Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

20 minutes ago, JVG said:

The CFO seminar Philippines when can this be taken prior to the interview or do we have to wait until the interview is complete and approved

Thank you in advance

I moved your post to the Philippine subforum for better help but I will answer your question as well. 

 

Yes, you can take the seminar either before your interview or after but it is up to you. If you take it before the interview and subsequent visa approval they will tell you come back to get the paper put in your passport. If you take it afterwards then you get the paperwork that same day. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, JVG said:

The CFO seminar Philippines when can this be taken prior to the interview or do we have to wait until the interview is complete and approved

Thank you in advance

 

With K-1 &  IR/CR-1  CFO-GCP seminar can be completed before or after receive the visa.

 

http://cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Roxan just did her CFO in Cebu in September. She does not have her visa yet. Painless...She will have to go get the sticker when she receives her visa...

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This ONLY applies to the fiancee/fiance or wife/husband.  Any K-2s or children or family of CR/IR must wait until after VOH to take the seminar.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, John & Rose said:

This ONLY applies to the fiancee/fiance or wife/husband.  Any K-2s or children or family of CR/IR must wait until after VOH to take the seminar.

 

Gotta be careful with  "husband/wife" as there are F2A (spouse visa also, petitioner is an LPR) and they have to attend PDOS.   

 

All that require PDOS seminar can only attend after receiving the visa.

 

All that require GCP seminar can attend before or after receiving the visa.   (K-1 and IR/CR-1 only)

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did it after I got a visa. We dropped by the Philippines on our way to go back to the US. We were living in Japan.

 

It doesn’t matter when you do it really, as long as the sticker gets put in the passport.

 

honestly, I don’t know when this gets checked. Neither immigration nor the check in guy at the airport searched for it...

 

 

Edited by ivyyy

“The fact that we are here and that I speak these words is an attempt to break that silence and bridge some
of those differences between us, for it is not difference which immobilizes us, but silence.
And there are so many silences to be broken.”

Audre Lorde

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hank_ said:

 

All that require GCP seminar can attend before or after receiving the visa.   (K-1 and IR/CR-1 only)

Hey, Hank, just for clarification, I'm working through the process with my fiancee (K-1) and her little son (K-2).  We were hoping to do the CFO seminar a day or two after our embassy interview so we can take care of them both in the same trip.

 

Since we have a K-1 AND a K-2, are we okay to the CFO in the same week as the interview?  Or do we need to wait until they get their visas?

 

Joel


Please check out my music video for "Bright Side of the World", the song I wrote for my fiancee. You can watch the video on YouTube here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKu3SvqCBfg

Thanks for listening! :)

Joel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, jm302music said:

Hey, Hank, just for clarification, I'm working through the process with my fiancee (K-1) and her little son (K-2).  We were hoping to do the CFO seminar a day or two after our embassy interview so we can take care of them both in the same trip.

 

Since we have a K-1 AND a K-2, are we okay to the CFO in the same week as the interview?  Or do we need to wait until they get their visas?

 

Joel

How old is her son?  Children under 12 do not need to attend the seminar.  You need to register them and when you pick up your Fiancee's sticker, you can fill out the necessary paperwork for the child and can get sticker same day.  


x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Scott Br said:

How old is her son?  Children under 12 do not need to attend the seminar.  You need to register them and when you pick up your Fiancee's sticker, you can fill out the necessary paperwork for the child and can get sticker same day.  

Hi, Scott!  That's great news!  Her son is only 7, so that makes the process a bit easier.


Thanks for the help!


Joel


Please check out my music video for "Bright Side of the World", the song I wrote for my fiancee. You can watch the video on YouTube here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKu3SvqCBfg

Thanks for listening! :)

Joel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, jm302music said:

Hey, Hank, just for clarification, I'm working through the process with my fiancee (K-1) and her little son (K-2).  We were hoping to do the CFO seminar a day or two after our embassy interview so we can take care of them both in the same trip.

 

Since we have a K-1 AND a K-2, are we okay to the CFO in the same week as the interview?  Or do we need to wait until they get their visas?

 

Joel

Child 12 and under only need to register to get the sticker.  Your fiancee can attend the GCP seminar anytime (appt required).  Then when both passports w/visa are in hand return to CFO to get the stickers.

 

 http://cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Child 12 and under only need to register to get the sticker.  Your fiancee can attend the GCP seminar anytime (appt required).  Then when both passports w/visa are in hand return to CFO to get the stickers.

 

 http://cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html

Okay, got it.  Thanks, Hank!  As always, I really appreciate your help!

 

Joel


Please check out my music video for "Bright Side of the World", the song I wrote for my fiancee. You can watch the video on YouTube here - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKu3SvqCBfg

Thanks for listening! :)

Joel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×