Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gpat2013

please help..........Bringing Brother to USA on Mother's Green Card

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have filed for my Brother who is in India, and he is over 21 and married, but not shown as married on paper.... My mother came to USA, and she got her green card last month.... now, can we put a new file under my mother's name saying that she wants to file for her son? what is the process? how long will it take for him to come to USA? once he comes to USA, can he call his wife?


Met Wife online on May 19th, 2007

Met In person Oct. 19th, 2007

Got Married Oct. 22nd, 2007

I - 130 sent Nov 14th, 2007

NOA1 - Jan. 24th, 2008

Touched Feb 24th, 2008

Case Transfer to CSC - August 6th 2008

Touched August 9th

Touched August 11th

Touched August 12th

Touched August 15- Approved

Sent to NVC August 18th

NVC Received August 22nd

Got Case # August 22nd

Generated AOS FEE and IV Processing Bill- August 29th 2008

Got IIN # - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Paid AOS FEE bill and IV processing Bill - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Payment accepted for AOS FEE and IV Processing bill - Sept. 5th 2008

Case Completed Oct. 22nd, 2008

Wife's Interview Date: Dec. 3rd, 2008

Wife Here In US on Dec. 13th 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have filed for my Brother who is in India, and he is over 21 and married, but not shown as married on paper.... My mother came to USA, and she got her green card last month.... now, can we put a new file under my mother's name saying that she wants to file for her son? what is the process? how long will it take for him to come to USA? once he comes to USA, can he call his wife?

Well, if your mother wants to petition her son and he is over 21 , then he falls under F2B category...!

It takes almost 6 to 7 years according to current visa bulletin...!


02/25/201;3: I-130 NOA 1
08/21/2013: I-130 transferred to Nebraska Service Center

10/07/2013: I -130 approved.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
08/12/2013 : I-485, I-131, I-765 Packet sent.
08/15/2013: e-mail and text received from USCIS.
08/21/2013: received hard copy.
08/25/2013: received hard copy of biometrics for 09/13/2013.
08/27/2013: Done walk-in biometrics.
9/17/2013: I -485 status updated to testing and interview.

9/27/2013: I -485 status shows Interview date November 5th, 2013

10/11/2013: I-765 and I-131 got approved.

11/5/2013: Green card approved

11/5/2013: I -485 status shows card production.

11/5/2013: Status moved back to decision.

11/7/2013: I-485 status shows card production.

11/14/2013: Received green card for 10 years

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks!!!! and is there any other category where he can come sooner?

Well, if your mother wants to petition her son and he is over 21 , then he falls under F2B category...!

It takes almost 6 to 7 years according to current visa bulletin...!


Met Wife online on May 19th, 2007

Met In person Oct. 19th, 2007

Got Married Oct. 22nd, 2007

I - 130 sent Nov 14th, 2007

NOA1 - Jan. 24th, 2008

Touched Feb 24th, 2008

Case Transfer to CSC - August 6th 2008

Touched August 9th

Touched August 11th

Touched August 12th

Touched August 15- Approved

Sent to NVC August 18th

NVC Received August 22nd

Got Case # August 22nd

Generated AOS FEE and IV Processing Bill- August 29th 2008

Got IIN # - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Paid AOS FEE bill and IV processing Bill - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Payment accepted for AOS FEE and IV Processing bill - Sept. 5th 2008

Case Completed Oct. 22nd, 2008

Wife's Interview Date: Dec. 3rd, 2008

Wife Here In US on Dec. 13th 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Student or work visa?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is married then he must file as a married person and not hide that fact or he will be banned forever from the US.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is married and you don't disclose that, you are committing immigration fraud.


K-1 / K-2 Timeline:
02/02/2010 - Sent I-129F
02/04/2010 - NOA1
05/06/2010 - NOA2
07/13/2010 - Consulate Interview - APPROVED
07/17/2010 - POE (JFK)

07/30/2010 - MARRIED!

AOS-EAD Timeline:
08/29/2010 - AOS-EAD sent
09/08/2010 - NOA1
09/17/2010 - Biometrics
11/06/2010 - EAD card received
11/08/2010 - AOS interview - GC's APPROVED
11/19/2010 - Green Cards Arrived

After two amazing years together....

