Jump to content
ShadowKeeper

K1 visa holder SS office refused to accept I-94

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée and I have gotten married and we went to get her a social security card. We have sent off our AOS package already and we have the electronic I-94. The official at the Social Security Office said we need the I-94 card "Stamped" he will not accept anything else, and refused to look at her passport showing her entrance stamp. I tried calling the USCIS, the Customs and Border DHS, and the Social Security Admistration and all I'm getting is call the other department we can't help you routine. Any help with this would be appreciated we've just spent hours doing research online with no solutions found yet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When does her I-94 expire?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From your timeline, it looks like mid January is expiration of the I-94........I would try another SS office.  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In addition....when you go to the Social Security Office again.....take a copy of the pages from the SS website saying someone on a K1 visa can apply for a Social Security Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She arrived October 13th, the problem is she doesn't have an I-94, that's a hard copy "with a stamp on it" as she arrived by plane and has the electronic I-94 with the stamp in the passport which he refused to even look at, and not by land where the immigrant gets the hard copy is what I found here. I think the guys not familiar with a K-1 visa application and only deals with immigrants from South America. Said his manger denied it as well as anybody can print one of those. Very nice helpful friendly fella as you can see. The person on the phone at the SS Administration was even worse, straight up said I didn't know what I was talking about as I explained the option for getting a SS card off their website. 

 

https://www.dmv.org/articles/i-94-forms-and-arriving-in-the-u-s/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may print this and give this to SS officer https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1695/kw/missing I-94/session/L3RpbWUvMTU0NTExMTI0Ni9zaWQvSWpBUTd6Mm8%3D

Give the highlight that you can print it yourself and apply for SSN.

 

It's true that everybody can print the I-94 online...but only CBP officer at the POE (point of entry) who can enter the data so you can print it, we can't make it ourselves.

 

You also can ask them to Google it themselves too

 

If you have the NOA1 for AOS, you may bring that along.

 

If they still give you hard time, try to go to another SSA office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, ShadowKeeper said:

he refused to even look at

Unfortunately, many SSA officers are pretty clueless about fiancé visa holders.  As others said, you can try to persuade your officer, or you can try your luck with another officer. 

Edited by RLA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, missileman said:

When does her I-94 expire?

It expires December 27th, they accepted the I-94 today but told me a K1 visa holder is not allowed a Social Security number until they get their green card. I have to wait until I get it to apply again, this is the same answer I got when I call the Social Scurity office 2 weeks after she arrived as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, henniejo said:

You may print this and give this to SS officer https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1695/kw/missing I-94/session/L3RpbWUvMTU0NTExMTI0Ni9zaWQvSWpBUTd6Mm8%3D

Give the highlight that you can print it yourself and apply for SSN.

 

It's true that everybody can print the I-94 online...but only CBP officer at the POE (point of entry) who can enter the data so you can print it, we can't make it ourselves.

 

You also can ask them to Google it themselves too

 

If you have the NOA1 for AOS, you may bring that along.

 

If they still give you hard time, try to go to another SSA office

I don't have the NOA1 for the AOS yet what would this help as what I was told today that would make no difference, the K1 visa is what the officer keyed in off the I-94 and told me is what caused us to be denied a Social Security Number. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, ShadowKeeper said:

It expires December 27th, they accepted the I-94 today but told me a K1 visa holder is not allowed a Social Security number until they get their green card. I have to wait until I get it to apply again, this is the same answer I got when I call the Social Scurity office 2 weeks after she arrived as well. 

Hi OP: Your SSA office is wrong. A K1 visa holder is eligible for a SSN. However if you wait too long and the I-94 is within 14 days or so of expiring (which it now is) you cannot obtain one. Your next chance will be when she receives an EAD (if you have applied for it). After that will be the green card. Normally if an SSA office refuses you, you must show them their own policy refuting their ignorance. If they still do not want to serve you, you go to another office. However, it's likely now too late, and that is why they can now not issue it on the I94 at this time.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi OP. As the post above said, it's too late now as the her I-94 expires soon. I would've suggested going to other SS locations since my fiancé had no problem getting his SSN with he printed I-94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, ShadowKeeper said:

I don't have the NOA1 for the AOS yet what would this help as what I was told today that would make no difference, the K1 visa is what the officer keyed in off the I-94 and told me is what caused us to be denied a Social Security Number. 

I’m sorry I took the 14 days off it when I gave you the date. Officially the I-94 expires on January 10 2019. I finally got the officer to file the request for her SS card but she somehow keyed it in to where she showed me her report that it’s been denied and stated K-1 Visa holders are not eligible for a SS card without their green card. No if, ands, or buts about it. I then spoke to another office and they had a completely different story, I’m now worried that she entered the data incorrectly. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Najee & Maan said:

Hi OP. As the post above said, it's too late now as the her I-94 expires soon. I would've suggested going to other SS locations since my fiancé had no problem getting his SSN with he printed I-94.

 

Yes I did that and the other office had no problem with the date, they even stated they spoke to the first office manager who filed the request for my wife’s SS card. But I feel it’s been improperly done as they said the first office understood what to do when I called them in the morning, and as y’all stated I’m on a limited time now. I’ve tried calling 3 different times to get the main SS office to agree I could get a SS card for my wife but was told there was no way to get one without a green card. I only found out that I could get one at the end of last week and was not aware there was an extra 14 days that wouldn’t count to be able to use on the I-94. Maybe I missed it in the instructions but it might be a goood idea to add that information to the instructions page on the visa journey website. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×