Jump to content

nycaribb

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About nycaribb

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 203195

Profile Information

  • City
    Jamaica
  • State
    New York

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    F-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    National Benefits Center
  • Local Office
    New York City NY
  • Country
    Saint Lucia

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

494 profile views
  1. Sure she can. You can file I-485 after with a copy of the receipt received when I-130 was filed. Please keep in mind that her parents can fall out of status if the i94 expires and I-485 hasn’t yet been filed. The I-130 alone will not allow them authorized stay beyond the date printed on their i94.
  2. If they’re already in the US and you’re hoping to have them stay here and have their status adjusted to that of a permanent resident then you should select the option to ‘adjust status’ and put their US address/ your address as the physical address. Adjustment can only be done within the US so, this makes it clear that everything will be done via USCIS and consular processing will not be applicable. Although entering on B1/B2 you’re authorized a maximum stay of 6months, once you file I-485 to have them adjust their status, they’re considered to be in authorized stay for as long as a final decision is pending on their adjustment (i.e. the initial period of stay provided on i94 by CBP when they entered is no longer applicable).
  3. I actually did include some chat conversations as proof when we filed for AOS since we didn’t have a lot of other proofs. I included conversations related to our wedding, congratulatory messages from friends, and just chose different conversations at different time periods in our relationship — spaced out over time to show the length of the relationship.
  4. Definitely an overkill, but I respect the ‘too much is better than not enough’ approach here.
  5. Recently got approved for Citizenship based on marriage to US citizen as well. The only documents that we submitted related to our marriage (apart from a copy of the marriage certificate, of course) were IRS transcripts (filed jointly) and apartment rental leases with both names for the past few years. I did take some additional proofs with me to my interview at Federal Plaza, NY though, but there was no interest by the IO in any of it.
  6. Nothing prevents an IO, at the time of green card interview — should one be required, from re-evaluating intent and making a decision based on that. However, coming here with non-immigrant intent, having a change of heart while already in the U.S. and seeking permanent residence is quite common and should not pose any issues.
×
×
  • Create New...