Jump to content
garebear397

Abandoing Green Card and Returning in the Future

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have seen several posts on this topic, but I wanted to comprehensively get clarity and add a more updated post on the topic. 

 

My wife received her green card in December of 2017. We are planning to move back to her country (Chile) in December of 2019. We are planning to move indefinitely but I wanted to make sure to know our options if we ever decided to move back to the US. It definitely seems like there is no issue to reapply for a green card for her as a spouse of a US citizen in the future. My questions are: 

 

- Should we officially abandon our green card with a Form I-407 right away?

- When do we file the Form I-407, before we move to Chile or fairly soon after we get to Chile with the US Consulate? 

- Should we file a reentry permit before leaving just in case we come back with in a couple years? And then if we don't return, file the Form I-407 at that time? 

 

Let me know if anyone has advice or has had experience with this process. Thanks! 

 


Engaged: 2016-11-07

 

K-1 Visa Process

I-129F Sent: 2016-12-01
I-129F NOA1: 2016-12-05
I-129F RFE(s) : 2017-03-10
RFE Reply(s): 2017-04-13
I-129F NOA2: 2017-05-05
NVC Received: 2017-05-22
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned: 2017-05-23
Consulate Received: 2017-05-31
Packet 3 Received: 2017-06-02    
Interview Date: 2017-07-14 (Approved!!)  

 

AOS Process

Married: 2017-08-08

I-485/I-131/I-765 Sent: 2017-08-17

Package was Delivered: 2017-08-19

Email/Text notifications: 2017-08-24

Received NOA1 on all three applications: 2017-08-26

Received Biometrics Appointment Letter: 2017-08-31 

Biometrics Appointment: 2017-09-12

AOS Interview Appointment Letter: 2017-11-09

AOS Interview: 2017-12-08 (recommended for approval) 

Received Two Year Green Card: 2017-12-16


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, garebear397 said:

I have seen several posts on this topic, but I wanted to comprehensively get clarity and add a more updated post on the topic. 

 

My wife received her green card in December of 2017. We are planning to move back to her country (Chile) in December of 2019. We are planning to move indefinitely but I wanted to make sure to know our options if we ever decided to move back to the US. It definitely seems like there is no issue to reapply for a green card for her as a spouse of a US citizen in the future. My questions are: 

 

- Should we officially abandon our green card with a Form I-407 right away?

- When do we file the Form I-407, before we move to Chile or fairly soon after we get to Chile with the US Consulate? 

- Should we file a reentry permit before leaving just in case we come back with in a couple years? And then if we don't return, file the Form I-407 at that time? 

 

Let me know if anyone has advice or has had experience with this process. Thanks! 

 

1) That's up to you and your wife.

2) I believe you file with the USCIS office that has jurisdiction over your location (Chile) and that is the Lima Field Office: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/peru-uscis-lima-field-office

https://www.uscis.gov/i-407

3) Again, that is up to you and your wife. I personally would file at the time that I am absolutely sure 100% that I want to abandon that GC.


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

Is there absolutely no way you guys can wait another year so she can apply for naturalization? Once she becomes a USC she could come and go as she pleases.

Abandoning the GC means you'd have to start from scratch if you ever want to live in the US.

 

2 minutes ago, EmilyW said:

^ What @EM_Vandaveersaid.  Wait a year, get the citizenship, live your best life wherever you choose.

I appreciate the comments. But don't worry we have definitely thought about that, there are just other priorities right now so that isn't an option. Also it would be more than a year, since it takes time to get approved. So up to 2 years after we are planning now. 

 


Engaged: 2016-11-07

 

K-1 Visa Process

I-129F Sent: 2016-12-01
I-129F NOA1: 2016-12-05
I-129F RFE(s) : 2017-03-10
RFE Reply(s): 2017-04-13
I-129F NOA2: 2017-05-05
NVC Received: 2017-05-22
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned: 2017-05-23
Consulate Received: 2017-05-31
Packet 3 Received: 2017-06-02    
Interview Date: 2017-07-14 (Approved!!)  

 

AOS Process

Married: 2017-08-08

I-485/I-131/I-765 Sent: 2017-08-17

Package was Delivered: 2017-08-19

Email/Text notifications: 2017-08-24

Received NOA1 on all three applications: 2017-08-26

Received Biometrics Appointment Letter: 2017-08-31 

Biometrics Appointment: 2017-09-12

AOS Interview Appointment Letter: 2017-11-09

AOS Interview: 2017-12-08 (recommended for approval) 

Received Two Year Green Card: 2017-12-16


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does take time to get approved but you may get lucky, it may be 6-7 months instead of 12. And you can file it 90 days early, too. So, ideally, she could be a citizen by April 2021.

