Jump to content
edshere

for immigration as an unmarrieddaughter what paper work and forms are needed (merged)

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Weexpect to get notice soon that daughter is elegible for immigration visa F1. I cant find anywhere what forms have to be completed and documents sent prior tothe interview. We wouldlike to get a headstart so can anyone list what we need?  Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/20/2019 at 8:39 AM, edshere said:

Weexpect to get notice soon that daughter is elegible for immigration visa F1. I cant find anywhere what forms have to be completed and documents sent prior tothe interview. We wouldlike to get a headstart so can anyone list what we need?  Thank you

F-1 is a student visa. Is she planning to apply for a student visa?


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/20/2019 at 11:39 AM, edshere said:

Weexpect to get notice soon that daughter is elegible for immigration visa F1. I cant find anywhere what forms have to be completed and documents sent prior tothe interview. We wouldlike to get a headstart so can anyone list what we need?  Thank you

It depends on who u r getting the notice from and what have u done so far to get to that notice. 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

when did you file for her and what is her priority date? there isn't much you can do now, just wait for nvc to send the steps you need

 

the i864 will cost $120 and the ds260 will cost $325, she will need to file the ds261 as well

 

you can gather all the documents and make copies, she will need copy of her passport, copy of her birth certificate

 

does she have a valid passport?

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

file january 2012 and yes she has a passport. I dont know exactly what we need since there is nothing posted here or anywhereelse. I do know the birth certificate, the affadavit of support. Will he need police recordand anything else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you can call them and let nvc know that her priority date is current for the NVC stage, if you check the visa bulletin, the second table, nvc is working on cases sent in April of 2012, so they should've already sent you the links to start sending and paying forms and sending documents

 

the country of origin is the flag you have in your post, Russia?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aleful said:

hi

 

you can call them and let nvc know that her priority date is current for the NVC stage, if you check the visa bulletin, the second table, nvc is working on cases sent in April of 2012, so they should've already sent you the links to start sending and paying forms and sending documents

 

the country of origin is the flag you have in your post, Russia?

yes she lives in russia/ Why is that a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, edshere said:

yes she lives in russia/ Why is that a problem?

 

Just now, edshere said:

yes she lives in russia/ Why is that a problem?

I called immigrtions about a month ago and the lady checked her file and told me to just wait until the package wassent. Wasw she in error?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

yes, there is no package, nvc will email you with the steps and links to process the steps

 

no, there isn't a problem, just that there are countries with more years of waiting, so yes, her priority date is current for the nvc stage. continue to call if nvc doesn't contact you soon

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa gets cancelled once green card issued. 

 

On a green card, the holder has to live in the US permanently, with short visits overseas allowed. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, edshere said:

if one gets  a visa and a green cARD Does he or she have to stay in the us and if so for how lng

Yes you do. You have to live in the US. That is the purpose of the green card. If you don't, you will end up loosing it.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...