply for citizenship? Will he able to enter US with his I-551 stamp even his application got denied? But will apply for citizenship? Thank you in advance.

When you say he was outside the US for 6 months, exactly how many days was he out? He may have broken the continuous residence requirement if it was 181 days or longer, which would make him ineligible to apply for naturalization at present. How long has he been back in Philippines since his 2 month trip back in the US?

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

When you say he was outside the US for 6 months, exactly how many days was he out? He may have broken the continuous residence requirement if it was 181 days or longer, which would make him ineligible to apply for naturalization at present. How long has he been back in Philippines since his 2 month trip back in the US?

My brother has been residing US since 2008. He just recently went to philippines for 6months to take care of our dad. Then he is in the US for 2 months then come to the philippines again for another 4 months. He will be returning this 27th march. He got a letter that his application for gc is denied due to wrong rfe. But still have temporary stamp (I-551). can he still enter US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yes, he can re-enter on the I-551 passport stamp because the I-90 denial isn't tied to it, assuming he has a ten year unrestricted green card. 

 

However, after being outside of the US for 10 of the previous 12 months, he may be asked by CBP to provide proof that he has maintained his LPR status in the US. 

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Hypnos said:

Yes, he can re-enter on the I-551 passport stamp because the I-90 denial isn't tied to it, assuming he has a ten year unrestricted green card. 

Yes. Im not sure about unrestricted. But its a ten year green card. Can he apply for citizenship and ask for another I-551 stamp? So he can work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, AlexKissley said:

My brother has been residing US since 2008. He just recently went to philippines for 6months to take care of our dad. Then he is in the US for 2 months then come to the philippines again for another 4 months. He will be returning this 27th march. He got a letter that his application for gc is denied due to wrong rfe. But still have temporary stamp (I-551). can he still enter US?

I’m going to ask again. When you say 6 months, what was the exact number of days? An absence  of 181 days or more breaks continuous residence. That means that he would have to wait another 5 years (or 3 if married to a usc) after his subsequent re-entry to apply for naturalization (citizenship). This is irrespective of how long he was a green card holder before.  can’t answer your question about whether he can apply for citizenship until you answer this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’m going to ask again. When you say 6 months, what was the exact number of days? An absence  of 181 days or more breaks continuous residence. That means that he would have to wait another 5 years (or 3 if married to a usc) after his subsequent re-entry to apply for naturalization (citizenship). This is irrespective of how long he was a green card holder before.  can’t answer your question about whether he can apply for citizenship until you answer this.

If he has maintained residence in the US during his over 6 months of travel and has a good proof of that, his continuous residency isn’t considered to be broken. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, arken said:

If he has maintained residence in the US during his over 6 months of travel and has a good proof of that, his continuous residency isn’t considered to be broken. 

Yeah the proof is the issue. He clearly hasn’t kept a job there. Maybe his immediate family and unrestricted-access-abode are there. However the law is that residence is presumed to have been broken unless he can prove otherwise (given that he will have been out for 10 months or so in a year one does wonder) so I am going with a question based on what the law presumes rather than on an assumption that he can prove it doesn’t matter. Which could be moot anyway depending on what “6 months” actually was.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thinking out loud .. dangerous I know ...

1.  Isn’t a requirement of an N400 application that the petitioner must have been resident for the preceding 90 days in the state in which it is bring filed ? He needs to get back into the US first, the meet the recent state residency and the 18 of the previous 36 months in the US requirement and then apply.   2.  The lack of an unexpired GC means he has no evidence of his status not that he has no status. His admissibility will be assesses at POE. He has a valid I551 stamp.. he should return ASAP and see what issues , if any , are raised at  POE 

3. Is a current physical GC required at for the N400 application as you have to attach a copy of front and back........ and at the oath ceremony.. to hand it in ... ????or is a current I90 application document sufficient ?? 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

I’m going to ask again. When you say 6 months, what was the exact number of days? An absence  of 181 days or more breaks continuous residence. That means that he would have to wait another 5 years (or 3 if married to a usc) after his subsequent re-entry to apply for naturalization (citizenship). This is irrespective of how long he was a green card holder before.  can’t answer your question about whether he can apply for citizenship until you answer this.

So i counted the days when he stayed in the Philippines for 6months. It was 162 days. 

