Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
leighs123

Good Lawyer in Tucson?

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just started the process of a K-1 visa for my fiance from Honduras and have been told by several people it's best to work with a lawyer (specifically a good maybe a bit more expensive lawyer), especially because he is from Honduras and there are so many Hondurans trying to cross over US borders. Does anybody have any thoughts on this? And by chance can anybody recommend a good lawyer in Tucson or the Arizona area????

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration lawyers tend to be very expensive, I know because I work for one in NYC. If you have no red flags, have a genuine relationship and frontload the application with proof you do not need an immigration lawyer. At least for the initial part.

I personally am glad to help you and answer any questions you might have in this process. The community here is pretty tight and a lot of people provide very helpful and detailed advice. Save your money for visits and the wedding :)


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see why you need a lawyer unless there are any problems with your partner's past that might cause issues (criminal record, illegal entry to US etc). If there are no such issues I think its easier without a lawyer - most of the information on the forms is personal info, so the most time consuming thing is looking all of that up and putting it on the forms - the lawyer isn't going to know it, so you'll spend the same amount of time providing it to him/her as you would putting it straight into the forms.

Edited by Limey

--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have a substantial Honduran community there then ask around. You could also check with immigrant advocacy groups for a refrence. Finally you can check through AILA.org Its not a guarantee that the lawyer is good, but most of the members are competent in the areas they advertise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I appreciate the quick responses. No he has never tried to enter the country illegally, no previous marriages, no kids, no criminal background. However my only concern is that we have only known each other for 6 months AND that we met in a migrant shelter over the summer where we were both volunteering. He was, however, trying to get to the US, but was applying for a visa in Mexico during this time. I've had lots of people tell me because of the limited amount of time we have known each other and the fact he was trying to get over here might look sketchy. He is back in Honduras now, I'm going to see him in a few weeks :)

But I wasn't sure how much detail I needed for the paperwork and if this was going to be an issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I appreciate the quick responses. No he has never tried to enter the country illegally, no previous marriages, no kids, no criminal background. However my only concern is that we have only known each other for 6 months AND that we met in a migrant shelter over the summer where we were both volunteering. He was, however, trying to get to the US, but was applying for a visa in Mexico during this time. I've had lots of people tell me because of the limited amount of time we have known each other and the fact he was trying to get over here might look sketchy. He is back in Honduras now, I'm going to see him in a few weeks :)

But I wasn't sure how much detail I needed for the paperwork and if this was going to be an issue.

For the initial K1 application all that matters is that you have met at least once in person within the past 2 years.

There is no requirement as to how long you've known eachother. 6 months is plenty of time and it will be longer by the time he comes up for interview. So to me your application doesn't sound like it has any red flag problems at all. Just make sure you document your relationship well - online chats, any trips to meet up etc, as at the interview you have to convince the interviewer that it is a genuine relationship (this applies to all of us of course!)


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAP and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just started the process of a K-1 visa for my fiance from Honduras and have been told by several people it's best to work with a lawyer (specifically a good maybe a bit more expensive lawyer), especially because he is from Honduras and there are so many Hondurans trying to cross over US borders. Does anybody have any thoughts on this? And by chance can anybody recommend a good lawyer in Tucson or the Arizona area????

Thanks!

Hi!

Don't know your personal case but I personally would NOT pay to a lawyer to write on papers.

Everybody has to file the same documents for a K-1 so if it's a straight normal case I recommend to do it yourself.

Any doubts you may have just search information here or ask all the times you need to ,and people will help you.

Lawyers are really expensive I would keep the money for something else.

If you two know known each other for a while, have seen at least once in the past 2 years, just keep collecting proof of your relationship and it will be fine :)


y59om4.png

---------------------------------- Pre I-130 ----------------------------------------

Feb- 25- 2009 - Met in Barcelona Spain thanks to a friend in common ???

11 visits in the next 5 years........ ????????????

