Jump to content
NavarreMan

Immigration for wife's mother <80 for medical reasons

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I see that I-130 is required for naturalized wife to petition for her mother to become an immigrant to the USA. Mother is 74 and is suffering from dementia. I have the following questions:

1. Does her medical condition preclude her from immigration?

2. Does she qualify for any special consideration due to her condition?

3. Does her medical condition have an impact on the I-134?

 

She has no other relatives to care for her and friends are increasingly worried about her wanderings and getting lost. She was just found after spending the entire day at a bus stop in freezing weather not knowing where she was. I know we are attempting to take on a tremendous load but this is how families work and we are determined to help her in any way possible. Any help will be greatly appreciated.


Calling an illegal alien an "undocumented immigrant" is like calling a drug dealer an "unlicensedregistered pharmacist". (because somebody gives a damn)

Russia-USA.png

Together at last!!!

Entry 4/8/08

Marriage 6/7/08

LAISSEZ LES BONS TEMPS ROULER!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her medical condition will matter at interview as you'll have to prove to have enough $$$ to pay for her care and if co thinks she'll be using means tested benefits they can deny the visa. Have you looked into how much care costs for your area for this specific circumstances?

 

You may just be better off (and cheaper) putting your mother in law in a retirement home with medical care in her home country. Older people don't seem to fare well in a new environment, new language they don't speak and cooped up in the house. Add to that her medical issues and you're looking to bankrupt yourself fast. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

from the USCIS website

 

The officer should remember that the physical or mental disorder alone (that is, without associated harmful behavior) or harmful behavior alone (without it being associated with a mental or physical disorder) is not sufficient to find the applicant inadmissible on health-related grounds.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume9-PartC-Chapter4.html

 

but i sincerely hope you intend to travel with her and make sure this is known to immigration when submitting the application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, milimelo said:

 

You may just be better off (and cheaper) putting your mother in law in a retirement home with medical care in her home country. Older people don't seem to fare well in a new environment, new language they don't speak and cooped up in the house. Add to that her medical issues and you're looking to bankrupt yourself fast. 

This is an excellent point, not just the bankrupting bit but keeping older, more mentally fragile people in a familiar environment with proper care. It may not always “feel” like the right option emotionally but objectively it often is, particularly when they reach the stage where having full time care is the best option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, adil-rafa said:

from the USCIS website

 

The officer should remember that the physical or mental disorder alone (that is, without associated harmful behavior) or harmful behavior alone (without it being associated with a mental or physical disorder) is not sufficient to find the applicant inadmissible on health-related grounds.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume9-PartC-Chapter4.html

 

but i sincerely hope you intend to travel with her and make sure this is known to immigration when submitting the application

On health-related grounds no, on potential public charge grounds is another story.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I appreciate some of you trying to warn me of the potential consequences of bringing my MIL to the USA. The costs, the emotional investment and such are fully evident to me and I am not only willing but able to handle those issues as they may arise. The alternative to just leaving my wife's mother to die alone is simply not acceptable. That is not what love is, it is not what family is and not what humanity is all about. What I really need to know is what impact her condition has on her eligibility to immigrate and how it may effect her timeline. It appears that since she is not a threat due to her condition then she cannot be discriminated against based on her mental state. She is not yet 80 so I believe she still has to attend an interview at the Embassy. What I need to know is how much time do I need to go and retrieve her, escort her to the Embassy and thence to the USA? That being said if there is someone out there who has been through this situation then your input and experience is vital to my cause. Thank you to those who supplied me with the information above about the guidelines placed on the immigration official with respect to her mental condition. From what I can gather the I-134 only requires me to have sufficient income above the poverty level, no worries there. I see no policy that says they can set an arbitrary minimum income amount based on her condition. She will become my dependent and I can add her to my insurance and include her as a deduction so it is nearly a break even there. Most importantly she will be with her daughter and myself and live in a warm and loving home in her final years v. dying alone and neglected in a cold faraway city.


