Jump to content
kml90

W2 is enough to apply next january?

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

 

 

  • her last 3 years income doesn't make the requirement , but she have been working full time in 2018, she will have only W2 next january.
  • is it enough to apply for k1
Edited by kamal90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, kamal90 said:

she have been working full time in 2018, she will have only W2 next january.

How about 6 months of pay stubs and a letter from her employer?


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, kamal90 said:

 

 

 

  • her last 3 years income doesn't make the requirement , but she have been working full time in 2018, she will have only W2 next january.
  • is it enough to apply for k1

Actually what I knew was two years income tax used to be submitted. Let say 2016 and 2017 W2 Tax return will be required for the process.

 

However , you don't have to panic about it because they will let you know when it's not sufficient.

 

Good luck .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Moses Bee said:

Actually what I knew was two years income tax used to be submitted. Let say 2016 and 2017 W2 Tax return will be required for the process.

 

However , you don't have to panic about it because they will let you know when it's not sufficient.

 

Good luck .

thanks, and im not panic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, kamal90 said:

 

 

 

  • her last 3 years income doesn't make the requirement , but she have been working full time in 2018, she will have only W2 next january.
  • is it enough to apply for k1

When you say apply, do you mean petition?  Or apply for the Visa at the embassy?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they want her current income to meet the requirements.

 

even if it meets the requirements, they can require a co sponsor.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, payxibka said:

You are ahead of yourself, financial information comes at the embassy phase about a year from now

Agree totally

you haven't even applied yet

for K1 the income is 100% of poverty level

for the AOS after marriage in US is 125% but AOS is costly $1250

you need to know more about the expenses involved with this process as TO PUT IT BLUNTLY your gf may not be able to afford u

she should line up a cosponsor as the embassy is likely to ask for one

she should check all the expenses and fees required 

as even the medical exam is now costing almost $300 USD

have u even met in person which is first requirement

can't see that has happened if she doesn't make poverty level income to be able to travel, to morocco

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add to that it took us 3 applications to get our visa

total cost of over $35000 as i had to make 5 trips 

1 to meet

1 to marry

and 3 more to satisfy seeing each other within 2 years of each interview

 

you also need to know since she doesn't make poverty level is she on public assistance like section 8 housing,  medicaid,  monetary assistance

this should be discussed between the 2 of u (not us here as we can can affect this)

but it is serious business to immigration and your future

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

you haven't even applied yet

Altough K-1 approvals have slightly gone up, isn't marrying and doing CR-1 usually recommended for Morocco?

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Altough K-1 approvals have slightly gone up, isn't marrying and doing CR-1 usually recommended for Morocco?

yes. the more meetings the higher the odds of success


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, TM92 said:

Altough K-1 approvals have slightly gone up, isn't marrying and doing CR-1 usually recommended for Morocco?

It is the best way to go for morocco and the cheapest in the long run

but it requires at least 2 trips/  the embassy does not like marriage on the 1st trip

so not sure how these 2 can afford it

 

to let OP know everyone here is hoping u can be successful  and VJ is willing to help with immigration process and documents , etc

but as for income we don't have  answers without getting deep into your business and you need to manage that part

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×