Jump to content
Mmagic

Spousal Visa denied

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is a question for a Filipino friend of my Fiance.

She is Filipino 30 years old, he is 62 years old. They met a year ago. He visited her 2 times in 6 months. On the third visit they got married. They filed for spousal visa, I am not sure cr1 , K3 etc...She provided the US counselor in Manila, Philippines with wedding pictures, family pictures, wedding ring and proof oh him traveling to Phil, and all that, She even told the Counselor she is pregnant by him, but still was denied for lack of evidence. Her husband was in the US during her interview, of course. My personal opinion if he was there with her, she might have gotten approved.

Any suggestions, would appeal be wise or just a waste of money and time. If they need to re-file, is there a waiting period?

I know I am not the one should be asking this on their behalf, and suggested that her husband join VJ, but I promised to ask for her since she is friend of my Fiance.

Any suggestion or help is appreciated.

Edited by Mmagic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the CR-1 Process forum to the CR-1 Case Progress subforum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right in that she or her fiancé should join as there are details that you might not know that might be relevant.

How long did he stay for each visit?

Was she given a slip that listed why it was denied? if we know the sequence of numbers and letters that was the regulation they were denied under then we can diagnose what the reason was.

He could try to contact the embassy to get a second interview and be there for it. This isn't garunteed to work though, as they don't always allow a second interview.

The Philippines isn't that hard to get a fiancé or spousal visa from so I doubt that it would have helped for him to be there the first time other than making he feel better.

How far along is she? It might be they are wanting to wait till she has the baby and they might do DNA testing for the crba (certificate of registration of birth abroad) to check that it is his but that is just speculation on my part.

Without knowing the exact reason given for refusing to give her the visa we won't be able to advise accurately.

As for an appeal the ones I have seen take a long time and usually the outcome is just yeah you should apply again.

No waiting period to apply again but she needs to find out exactly why they were denied because if they don't address it then they will be denied again.

Edited by Illiria

K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above - find out the exact reason for denial and focus on fixing that before they even think about second interviews or re-filing.

If it was that they suspect the relationship was not bona fide then the way to fix that is more visits. Spend as much time together as possible and document it with copies of hotel reservations, plane tickets, passport stamps, pictures, etc.


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right in that she or her fiancé should join as there are details that you might not know that might be relevant.

How long did he stay for each visit?

Was she given a slip that listed why it was denied? if we know the sequence of numbers and letters that was the regulation they were denied under then we can diagnose what the reason was.

He could try to contact the embassy to get a second interview and be there for it. This isn't garunteed to work though, as they don't always allow a second interview.

The Philippines isn't that hard to get a fiancé or spousal visa from so I doubt that it would have helped for him to be there the first time other than making he feel better.

How far along is she? It might be they are wanting to wait till she has the baby and they might do DNA testing for the crba (certificate of registration of birth abroad) to check that it is his but that is just speculation on my part.

Without knowing the exact reason given for refusing to give her the visa we won't be able to advise accurately.

As for an appeal the ones I have seen take a long time and usually the outcome is just yeah you should apply again.

No waiting period to apply again but she needs to find out exactly why they were denied because if they don't address it then they will be denied again.

I totally agree with everything you said in here. I tried to get as much information as possible from my fiance since she is the one was telling me how depresses and stressed out her fiend is. I even asked her if they gave her 221g or anything else. All what the counselor told her is I don't have enough evidence to APPROVE your visa at THIS TIME. I did ask her to relay the message to have her husband join VJ and questions himself, will he do it or not I don't know. I will forward this page to my fiance so she can forward to her friend and let her read about it and show it to her husband so they can decide what is best for them...

Thank you so much for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really easy to grab a visa from the Philippines. There's something you don't know....

You are absolutely right about that. I really don't have any details just what I was told. At least now she and her husband if he wants to, they both can read this page and link. Maybe they can join VJ and input more details. I will ask my Fiance to relay this to them and hope they can come here and give more details that can help them along the way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went thru the appeal process / it takes a long time and yes, I believe better to reapply

but they must overcome the issues the embassy had during the interview

not unusual for an older man to marry a younger woman

good thing about the appeal you get to answer the issues

they upheld our appeal and said marriage was bona fida but said to reapply (good and bad as it took so long)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went thru the appeal process / it takes a long time and yes, I believe better to reapply

but they must overcome the issues the embassy had during the interview

not unusual for an older man to marry a younger woman

good thing about the appeal you get to answer the issues

they upheld our appeal and said marriage was bona fida but said to reapply (good and bad as it took so long)

Thanks Adil, you are right, they need to overcome the issues and give their marriage more time this way they can prove a bona fide marriage. Hope they can join Vj and or have an input so members can help them. I did my share.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duration of his visits and prove of ongoing relationship may be the reason for denial coupled with the fact she is pregnant. The best option will be to reapply and by then she will have the baby. They may be waiting for her to have the baby and present a DNA test result when she and her husband reapply. Did she go to the interview with a paper from the hospital detailing how many months pregnancy as at the time of the interview? The co may doubt if there were questions she didn't answer correctly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did she include proof like skype, whatsapp, Viber, phone calls etc

From what I understood, she was three months pregnant when she went to the interview. Did she have papers from Doctor or not I have no idea. Skype, whatspp and all that prior to marriage I am not sure as well.

One thing I forgot to mention that they met through agency or you might call them marriage brokers in the Phil.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×