Jump to content
zameta

Change visa from CR1 to IR1 ?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everybody,

Today is the second anniversary or our Marriage and my passport is still at the US Consulate.

I'm waiting for the consulate to complete their administrative processings in order to deliver a final decision.

 

I have applied for a CR1 Visa and my question is :

Since we have 2 years marriage and the case is still pending, if the final decision is positive, will they automatically change my CR1 visa to an IR1 Visa ?

or Do i have to send an email or message to ask them to change it ?

 

Thank you in advance

Mohamed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, zameta said:

Hello Everybody,

Today is the second anniversary or our Marriage and my passport is still at the US Consulate.

I'm waiting for the consulate to complete their administrative processings in order to deliver a final decision.

 

I have applied for a CR1 Visa and my question is :

Since we have 2 years marriage and the case is still pending, if the final decision is positive, will they automatically change my CR1 visa to an IR1 Visa ?

or Do i have to send an email or message to ask them to change it ?

 

Thank you in advance

Mohamed

You actually applied for an Immigrant Visa as the spouse of a USC.  I know we commonly call them CR1 or IR1, but the determination as to if you are CR1 or IR1 comes at the POE.  Since you are beyond your second wedding anniversary, you should automatically get an IR1 designation on your visa, but even if that doesn't happen, you should get it at the POE (make sure to point that out to CBP when you enter).  You do not need to do anything right now.

 

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to send anything.  The CR-1/IR-1 determination occurs after you enter the US.  Even if your actual visa states "CR-1", you will still receive the non-conditional 10 year Green Card since your entry will be after 2 years of marriage....good luck.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are still waiting since the summer interview?

One question ? did you supply the crimianl report needed from Senegal?

them checking it could be the  holdup keeping you in  AP all this time

 

this may be  only thing Casa is good at

your visa stamp will say IR1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello @adil-rafa

yes i'm still waiting since the summer interview.

Yes i gave them all the paper needed even the police record from Senegal and the one from Morocco.

The only thing the consular officer wanted to check was my marriage certificate at the senegalese consulate. The Senegal consulate, answered to their questions.

since the consular opfficer said that i have been approved my passport is still there without any answers to my mails.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be clear, CR1 and IR1 are both visa classifications AND immigration status.  You can have a CR1 visa and have IR1 status after entry, provided the entry is after 2 years of marriage.  Don't worry about the visa.  Mention this to the officer at the Port of Entry.  If the green card still comes as CR1, file an I-90 with no fee and get the USCIS mistake corrected.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×