Jump to content

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

That's a normal notification.  We received one in 2016 when they shifted our case from Nebraska to Texas Service Center..........it is part of their workload shift......it didn't hinder our case at all.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, missileman said:

That's a normal notification.  We received one in 2016 when they shifted our case from Nebraska to Texas Service Center..........it is part of their workload shift......it didn't hinder our case at all.

so are you j1 to that applied for h2b ? if yes? i applied last july does my 6months tourist stay started already or will it start when i get my approved receipt 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jaeuzu said:

what does this mean? should i leave the country at january 5?

441E3775-779D-4F91-BBF5-4496CA6683CE.jpeg

No you don't need to leave the country, it simply means that if by January 5th you don't receive the notice sent by mail to you,explaining why they transferred your case,you should log on www.uscis.gov/e-request  and request them to resend the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

No you don't need to leave the country, it simply means that if by January 5th you don't receive the notice sent by mail to you,explaining why they transferred your case,you should log on www.uscis.gov/e-request  and request them to resend the mail.

 

6 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

No you don't need to leave the country, it simply means that if by January 5th you don't receive the notice sent by mail to you,explaining why they transferred your case,you should log on www.uscis.gov/e-request  and request them to resend the mail.

i applied last july does my 6months tourist stay started already or will it start when i get my approved receipt 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, mniceguy16 said:

you will have to wait for their approval,but as of now you have nothing to worry about.

 

thank you, so can i extend another 6months if i get my approval? or should i extend now since i’ve been in usa for 5months since i applied. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You applied to change J1 to B2 status? That B status would have begun when your J status ended...if your petition is approved. note that if your application is denied, you will have been in overstay since then too. 

It’s confusing because you talk about both tourist status and h2b visa. What exactly did you apply for? 

From what I can figure out,  you don’t know if you are in status at the moment - you only know that you applied to change status. Yet you want to try extend again? To what ?  

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Missileman, mrniceguy, according to your profiles both of you were/are on immigrant visas. Much easier to be relaxed about transfer of petition, time taken etc when you don’t have to worry about overstays on non-immigrant status, which is OP’s situation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Missileman, mrniceguy, according to your profiles both of you were/are on immigrant visas. Much easier to be relaxed about transfer of petition, time taken etc when you don’t have to worry about overstays on non-immigrant status, which is OP’s situation. 

I agree.  I was relating that I received the same notice, the meaning of mine......I agree that this is a different situation.......thanks.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought I had replied to this.

 

Anyway it seems he or she was on a J1, wants to get a H2b in the meantime applied for B2 Status, on what basis unclear, and now is looking to extend again without the first application being approved, on what basis also unknown.

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

I thought I had replied to this.

 

Anyway it seems he or she was on a J1, wants to get a H2b in the meantime applied for B2 Status, on what basis unclear, and now is looking to extend again without the first application being approved, on what basis also unknown.

Oh, there’s a previous thread asking pretty much the same. It’s unclear if OP ignored the answers he/she got there or just didn’t bother to go back and check it, though s/he clearly saw the answer about when new status begins in the old thread so not sure why the question is repeated here.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/7/2018 at 9:46 AM, SusieQQQ said:

You applied to change J1 to B2 status? That B status would have begun when your J status ended...if your petition is approved. note that if your application is denied, you will have been in overstay since then too. 

It’s confusing because you talk about both tourist status and h2b visa. What exactly did you apply for? 

From what I can figure out,  you don’t know if you are in status at the moment - you only know that you applied to change status. Yet you want to try extend again? To what ?  

so i was j1 and then i applied to tourist visa, i’ve been waiting for my approval for 5months now. so when i get my visa approved for example this january  i dont wanna leave the country this january when i get my visa, so thats why i’m asking if i could extend while i’m still in the process for another 6months since my 6months is already on going. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begs the question after 5 months of tourism how much more tourism do you want to do.?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Begs the question after 5 months of tourism how much more tourism do you want to do.?

Or can one really afford?  I certainly cant be off doing touristy things for 5+ months. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×