Jump to content
JayJay_14

Need help with a question

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Guys

I'm new to this site but I follow. I'll cut long story short. I came to the US on K1 visa and wen I got here I found out my fiancé had married someone else do to pressure from her family. She never had intentions of marriage with him. Anyway I realised it was game to her. I moved on and I might someone else. My ex just wanted me to give up everything and fall short wen I got here. Me and my wife got married and we are happy. We have filed the adjustment of status. We are planning on hiring a lawyer who has advised on me returning back home and go through the marriage visa process. My question is my marriage is legal and genuine and my ex was messing with my life. If anyone has been through this kinda of situation or if anyone can help us go forward.

Thank you.

Jay Jay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long have you been here? You came in on a K1 but married someone else who is a US Citizen?


View my K1 -> ROC Timeline

*Filed I-129F - 21st October 2011* *Applied for SSN - 8th June 2012* *Filed I-751 (arrived) - 26th March 2015

*NOA1 - 28th October 2011* *Filed for AOS, EAD & AP - 26th June 2012* * Check cashed - 30th March 2015
*NOA2 (no RFE) - 26th January 2012* *AOS, EAD, & AP arrive at Chicago Lockbox - 28th June 2012* NOA1 - 26th March 2015 (arrived 3/4/15)

*Packet 3 sent - 27th February 2012* *Email notification of receipt - 3rd July 2012* *No biometrics letter - Service Request submitted 5/4/15
*Medical - February 28th 2012* *Check cashed - 7th July 2012* *Still no biometrics letter - 2nd Service Request submitted - 8/6/15
*Packet 4 received - 17th March 2012* *NOA1 for AOS, EAD & AP - 9th July 2012* *Biometrics in Aurora, CO - 8th July 2015*
*Interview in London - 5th April 2012. APPROVED!!!* *Biometrics in Philadelphia (Drummond Road)- 7th August 2012*
*POE Newark, NJ - 16th May 2012 *Biometrics walk in at Philadelphia (Drummond Rd) - 25th July 2012*
*K1 process took 160 days* *Case Transfered to California Service Centre - 26th July 2012*
*SSN DENIED! - 17th August. 10 weeks after I applied!!*

*EAD/AP Approved - 28th August 2012* 59 days
*Married! - 1st June 2012* *EAD/AP card in hand - 1st September 2012*
*EAD/AP card in hand - 1st September 2012*
* Re-applied for SSN - 14th September 2012*
*Put in service request at 8mo/3days wait - 19th March 2013*

* AOS Approved!!! - 1st May 2013* Exactly 10 months after applying.

*Green card in hand - 6th May 2013


2yrdn5s0q.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot file adjustment of status with your wife. You entered on a k-1 with someone else and you cannot adjust status with anyone other than the petitioner for your k-1. You have no choice but to return home and go the CR-1 route, the attorney is correct

Edited by mimolicious


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS Progress to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Been since September 2014. We filed in early January.

Your petition will be denied, you only can adjuste status with the petitioner from the k1.

It is very suspicous that you enter on september 2014 you didbt know that your petitioner was marry.

And inmediatelly you met someone else and got marry.

There are a lot of things here that dont smell good.

How did you arrive to usa and your petitioner didnt tell you before that she was married?

It is look like if the petitioner broke you before you arrive, but you use the k1 to go usa anyway.

I am sure that you met you actual wife before arrive .

if your petitioner was married that mean that you didnt go to her house.

You used the k1 knowing that the petitioner wont marry you.

Now you will denied, you schould leave the usa before 90 after you entered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If his 90 days were up in September he now has a ban.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your AOS will be DENIED.

I am not sure if will be able to convince USCIS and the US Consulate in UK that you have a bonafide marriage.Usually people plan to get married because they are in love, and how fast you moved from one person to another one is highly questionable to say the least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He ruined every possible ways for him to come back US legally after failing 1st option.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It can be sorted.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×