Jump to content
Samabdu

Help with marriage process and then applying for visa

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm from Egypt and my wife-to-be is from America. We already been through K1 visa process after engagement and they kept us waiting for a year after the interview, then after we got a congressman's office involved we received an email that said "Our file was suppose to be sent back from Egypt to NVC but it never made it, therefore the application is canceled and we are welcome to start a new one.

 

Now we are going to get married then apply for CR1 but I'm not familiar with the marriage process if anyone has done it in Cairo recently i'd appreciate the help and advice. Also, my wife couldn't visit me for 2 years because of problems with her work. Would that affect us badly in the interview?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, Samabdu said:

I'm not familiar with the marriage process if anyone has done it in Cairo recently i'd appreciate the help and advice.

An alternative is marriage in Hong Kong if you don't mind the travel; travel to HK is visa-free: https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=eg&p2=us&fl=&s=yes Or if you have (or apply and receive) a Schengen tourist visa, then a marriage in either Copenhagen, Denmark or Reykjavík, Iceland is also an option:

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Samabdu said:

Hello, I'm from Egypt and my wife-to-be is from America. We already been through K1 visa process after engagement and they kept us waiting for a year after the interview, then after we got a congressman's office involved we received an email that said "Our file was suppose to be sent back from Egypt to NVC but it never made it, therefore the application is canceled and we are welcome to start a new one.

 

Now we are going to get married then apply for CR1 but I'm not familiar with the marriage process if anyone has done it in Cairo recently i'd appreciate the help and advice. Also, my wife couldn't visit me for 2 years because of problems with her work. Would that affect us badly in the interview?

 

 

She needs to use her time off yearly to visit.  Not seeing each other for 2 years is a huge red flag. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, accumbyte said:

That's only a requirement for the K-1. It's a red flag for sure, but not required for the CR-1.

when you go years without seeing your spouse and beneficiary is from a Mena country, yea its a red flag.

8 hours ago, Samabdu said:

Hello, I'm from Egypt and my wife-to-be is from America. We already been through K1 visa process after engagement and they kept us waiting for a year after the interview, then after we got a congressman's office involved we received an email that said "Our file was suppose to be sent back from Egypt to NVC but it never made it, therefore the application is canceled and we are welcome to start a new one.

 

Now we are going to get married then apply for CR1 but I'm not familiar with the marriage process if anyone has done it in Cairo recently i'd appreciate the help and advice. Also, my wife couldn't visit me for 2 years because of problems with her work. Would that affect us badly in the interview?

 

 

there are many steps that the USC must take here in the USA before traveling to Egypt to get married, you are welcome to send me a message and ask me any question you want to know.

 

the steps all depend on if the petitioner has ever been married before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/28/2019 at 6:29 AM, accumbyte said:

An alternative is marriage in Hong Kong if you don't mind the travel; travel to HK is visa-free: https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=eg&p2=us&fl=&s=yes Or if you have (or apply and receive) a Schengen tourist visa, then a marriage in either Copenhagen, Denmark or Reykjavík, Iceland is also an option:

Thank you for your comment but why those countries? I'm living in Egypt.

 

On 1/28/2019 at 6:32 AM, NikLR said:

She needs to use her time off yearly to visit.  Not seeing each other for 2 years is a huge red flag. 

 

On 1/28/2019 at 7:20 AM, Debbiedeb said:

 you can go online to check about the marriage process in Egypt. One thing I do know is that it takes about 1 month to complete all the paperwork.  Also you have to have seen each other within 2 years to qualify for cr1

 

On 1/28/2019 at 1:53 PM, Khallaf said:

when you go years without seeing your spouse and beneficiary is from a Mena country, yea its a red flag.

there are many steps that the USC must take here in the USA before traveling to Egypt to get married, you are welcome to send me a message and ask me any question you want to know.

 

the steps all depend on if the petitioner has ever been married before.

Thank you guys for your comments.. So if we delay applying for CR1 for a year or so after marriage so that we can have some more visits would that make the red flag go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

this happened with me, except my now husband did his interview for the fiance visa but was put on AP and we waited for months and never heard back. We ended up getting married and applied for the marriage visa. You just have to send a letter to the embassy withdrawing your K1 visa and apply again with the Cr1 visa

 

On 2/1/2019 at 12:49 AM, Samabdu said:

Thank you for your comment but why those countries? I'm living in Egypt.

 

 

 

Thank you guys for your comments.. So if we delay applying for CR1 for a year or so after marriage so that we can have some more visits would that make the red flag go?

you dont have to wait a year. i applied a month after we got married.

Edited by db2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/31/2019 at 3:49 PM, Samabdu said:

Thank you for your comment but why those countries? I'm living in Egypt.

Because it's fast and in the eyes of USCIS, perfectly legal.  We did ours in Hong Kong because I didn't want to sit around the Philippines for 4 to 6 weeks to get it done.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, db2016 said:

this happened with me, except my now husband did his interview for the fiance visa but was put on AP and we waited for months and never heard back. We ended up getting married and applied for the marriage visa. You just have to send a letter to the embassy withdrawing your K1 visa and apply again with the Cr1 visa

 

you dont have to wait a year. i applied a month after we got married.

In my case the application was lost in Egypt. The email we got said that the app was never sent back from Egypt and is no longer available and that we can start a new one So I don't think we need to withdraw it.

 

Why I said wait a year is to get more visits done because we couldn't see each other in the last 2 years

 

20 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Because it's fast and in the eyes of USCIS, perfectly legal.  We did ours in Hong Kong because I didn't want to sit around the Philippines for 4 to 6 weeks to get it done.

Thanks for the recommendation I will look into it

Edited by Samabdu
adding info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×