BTW you supposed to file I-751 in December 2019. By simply moving abroad & not filing that, she'll definitely lose her LPR status, so if that's what you want, that's a way to do it.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would file when you get to Chile.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Boiler said:

I would file when you get to Chile.

Is it necessary to? If her 2-year GC expires, they move to Chile & not file I-751, her LPR status will automatically terminated, won't it?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a distinct lack of clarity, I 407 avoids that.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Agreed. Also I can’t see that the OP has definitely got Conditional GC from AOS. Could have been married > 2 yes 

Yes she has her conditional green card. That was actually another thing I was wondering. I want to go through the process in the most squeaky clean way, so I didn't know if losing the green card because we never filed for the 10 year card was the best idea. Rather I was thinking to go through the regular process of getting the 10 year and then file the I 407 after we get to Chile. Or filing a reentry permit first, and then the I 407 later.

 

I just wanted it to look all good if we apply for a GC in the future. I would rather have it look like we officially abandoned the card, rather than just letting it expire. Unless there is literally no difference in the eyes of USCIS.


Engaged: 2016-11-07

 

K-1 Visa Process

I-129F Sent: 2016-12-01
I-129F NOA1: 2016-12-05
I-129F RFE(s) : 2017-03-10
RFE Reply(s): 2017-04-13
I-129F NOA2: 2017-05-05
NVC Received: 2017-05-22
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned: 2017-05-23
Consulate Received: 2017-05-31
Packet 3 Received: 2017-06-02    
Interview Date: 2017-07-14 (Approved!!)  

 

AOS Process

Married: 2017-08-08

I-485/I-131/I-765 Sent: 2017-08-17

Package was Delivered: 2017-08-19

Email/Text notifications: 2017-08-24

Received NOA1 on all three applications: 2017-08-26

Received Biometrics Appointment Letter: 2017-08-31 

Biometrics Appointment: 2017-09-12

AOS Interview Appointment Letter: 2017-11-09

AOS Interview: 2017-12-08 (recommended for approval) 

Received Two Year Green Card: 2017-12-16


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, garebear397 said:

Yes she has her conditional green card. That was actually another thing I was wondering. I want to go through the process in the most squeaky clean way, so I didn't know if losing the green card because we never filed for the 10 year card was the best idea. Rather I was thinking to go through the regular process of getting the 10 year and then file the I 407 after we get to Chile. Or filing a reentry permit first, and then the I 407 later.

 

I just wanted it to look all good if we apply for a GC in the future. I would rather have it look like we officially abandoned the card, rather than just letting it expire. Unless there is literally no difference in the eyes of USCIS.

How do you go through the I-751 process that takes about 15-18 months now if you can only start it in September 2019 and you want to move to Chile in December 2019?

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

How do you go through the I-751 process that takes about 15-18 months now if you can only start it in September 2019 and you want to move to Chile in December 2019?

Welp....that is a real good point. Do you think it will be an issue at all if we just let her green card expire? Like will it be an issue if we reapply for another green card in the future? I guess we can still submit the I 407 before her green card expires. 


Engaged: 2016-11-07

 

K-1 Visa Process

I-129F Sent: 2016-12-01
I-129F NOA1: 2016-12-05
I-129F RFE(s) : 2017-03-10
RFE Reply(s): 2017-04-13
I-129F NOA2: 2017-05-05
NVC Received: 2017-05-22
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned: 2017-05-23
Consulate Received: 2017-05-31
Packet 3 Received: 2017-06-02    
Interview Date: 2017-07-14 (Approved!!)  

 

AOS Process

Married: 2017-08-08

I-485/I-131/I-765 Sent: 2017-08-17

Package was Delivered: 2017-08-19

Email/Text notifications: 2017-08-24

Received NOA1 on all three applications: 2017-08-26

Received Biometrics Appointment Letter: 2017-08-31 

Biometrics Appointment: 2017-09-12

AOS Interview Appointment Letter: 2017-11-09

AOS Interview: 2017-12-08 (recommended for approval) 

Received Two Year Green Card: 2017-12-16


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, garebear397 said:

Welp....that is a real good point. Do you think it will be an issue at all if we just let her green card expire? Like will it be an issue if we reapply for another green card in the future? I guess we can still submit the I 407 before her green card expires. 

Why should it be a problem? It only becomes a problem when in the future she wants to adjust status through marriage to another man. At that point they may want to check the bonafides of the previous marriage. Definitely not a concern if she’s applying through the same person she’s been married to for years.

 

But sure if you want to formally abandon it, there’s no filing fee.


I am not in this world to live up to your expectations,

Neither are you here to live up to mine.

I don't owe no one no obligation 
So everything is fine, fine

I said, I am that I am I am, I am, I am

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×