Jump to content
cattis

bringing wife's daughter to US

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i am a US citizen, a 70% disabled veteran, retired on my disability payments and SS retirement pension. My wife got here from Phills 27 months ago, was awarded a 2 year visa in December of 2016. We have applied for her 10 year visa. she is working  60 hours per week. What must we do to get her 8 year old. daughter here? Is it advisable for me to adopt her before bringing her here? why or why not? What is this all going to cost me? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/29/2018 at 1:11 AM, aleful said:

hi

 

no need for adoption. you could have filed a petition for her at the same time as your wife. begin with filing an i130

 

we were in no position to bring her here  2 years ago. No money, and she spoke no English at all. So she's been in private school and my wife's been working. We'll be ready to bring her here soon. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very similar process to filing for your wife, presumably with her working 60 hours you should be able to meet the sponsorship requirements.

 

Just follow the guides. A year or so is the current time line.

 

You file, quicker that way.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My stepson arrived November 2016, spoke no English. he started kindergarten in January 2017 and was cuuent with his class by June, today you wouldn't know he didn't grow up here. The fundamentals taught in Filipino schools exceeds that in the public schools here, she should have no problems upon arrival


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Randyandyuni said:

My stepson arrived November 2016, spoke no English. he started kindergarten in January 2017 and was cuuent with his class by June, today you wouldn't know he didn't grow up here. The fundamentals taught in Filipino schools exceeds that in the public schools here, she should have no problems upon arrival

I think adults always underestimate how quickly kids integrate, especially the younger ones. They have an immediate routine and social circle from school, and learn English so fast both from the ESL programs in school and the fact that they are speaking English all day in school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

 

i have 7 years old daughter,she spoke zero english when we arrive in the US...we got here 3 months ago with k1/k2 visa..i guess you should not worry too much about the kid english influency they learn faster than adults.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

regardless of the fact that children learn other languages easier than adults, the OP has stated that finances were a concern at the time.  

 

It would be faster if you filed for the child as your step-child.  The process will take approximately 12-18 months for a step-child of a USC vs 24+ for a child of an LPR. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, NikLR said:

regardless of the fact that children learn other languages easier than adults, the OP has stated that finances were a concern at the time.  

 

It would be faster if you filed for the child as your step-child.  The process will take approximately 12-18 months for a step-child of a USC vs 24+ for a child of an LPR. 

yes it would be much faster

 

just trying to alleviate a concern the OP seemed to have


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it to our advantage for me to adopt her first? can I do that from the US? do I adopt her first in Phils?  Do I just apply for a  485 or 130 for her, what am I to do to get the ball rolling. Her mom will have been here 3 years in July, 2019. Is it better to wait and have her mom send for her after she's a citizen? How long does it take after her 3 years is up before she can become a citizen? thanks all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, cattis said:

Is it to our advantage for me to adopt her first? can I do that from the US? do I adopt her first in Phils?  Do I just apply for a  485 or 130 for her, what am I to do to get the ball rolling. Her mom will have been here 3 years in July, 2019. Is it better to wait and have her mom send for her after she's a citizen? How long does it take after her 3 years is up before she can become a citizen? thanks all.

It was already answered that adoption is not needed to immigrate the daughter. Adoption is a separate process than petitioning her. People often link adoption and immigration together when they are not.

 

If you adopt, it will be a personal decision.
 

The time it takes to bring her daughter here is the same whether your wife is a permanent resident or citizen.

 

File for the daughter now, then once she is in the US you can adopt her. But again, it will have nothing to do with immigration.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/14/2018 at 8:35 PM, cattis said:

Is it to our advantage for me to adopt her first? can I do that from the US? do I adopt her first in Phils?  Do I just apply for a  485 or 130 for her, what am I to do to get the ball rolling. Her mom will have been here 3 years in July, 2019. Is it better to wait and have her mom send for her after she's a citizen? How long does it take after her 3 years is up before she can become a citizen? thanks all.

Quickest way for her to immigrate is for you to file as her USC stepfather.   You start with an I-130.  An I-485 is not needed since she is not currently in the US.   Please read the Guides to educate yourself.

 

An adoption or her mother becoming a USC would allow you to file an I-864w since the child would qualify for US citizenship upon entering the US on an immigrant visa instead of meeting the requirements of the I-864.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×