Edited by AlexKissley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yeah the proof is the issue. He clearly hasn’t kept a job there. Maybe his immediate family and unrestricted-access-abode are there. However the law is that residence is presumed to have been broken unless he can prove otherwise (given that he will have been out for 10 months or so in a year one does wonder) so I am going with a question based on what the law presumes rather than on an assumption that he can prove it doesn’t matter. Which could be moot anyway depending on what “6 months” actually was.

He is 19. My mom just claimed her to her tax. He worked briefly when he was there for 2 months. Then went back to Philippines to help me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Lil bear said:

Thinking out loud .. dangerous I know ...

1.  Isn’t a requirement of an N400 application that the petitioner must have been resident for the preceding 90 days in the state in which it is bring filed ? He needs to get back into the US first, the meet the recent state residency and the 18 of the previous 36 months in the US requirement and then apply.   2.  The lack of an unexpired GC means he has no evidence of his status not that he has no status. His admissibility will be assesses at POE. He has a valid I551 stamp.. he should return ASAP and see what issues , if any , are raised at  POE 

3. Is a current physical GC required at for the N400 application as you have to attach a copy of front and back........ and at the oath ceremony.. to hand it in ... ????or is a current I90 application document sufficient ?? 

1) I didnt know this. Omg. So what can he do if he cant apply for citizenship? Can he apply to renew his gc again? 

2) this is what my question is. If he could return without being question at the POE. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
36 minutes ago, AlexKissley said:

1) I didnt know this. Omg. So what can he do if he cant apply for citizenship? Can he apply to renew his gc again? 

2) this is what my question is. If he could return without being question at the POE. 

 

As others have said, his time out of the US will be assessed at POE. If he has a current I551 stamp in his passport he will use this to renter the US. The CBP Officer does not have the authority to cancel his LPR status, but if the CBP Officer determines that he has failed to maintain his residency due to his absences out of the country , he will initiate the process for the case to be heard before an immigration judge   

An absence of 6 months or less, in a single trip, is usually not a trigger for this ... an absence of 12 months or more in a single trip will usually trigger this ... absences between 6 and 12 months, particularly multiple absences , would raise the question ... 

 

He can’t just apply for citizenship right now as he hadn’t been resident within the US fir the past 90 days. He needs to reapply for the renewed GC as soon as possible. He should use the US residential address if he considers it his  home and his trips to the Phillipines and temporary abscences. He can send documentation from wherever in the world he is, if he has it with him. If he wants to continue with living in the US he needs to return to the US... 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
40 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

As others have said, his time out of the US will be assessed at POE. If he has a current I551 stamp in his passport he will use this to renter the US. The CBP Officer does not have the authority to cancel his LPR status, but if the CBP Officer determines that he has failed to maintain his residency due to his absences out of the country , he will initiate the process for the case to be heard before an immigration judge   

An absence of 6 months or less, in a single trip, is usually not a trigger for this ... an absence of 12 months or more in a single trip will usually trigger this ... absences between 6 and 12 months, particularly multiple absences , would raise the question ... 

 

He can’t just apply for citizenship right now as he hadn’t been resident within the US fir the past 90 days. He needs to reapply for the renewed GC as soon as possible. He should use the US residential address if he considers it his  home and his trips to the Phillipines and temporary abscences. He can send documentation from wherever in the world he is, if he has it with him. If he wants to continue with living in the US he needs to return to the US... 

Thank you for your reply and your time. This is really helpful. One more thing, can he reapply for gc even though it got denied just because of an RFE

 

Another story for his green card: he actually applied then got approved. Got his gc card but his first name on his card is wrong. They put his first name twice. So he renewed it again, then he got denied because we only sent a photocopy of the green card since we did it online. He still have the new actual green card but his name is wrong. He is still have a 10 year green card but with two first name. His first name is Karl Lawrence but in the card it says Karl Lawrence Lawrence. So he applied to get it corrected, then it was denied. 

Edited by AlexKissley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, AlexKissley said:

Thank you for your reply and your time. This is really helpful. One more thing, can he reapply for gc even though it got denied just because of an RFE

 

Another story for his green card: he actually applied then got approved. Got his gc card but his first name on his card is wrong. They put his first name twice. So he renewed it again, then he got denied because we only sent a photocopy of the green card since we did it online. He still have the new actual green card but his name is wrong. 

Your situation is getting too many twists any turns for me !!!

 

You need to understand that, as stated before, the Green Card is only evidence of his LPR status ...

so as long as he is not deemed to have abandoned his residency by remaining out of the US, he is eligible ... and needs to... hold a valid GC as evidence of his status 

 

He needs to get back to the US first 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...