Jump to content
Vince Green

Wife changed her mind wants a divorce

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So guys my student visa was terminated last april, and long story short my wife and I decided to get married in august, in order to start building our lives together and to get my green card, the marriage was not going well too many insecurities even though we are clearly in love we both realized we aren't ready, at this point she told me she is filling for divorce and without my green card and im screwed basically she is being distant and showing little care out of no where. any who here are my questions.

1.If I leave can I come back on a visiting visa?

2. does the government know when exactly you leave a country? because I know if I leave to mexico they have no way of knowing when i left, but is it the same for canada?

3.I have been a student in the u.s since august 2009 does the new Obama immigration law from november apply to me if so when will it be effective?

4. Any advice on how I can come back or possibly stay n the country is welcome, I love this woman she's the love of my life I want to stay here and get her back, I know I have a chance because she never denies that she loves me even now.

Edited by Vince Green

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sound like you are desperate to stay, aren't you?

You are overstayed more than a year, so you have a 10 year ban now. Forget about visa tourist, it is barely possible even the ban is over.

When you leave, airline will report your departure.

Do you have US baby? By the way, Obama executive order is no go.

You need to leave or stay illegally, it is up to you.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.If I leave can I come back on a visiting visa?

2. does the government know when exactly you leave a country? because I know if I leave to mexico they have no way of knowing when i left, but is it the same for canada?

3.I have been a student in the u.s since august 2009 does the new Obama immigration law from november apply to me if so when will it be effective?

4. Any advice on how I can come back or possibly stay n the country is welcome, I love this woman she's the love of my life I want to stay here and get her back, I know I have a chance because she never denies that she loves me even now.

1. No

2. Pesky computers, you think you can live in the US without a paper trail

3. There is no new law.

4. Marriage to someone who will file for a GC.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to expand on number 3 for you... the executive action was stopped by the U.S. Courts and the stay was rejected. Don't expect the executive action, if upheld by the courts, to even come into play for awhile depending on what the 5th Circuit decides.

http://www.usnews.com/opinion/articles/2015/02/17/texas-judge-temporarily-stalls-obamas-executive-actions-on-immigration?int=aec60a

Not sure you would qualify anyway.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So guys my student visa was terminated last april, and long story short my wife and I decided to get married in august, in order to start building our lives together and to get my green card, the marriage was not going well too many insecurities even though we are clearly in love we both realized we aren't ready, at this point she told me she is filling for divorce and without my green card and im screwed basically she is being distant and showing little care out of no where. any who here are my questions.

1.If I leave can I come back on a visiting visa?

2. does the government know when exactly you leave a country? because I know if I leave to mexico they have no way of knowing when i left, but is it the same for canada?

3.I have been a student in the u.s since august 2009 does the new Obama immigration law from november apply to me if so when will it be effective?

4. Any advice on how I can come back or possibly stay n the country is welcome, I love this woman she's the love of my life I want to stay here and get her back, I know I have a chance because she never denies that she loves me even now.

Have you done anything since August to adjust your status? Or are you just married without having filed anything with the government? If it's the later you're out of luck, sorry. Convince her to move there?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why was your student visa cancelled?


I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014
I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014
I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014
I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014
I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014
I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014
I-129F: NOA 2 Text message/mail 4/6/2015

I-129F: NOA 2 Hardcopy 4/9/2015

I-129F: Sent to NVC 4/13/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if I leave to mexico and come back and tell them I have been there for a while and im trying to go back into the u.s as a visitor, how will they know I have been here? Are the officers at the airport really going to launch an all out investigation to see if I have been here and when I left? I don't get how because there is absolutely no way of proving when I left to mexico, someone has to have some type of knowledge on this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The burden of proof is on you, not them to prove when you left the US. Visiting the US is a privilege, not a right and if the US doesn't want you here they have every right to deny you entry. It is up to you to prove you should be allowed to enter the country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are asking for fraud buddy, don't try to cheat US system.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay- heres some free advice.

I urge you to consider it before brushing it off.

Your wife does not want to be married. She stated it was over in very clear terms. Accept this. Do not be a fool in thinking you change someones mind on a topic like this if only they would hear you out. Marriage or knowing when you are ready for it, is not something you need to be persuaded into, or convinced of. Accept the decision she made, as hard as it is. Be an adult and respect it.

Imagine the worst case scenario- which perhaps seems ideal in your pain; you manage your way back and then gravel and beg and even bully (!!) her into a guilt ridden state where she accepts you back. What kind of relationship is that? Sure you love and adore her and she does love you but its surely not held together by love now is it? Bitterness will creep in and it will eventually destroy it.

The old cliche of- if you love someone let them go, and if its meant to be they will come back to you, isnt just a fortune cookie saying. They have to come back willingly, not out of obligation or guilt or because you convinced them to.

----

Now- I understand your situation, and am sympathetic to you. However you posted in clear and simple terms- I am on a visa that has been terminated and I am seeking advice on how I can potentially leave the US with out incurring a ban. IE concealing/altering my date of exit so I can re-enter with out problems.

You have already been advised- and just incase you missed it, I will do it again-

concealing/altering your date of exit is illegal. Period. End of sentence.

According to the TOS on here, no one can advise of how to do such, and in fact even asking such is against the TOS.


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** discussion of illegally altering exit dates and any other illegal immigration activity will cease now. You are free to discuss how to help the Op legally. *******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dude cant you beg, why have she just turned off from you,

can you try counseling with her, whatever made her change

towards you fix it marriage requires some compromise, and

don't even think about lying they know when one enters or

leave by air, land, or sea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×