Calling an illegal alien an "undocumented immigrant" is like calling a drug dealer an "unlicensedregistered pharmacist". (because somebody gives a damn)

Russia-USA.png

Together at last!!!

Entry 4/8/08

Marriage 6/7/08

LAISSEZ LES BONS TEMPS ROULER!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, NavarreMan said:

From what I can gather the I-134 only requires me to have sufficient income above the poverty level, no worries there. I see no policy that says they can set an arbitrary minimum income amount based on her condition. She will become my dependent and I can add her to my insurance and include her as a deduction so it is nearly a break even there.

First, you would use the I-864, not the I-134. The I-864 is legally binding and has a 125% of the poverty level for your household size as a minimum.

 

However, your understanding is incorrect. It has a minimum income level. Below that and the visa cannot be issued. Above that and a visa may be issued. The CO will address the public charge risk of the individual...which includes verifying that she has the means to receive proper care without means-tested benefits. You should show evidence with the I-864 that she can be added to your insurance and the added costs for the new plan member + their care on that plan is within your means to pay.

 

I'm doubtful that the tax deduction would offset the additional costs...$4050 exemption @ even a 25% tax rate is still only a ~$1000 decrease in tax liability for the year (and if you're in a higher tax bracket, you may have the means to pay already). Anyway, the point is to research the costs involved, what care she needs now and is likely to need in the future, what insurance will cover, etc. Do not take this lightly...go into the process with full knowledge of how it will impact her, your family, and your pocketbook.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, NigeriaorBust said:

  You have an insurance that allows you to add your parent ?   Most do not, the limit dependents to spouse and children.

I've only seen it once in a prior employment. I think they allowed it because it was a long time employee and the father was terminally ill. It was out of compassion is my take on it. But it is very rare that an employer will allow you to add a parent.

 

I have an employee whose father had dementia. She said medical insurance does not cover long term care such as dementia. Luckily her father had funds set aside to take care of his needs. OP, I recommend you research more on the cost and what it entails to take care of someone with dementia. I'm not trying to discourage you, but it's going to be a financial/emotional strain no matter what you choose to do.

 

In regards to immigration, the CO is more likely than not to look beyond the minimum poverty amount. Gather all the that proof/plan you can that your MIL will not be a public charge.

 

https://www.payingforseniorcare.com/alzheimers/financial-assistance.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/14/2017 at 10:50 AM, NavarreMan said:

I appreciate some of you trying to warn me of the potential consequences of bringing my MIL to the USA. The costs, the emotional investment and such are fully evident to me and I am not only willing but able to handle those issues as they may arise. The alternative to just leaving my wife's mother to die alone is simply not acceptable. That is not what love is, it is not what family is and not what humanity is all about. What I really need to know is what impact her condition has on her eligibility to immigrate and how it may effect her timeline. It appears that since she is not a threat due to her condition then she cannot be discriminated against based on her mental state. She is not yet 80 so I believe she still has to attend an interview at the Embassy. What I need to know is how much time do I need to go and retrieve her, escort her to the Embassy and thence to the USA? That being said if there is someone out there who has been through this situation then your input and experience is vital to my cause. Thank you to those who supplied me with the information above about the guidelines placed on the immigration official with respect to her mental condition. From what I can gather the I-134 only requires me to have sufficient income above the poverty level, no worries there. I see no policy that says they can set an arbitrary minimum income amount based on her condition. She will become my dependent and I can add her to my insurance and include her as a deduction so it is nearly a break even there. Most importantly she will be with her daughter and myself and live in a warm and loving home in her final years v. dying alone and neglected in a cold faraway city.

 

You need to check on this. Dependent parents are usually not able to be added to your health insurance.  Look at the cost of current health insurance in your location.  The ability to obtain a primary care physician may also be difficult depending on where you live. In my area, most are closed to new patients.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×