Jump to content
sam271985

AOS for parents who are on visitor visa now

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

It is been while I posted something here. As I find this visa journey site very helpful, I want to ask question regarding my parents petition file.

I just became United States citizen and I want to do petition file for my parents. They are already here on visitor visa. I am planning to do adjustments status here in the United States. Can anyone help me?  What kind of forms I need to fill and  what are the documents from parents I need in order to go further.

Any help is appreciated.

 

Thank you everyone.


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone,

 

I am planning to do adjustment of stars for my parents. They are one visitor visa right now in the United states. 

Can anyone tell me what kind of forms I need to Fill out with I-485 please?

 

Thanks.


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not positive that you can petition your parents while they are here on a tourist visa. Doing so would be immigration fraud. They had to prove they had no immigrant intent and would be returning home to get the tourist visa in the first place.

 

They would have to go back and you can petition them that way, though, if you are a USC

 

I could be wrong, but there are very limited ways to adjust from a tourist visa and its not recommended and in the case of parents i dont think allowed.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While "intent" is only subject at the immigrations into the US, since they are in, that point is not valid now.

 

As to AOS'ing for them... are you a US citizen or? This can make a difference.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

I'm not positive that you can petition your parents while they are here on a tourist visa. Doing so would be immigration fraud. They had to prove they had no immigrant intent and would be returning home to get the tourist visa in the first place.

 

They would have to go back and you can petition them that way, though, if you are a USC

 

I could be wrong, but there are very limited ways to adjust from a tourist visa and its not recommended and in the case of parents i dont think allowed.

This is incorrect information. 
1. Intent is determined at the POE. 

2. They do not have to prove their intent. USCIS would have to prove their intent. 

3. Intent alone can not be used to deny this particular benefit to an immediate relative of a US citizens. 

 

So, are you a citizen? 

Edited by AtlToBlr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

While "intent" is only subject at the immigrations into the US, since they are in, that point is not valid now.

 

As to AOS'ing for them... are you a US citizen or? This can make a difference.

Yes, I am

5 minutes ago, AtlToBlr said:

This is incorrect information. 
1. Intent is determined at the POE. 

2. They do not have to prove their intent. USCIS would have to prove their intent. 

3. Intent alone can not be used to deny this particular benefit to an immediate relative of a US citizens. 

 

So, are you a citizen? 

Yes, I am


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You seem to have another thread.

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

I'm not positive that you can petition your parents while they are here on a tourist visa. Doing so would be immigration fraud. They had to prove they had no immigrant intent and would be returning home to get the tourist visa in the first place.

 

They would have to go back and you can petition them that way, though, if you are a USC

 

I could be wrong, but there are very limited ways to adjust from a tourist visa and its not recommended and in the case of parents i dont think allowed.

Well, on USCIS website, it clearly says you can do adjustment off status for family members if they are here in the United states.


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start by reading the Guides.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SO it seems like they should be able to adjust. Start by reading the guidelines and carefully fill out and collect the paperwork required to file I-485, I130, I-131 and I-765 (if they will be working). 
Be careful with every question and make sure you read instructions thoroughly. Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Start by reading the Guides.

Which Guides are you talking about?


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, AtlToBlr said:

SO it seems like they should be able to adjust. Start by reading the guidelines and carefully fill out and collect the paperwork required to file I-485, I130, I-131 and I-765 (if they will be working). 
Be careful with every question and make sure you read instructions thoroughly. Best of luck!

Do I have to fill out I-864? and what about medical immunization? should I send that together?

Just now, sam271985 said:

Do I have to fill out I-864? and what about medical immunization? should I send that together?

They are not working, so I assume I don't have to do I-765. Also, I-131 is mandatory?

 

 

 

 


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×