Jump to content
Lorry1

I have a permanent resident greencard i want my mom come visit me

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, Lorry1 said:

Hi guys i am a greencard holder 10years. Im not u.s citizen yet i want my mom come visit me how i can do it? Plss pls help thank u

She applies for a B1-B2 visa through the Visa Unit at the US Embassy in Manila or Consulate in Cebu City.  Bear in mind that unless she can demonstrate with evidence that she is pretty well off financially, owns a valuable home and/or business etc., or has a high paying job, the chances of her being granted a visa are slim and none.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s best that you apply for n400 and invite your mom after you are naturalized... Maybe I’m wrong but a citizen has a better chance of inviting a relative than a green card holder. 

 

I got confuse with the question. Please disregard. 

Edited by CJlove

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Lorry1 said:

Hi guys i am a greencard holder 10years. Im not u.s citizen yet i want my mom come visit me how i can do it? Plss pls help thank u

You don't do anything. That is not how visitor visas work. You mother applies on her own.  She must show that she has strong ties to her country. Basically, the immigration officers wants to see why she must return to the Philippines, not why she wants to come to the US.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, CJlove said:

It’s best that you apply for n400 and invite your mom after you are naturalized... Maybe I’m wrong but a citizen has a better chance of inviting a relative than a green card holder. 

Not true at all. Visitor visas are not issued based on who is inviting the foreigner.

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, CJlove said:

It’s best that you apply for n400 and invite your mom after you are naturalized... Maybe I’m wrong but a citizen has a better chance of inviting a relative than a green card holder. 

Visitors do not need "invitations", per se.  If they need to show a means of support other than their own finances, they aren't going to get a visa anyway.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, CJlove said:

It’s best that you apply for n400 and invite your mom after you are naturalized... Maybe I’m wrong but a citizen has a better chance of inviting a relative than a green card holder. 

A citizen can petition their parent to immigrate, but this topic is about a visit, not immigration.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

A citizen can petition their parent to immigrate, but this topic is about a visit, not immigration.

Okay. I thought wrong. I thought the question was to request permanent visa for a relative. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, CJlove said:

Okay. I thought wrong. I thought the question was to request permanent visa for a relative. 

OK, but there is also no such thing as a "permanent visa" for anybody.  Immigrants are granted Lawful Permanent Resident Status, not permanent visas.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, pushbrk said:

OK, but there is also no such thing as a "permanent visa" for anybody.  Immigrants are granted Lawful Permanent Resident Status, not permanent visas.

Okay, thank you for the correction. :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Visitor Visas, from IR1/CR1 - The OP is asking about their mother visiting.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×