Apr - 23 - 2014 - My last entry in the US to visit ✈️

Jul - 18 - 2014 - finally proposes and ask me to stay forever!!!! ❤️??

Jul- 20 - 2014 - I don't get in the flight back to Spain ( that means my ESTA will expire the next day )

Jul - 22 - 2014 - wedding ❤️??

---------------------------I-130, I-485, EAD, AP ----------------------------------

Sep- 12- 2014 - AOS sent to Chicago ?? ( delivered sept 15 )

Sep - 18 - 2014 - AOS texts/ emails received with case number ??

Sep- 19 - 2014 - checks cashed ?

Sep - 21 - 2014- hard copies of NOA received in the mail!!! ??

Sep - 26 - 2014- biometrics letter received!! Appointment for Oct 7

Sep - 30 - 2014 - succesful early walk in biometrics ??

Nov - 22 - 2014 - EAD/AP approved ?? ( 71 days )

Nov - 24 - 2014 - card in production

Dec - 1 - 2014 - card mailed ??

Dec - 3 - 2014 - Combo card received ??

Dec - 15 - 2014 - email received with interview date for Jan 15 2015! ??

Jan - 15 - 2015 - Approved!! ???? Here is our interview experience --> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/531853-aos-interview-from-esta-approved/

Jan - 24 - 2015 - Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I personally think, with no red flags, VJ has everything you could ever want or need in terms of advice. Good luck :)


Immigration Timeline

 

June 2013: Met whilst working at a summer camp in Michigan 

K1

November 1st 2014: I-129f submitted for K1 visa

February 24th 2015: Visa in hand!

February 26th 2015: POE at Las Vegas airport, then onwards to Oregon! 

March 6th 2015: Marriage (with a "real" wedding to follow next year on 7/6/2016)

March 9th 2015: AOS, EAD & AP submitted

September 22nd 2015: Interview

January 14th 2016: Two year Green card received -phew!

ROC

August 8th 2017: 90 day window begins! ROC time!

September 28th 2017: Biometric Appointment in Portland, OR

March 5th 2018: Case received by local office

August 18th 2018: 18 month extension letter mailed

N400

August 8th 2018: Window opens to submit naturalization application

August 13th 2018: N400 Application submitted online :dance:

August 14th 2018: NOA1

September 6th 2018: Biometrics

 

I am the Beneficiary

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just started the process of a K-1 visa for my fiance from Honduras and have been told by several people it's best to work with a lawyer (specifically a good maybe a bit more expensive lawyer), especially because he is from Honduras and there are so many Hondurans trying to cross over US borders. Does anybody have any thoughts on this? And by chance can anybody recommend a good lawyer in Tucson or the Arizona area????

Thanks!

Hello from rainy Tucson. If you do not have "special issues" you truly do not need an immigration attorney to handle the I-129F petition proceed (the guide here on VJ works well) and at the embassy everything is straight forward enough - follow the embassy instructions letter there.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether you "need" a lawyer is something that you have to determine for yourself. Where I am located ( Massachusetts) the going rate for a lawyer is $1000.00 for this type of application. That fee would include translations and all doc preparation to get the visa. Some people feel this is worth it and some don't. Certainly it isn't rocket science, and by closely following the USCIS instructions anyone can file their own routine case. I would use USCIS guidance primarily rather than VJ guidance. While well-intentioned, I frequently see people state things as fact on here that are completely inaccurate. Use official forms and guides, take your time, and you can probably do it yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second what other people are saying here. I wouldn't waste my money on a lawyer. It doesn't matter how long you have been together. One of their requirements is that you need to prove that you two met in the past 2 years. I read that there is many issues with lawyers. They do not always do their job efficiently. All they care is the money. If his criminal backround is clear and as you said he never been to the US I do not see any problems. If you need any info in regards to what you should include in your application I can PM you. We didn't have a RFE but it took almost 6 months to be approved :) Stay away from the money suck....s :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just started the process of a K-1 visa for my fiance from Honduras and have been told by several people it's best to work with a lawyer (specifically a good maybe a bit more expensive lawyer), especially because he is from Honduras and there are so many Hondurans trying to cross over US borders. Does anybody have any thoughts on this? And by chance can anybody recommend a good lawyer in Tucson or the Arizona area????

