Jump to content
sunshinelove

What happens if your k-1 is denied due to insufficient income? (merging)

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a full time college student and I have 2 part time jobs. I also have a little less than $2000 in savings and that number rises as I save everything I have left over at the end of the month. I make enough money to support myself and my girlfriend but not by government standards. I haven't yet filled assembled the I-129f packet because I'm making sure I do all of my research beforehand. I've heard I can use a co-sponsor and I've heard that I can't and then I've heard that it approval with a co-sponsor depends on the individual circumstances. For instance, it makes logical sense that a college student may not meet the minimum due to their focus being on school and that this reason is a lot better than say someone who is unemployed or disabled. Does anyone know if denial due to insufficient income is a big reason for denial and if it is what options do you have? Can you appeal or ask for it to be waived?


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have concerns regarding the co-sponsorship on the k-1 visa. I'm a full time college student with 2 jobs but I still don't meet the requirements. I do have a very close family friend who is willing to sponsor with me though. If it were to get denied how long would I have to prove that I could support us and what type of things might they ask for? Also, if worse comes to worst, can I reapply for the visa when I did make the income requirement? If so, would it be harder to get approved if I was denied the first time?


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure why you posted essentially the same question 2x.

If you have a cosponsor that is willing / able...why would you get denied based on the sponsorship?

Merrytooths response seems pretty spot on in general in your x post. I don't think you'd be straight up denied based on sponsor, may get some RFEs or something first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, but in my opinion, they are 2 different questions. Asking what happens if it is denied and if I can reapply later are 2 different things. I know she said delay the immigration process, but that can mean a whole lot of things.


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Followups should go in the same thread to keep things neat and get more help to you.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just joined the site last night so I'm still learning the etiquette, so thank you. I'll keep this in mind for the future.


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=102205

The person above used joint-sponsor for I-130 spousal visa for Brussel US consulate, so it is likely that joint-sponsor will be accepted for K1 visa.

Best if you can use some googling skills, email the US Consulate directly and ASK!

K1 visa denial for failing I-134 requirements will have no impact on your subsequent K1 visa application.

But why waste the time and more MONEY to go through the second time.

Try to get it right the first time. :)


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is basically the same topic as your other thread. Merrytooth answered it well.

If you have a qualifying co-sponsor, then I cannot see why it would be denied. Besides that, the CO will usually issue a 221g and ask for whatever documentation needs to be supplied in order to approve the visa. If you do not meet the income requirement, and everything else is ok for getting the visa, then the CO would most likely request for you to provide a co-sponsor. Having a co-sponsor presented to begin with will do away with the need to delay and find one so that the visa can be approved at the interview on the spot.

I doubt there will be a denial, but to answer your question: Yes, you can file for the same person again. Read the instructions though. If you had an approved I-129F petition within 2 years of filing again, you will need to include a waiver.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As merrytooth suggested before re your options. You're here so great start. You're new, so...., Welcome. Read up, read ahead. Likely alot of stuffs been asked and answered here before. But takes some digging and clarifying some small discrepancies and updates/changes to more recent stuff a couple of times so still practice diligence. Take stuff here and elsewhere w/ a grain of salt....corroborate yourself armed w/ more information. Look up the forms first and go thru them and the instructions to know what to expect. Its a LOT, but its also not too bad in hindsight either, when you take your time to review it and prepare. And please use real browser for VJ, the mobile site is hard to take advantage of the full feature set.

Don't freak out about what you can't control and be adjustable to what you can't, otherwise you'll start getting whacky during the non informative waiting periods. You dont meet the income requirement? The things you can control are the options Merrytooth asserted to.

Edited by heo luoi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of topic I know. Just want to make you aware that the AOS is $1,070 after you are marriage and you fiancé won't be allowed to work for about 90 from you sent that in when he gets there.

Also for the K-1 visa the medical is expensive and there also is a filing fee.

Just to make you aware that it's a lot more then just the fee for filing the I-129F.


K-1 + K-2:                                                                                                                         AOS from K-1 + K-2:

02/02/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX                                                                       08/25/16....AOS package mailed to Chicago, IL

02/03/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX                                                                               08/26/16....Delivered at Chicago, IL

02/08/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail. Case sent to CSC                                                         09/01/16....NOA1 Text & E-mail

02/12/16....NOA1 Hard copy received                                                                               09/09/16....NOA1 Hard copy received

03/24/16....NOA2 (45 days)                                                                                                 09/15/16....Bio-letter received for K-1/K-2 for Sep. 26th

03/29/16....NOA2 Hard copy received                                                                               09/19/16....Bio appointment done (Walk-in)

03/31/16....Medical                                                                                                              11/01/16.....EAD/AP approved

05/26/16....Interview                                                                                                            11/16/16.....EAD/AP card received

06/10/16....Visa in hand                                                                                                       03/09/17.....AOS Approved - No interview

06/21/16....POE Atlanta                                                                                                       03/15/17.....Green cards in hand

07/30/16....Wedding                                                                                                    

                                                                                                                                       12/09/18.....ROC window opens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I'm aware of the costs and I have enough in savings to cover all the expenses. Thank you :)


              unitedstates.gift4518.gifbelgium-flag.gif

 

Met Online March 3, 2016

Became a couple April 2, 2016

First trip to Belgium: June 28 - August 11, 2016

Second trip to Belgium: December 15, 2016 - March 11, 2017

 

K1

Sent in I-129F September 14, 2016

Visa received in hand April 6, 2017

I-129F to K1 in hand: 204 days (6 months 23 days)

 

Arrived into the US May 10, 2017

Married June 2, 2017!!

 

AOS

Sent AOS packet January 19, 2018

Greencard received in mail June 14, 2018

AOS to Greencard in hand: 146 days (4 months 26 days)  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does it bother you?

Are you serious?


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×