Jump to content
JoseandHelen

bring my brother to us. need help

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

good afternoon VJ ers, 

 

 

I have a quick question. I would like to bring my brother here to the us. he is married in philippines. could he come here and if so how long would it take or would it be best for him to come under my mom as a permeant  resident. any and all advice will help. 

 

 

 

Jose and Helen 


AOS & EAD

Got I-693A from Civil Surgeon : 5-10-2006

AOS & EAD packet sent to Chicago : 5-18-2006

AOS & EAD packet recieved by Chicago : 5-20-2006

AOS & EAD Notice of Action recieved : 5-30-2006

My Wife and Stepdaughter's AOS & EAD Touched : 5-31-2006

Checks cashed for AOS & EAD, and Step Daughter aos Touched : 5-31-2006

My Wife's AOS & EAD Touched : 6-5-2006

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD Touched : 6-13-2006

Biometrics Appointment for EAD & AOS : 6-20-2006 @ 8:00 A.M

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD & AOS Touched : 6-20-2006 (Bio Done 15 minutes in and out)

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD & AOS Touched : 6-21-2006

Letter for Aos Interview for My Wife and Step Daughter : 7-29-2006

EAD Approved for my wife and stepdaughter : 8-4-2006(64 days) Whooo!!!!!

Recieved Both EAD Cards in the mail : 8-7-2006

File for SS Cards : 8-9-2006

Returned Stedaughters EAD Card, because dupilcate A# from my wife's card : 8-10-2006

Recieved SS Card in the mail : 8-17-2006

Recieved Letter from USCIS(Corrected EAD is on the way) : 8-28-2006

Aos Interview for My Wife and Step Daughter : 9-11-2006 (Ironic HUH???) WHOOO

AOS Approved : 9-11-2006

Welcome Letter Notice : 9-15-2006

Green Card Recieved : 9-21-2006

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Either process will take many years, it will be F4 category as your sibling or for your mom, if she is a citizen she can sponsor him as F3. If she is only LPR she can’t sponsor him. Current waiting times for Philippines in both these categories are a little over 23 years and will probably get longer over time.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you 


AOS & EAD

Got I-693A from Civil Surgeon : 5-10-2006

AOS & EAD packet sent to Chicago : 5-18-2006

AOS & EAD packet recieved by Chicago : 5-20-2006

AOS & EAD Notice of Action recieved : 5-30-2006

My Wife and Stepdaughter's AOS & EAD Touched : 5-31-2006

Checks cashed for AOS & EAD, and Step Daughter aos Touched : 5-31-2006

My Wife's AOS & EAD Touched : 6-5-2006

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD Touched : 6-13-2006

Biometrics Appointment for EAD & AOS : 6-20-2006 @ 8:00 A.M

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD & AOS Touched : 6-20-2006 (Bio Done 15 minutes in and out)

My Wife and Step Daughter's EAD & AOS Touched : 6-21-2006

Letter for Aos Interview for My Wife and Step Daughter : 7-29-2006

EAD Approved for my wife and stepdaughter : 8-4-2006(64 days) Whooo!!!!!

Recieved Both EAD Cards in the mail : 8-7-2006

File for SS Cards : 8-9-2006

Returned Stedaughters EAD Card, because dupilcate A# from my wife's card : 8-10-2006

Recieved SS Card in the mail : 8-17-2006

Recieved Letter from USCIS(Corrected EAD is on the way) : 8-28-2006

Aos Interview for My Wife and Step Daughter : 9-11-2006 (Ironic HUH???) WHOOO

AOS Approved : 9-11-2006

Welcome Letter Notice : 9-15-2006

Green Card Recieved : 9-21-2006

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with SusieQQQ. It is going to take many years if you file for him (20 plus years). Your mother can’t petition for him as a permanent resident. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JoseandHelen said:

good afternoon VJ ers, 

 

 

I have a quick question. I would like to bring my brother here to the us. he is married in philippines. could he come here and if so how long would it take or would it be best for him to come under my mom as a permeant  resident. any and all advice will help. 

 

 

 

Jose and Helen 

Based on current visa bulletin ,they are still processing 1995 year  files, so it will take anywhere between 23-25 years . Timeline for F3 and F4 categories are same for Philippines ,just a year difference but still very long period . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Springrain22 said:

Just an advice, don't try to bring him here by tourist visa then applying for AOS. Don't ever do this. All the best!

Is that even an option, illegal as it might be, but I thought that only worked for spouses or fiancés of us citizens?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, TNJ17 said:

Is that even an option, illegal as it might be, but I thought that only worked for spouses or fiancés of us citizens?

Siblings/parents of USCs can legally AOS while on a tourist visa if all of the following is true:

 

1) Sibling/parent entered without intent to stay, and

2) An I-130 has been filed and the priority date is current, and

3) Sibling/parent has a current legal status in the US, and maintains lawful status the entire time while in the US (ie. overstay and unauthorized work by sibling/parent is not forgiven like spouses).

 

 

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Going through said:

Siblings/parents of USCs can legally AOS while on a tourist visa if all of the following is true:

 

1) Sibling/parent entered without intent to stay, and

2) An I-130 has been filed and the priority date is current, and

3) Sibling/parent has a current legal status in the US, and maintains lawful status the entire time while in the US (ie. overstay and unauthorized work by sibling/parent is not forgiven like spouses).

 

 

in the case of parents it is forgiven

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, viajero said:

in the case of parents it is forgiven

Oops, quite correct!  What can I say, was still early and I was still half-awake when I wrote that :P 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×