Thanks!

Dude, you do not need a lawyer unless your fiance or you need waivers.


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether you "need" a lawyer is something that you have to determine for yourself. Where I am located ( Massachusetts) the going rate for a lawyer is $1000.00 for this type of application. That fee would include translations and all doc preparation to get the visa. Some people feel this is worth it and some don't. Certainly it isn't rocket science, and by closely following the USCIS instructions anyone can file their own routine case. I would use USCIS guidance primarily rather than VJ guidance. While well-intentioned, I frequently see people state things as fact on here that are completely inaccurate. Use official forms and guides, take your time, and you can probably do it yourself.

Like what?


K1 Visa Event Date Service Center : Texas Service Center Transferred? No Consulate : Juarez, Mexico

I-129F: Sent 9/5/2014

I-129F: Arrived at Lewisville 9/8/2014

I-129F: NOA1 Text message/mail 9/11/2014

I-129F: Alien Registration Number Changed 9/16/2014

I-129F: Request to correct on document or notice assigned to an officer for response 10/25/2014

I-129F: Name Change request made 10/31/2014

I-129F: Crickets as of today

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether you "need" a lawyer is something that you have to determine for yourself. Where I am located ( Massachusetts) the going rate for a lawyer is $1000.00 for this type of application. That fee would include translations and all doc preparation to get the visa. Some people feel this is worth it and some don't. Certainly it isn't rocket science, and by closely following the USCIS instructions anyone can file their own routine case. I would use USCIS guidance primarily rather than VJ guidance. While well-intentioned, I frequently see people state things as fact on here that are completely inaccurate. Use official forms and guides, take your time, and you can probably do it yourself.

When people on VJ give well intentioned bad advice they are usually corrected quickly by more knowledgeable people. There are people on VJ who know the system better than many immigration lawyers and are happy to help for free.

Do it yourself OP if you have no red flags. Lawyers are expensive and its not unheard of on here for them to make mistakes/ delay the process by being slower to send things than you would be. Good luck!


My blog about my visa journey and adjusting to my new life in the US http://albiontoamerica.wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't get a lawyer! Just follow the guides and he'll do fine.


2014-05-08 Sent I-129f
2014-05-12 I-129f received
2014-05-15 Received NOA1 email
2014-05-19 Received NOA1 hardcopy
2014-09-10 NOA2 Approved
2014-09-30 Package Left from NVC
2014-10-06 Received by Embassy
2014-10-31 Interview, Approved.
2014-11-03 Picked up visa.
2014-12-25 POE Ft. Lauderdale

2015-01-02 Wedding

---AOS---

2015-01-09 Filed I-485, I-131 and I-765

2015-01-12 AOS package received

2015-01-14 Email received: Case accepted and routed

2015-01-15 Check cashed

2015-01-20 Received NOAs in the mail

2015-02-07 Received Biometrics letter in the mail

2015-02-19 Biometrics Appt in Raleigh office.

2015-03-13 EAD and AP approved

2015-03-19 EAD and AP sent

2015-03-21 Received EAD/AP combo card

2015-03-26 Received 2nd Biometrics appointment for Charlotte office

2015-04-08 2nd Biometrics

2015-06-15 Received NPIW dated 06-11

2015-08-01 Green Card Approved

2015-08-03 Welcome Letter Mailed

2015-08-07 Welcome Letter Received

2015-08-22 Card Mailed

2015-08-26 Card Received

2015-11-20 Enlisted in the USMC

2016-02-16 Shipping date to bootcamp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×