ROC Timeline:
08/10/2012 - ROC sent
08/14/2012 - NOA1
08/27/2012 - Biometrics

05/01/2013 - ROC - APPROVED

05/06/2013 - Green Cards Arrived

Citizenship:

08/31/2013 - N-400 sent

09/04/2013 - NOA1

09/27/2013 - Biometrics

10/08/2013 - In-Line

11/13/2013 - Interview

12/13/2013 - Oath -- Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he just recently got married, and they are going to file this week.....

If he is married then he must file as a married person and not hide that fact or he will be banned forever from the US.


Met Wife online on May 19th, 2007

Met In person Oct. 19th, 2007

Got Married Oct. 22nd, 2007

I - 130 sent Nov 14th, 2007

NOA1 - Jan. 24th, 2008

Touched Feb 24th, 2008

Case Transfer to CSC - August 6th 2008

Touched August 9th

Touched August 11th

Touched August 12th

Touched August 15- Approved

Sent to NVC August 18th

NVC Received August 22nd

Got Case # August 22nd

Generated AOS FEE and IV Processing Bill- August 29th 2008

Got IIN # - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Paid AOS FEE bill and IV processing Bill - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Payment accepted for AOS FEE and IV Processing bill - Sept. 5th 2008

Case Completed Oct. 22nd, 2008

Wife's Interview Date: Dec. 3rd, 2008

Wife Here In US on Dec. 13th 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter if he is married for 50 years or 1 minute. He's married. You know it, it's fraud plain and simple.


K-1 / K-2 Timeline:
02/02/2010 - Sent I-129F
02/04/2010 - NOA1
05/06/2010 - NOA2
07/13/2010 - Consulate Interview - APPROVED
07/17/2010 - POE (JFK)

07/30/2010 - MARRIED!

AOS-EAD Timeline:
08/29/2010 - AOS-EAD sent
09/08/2010 - NOA1
09/17/2010 - Biometrics
11/06/2010 - EAD card received
11/08/2010 - AOS interview - GC's APPROVED
11/19/2010 - Green Cards Arrived

After two amazing years together....

ROC Timeline:
08/10/2012 - ROC sent
08/14/2012 - NOA1
08/27/2012 - Biometrics

05/01/2013 - ROC - APPROVED

05/06/2013 - Green Cards Arrived

Citizenship:

08/31/2013 - N-400 sent

09/04/2013 - NOA1

09/27/2013 - Biometrics

10/08/2013 - In-Line

11/13/2013 - Interview

12/13/2013 - Oath -- Now a U.S. citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they got married last Friday, and since due to public holidays in my country, court was closed... so they are filing it tomorrow....

Doesn't matter if he is married for 50 years or 1 minute. He's married. You know it, it's fraud plain and simple.


Met Wife online on May 19th, 2007

Met In person Oct. 19th, 2007

Got Married Oct. 22nd, 2007

I - 130 sent Nov 14th, 2007

NOA1 - Jan. 24th, 2008

Touched Feb 24th, 2008

Case Transfer to CSC - August 6th 2008

Touched August 9th

Touched August 11th

Touched August 12th

Touched August 15- Approved

Sent to NVC August 18th

NVC Received August 22nd

Got Case # August 22nd

Generated AOS FEE and IV Processing Bill- August 29th 2008

Got IIN # - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Paid AOS FEE bill and IV processing Bill - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Payment accepted for AOS FEE and IV Processing bill - Sept. 5th 2008

Case Completed Oct. 22nd, 2008

Wife's Interview Date: Dec. 3rd, 2008

Wife Here In US on Dec. 13th 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He must remain single the entire time his petition is pending. The only exception is if the mother obtains US citizenship the petition can be upgraded and only after that may he marry. If he marries at any time the petition is pending as an unmarried adult child of an LPR the petition becomes void.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everyone!!!!!


Met Wife online on May 19th, 2007

Met In person Oct. 19th, 2007

Got Married Oct. 22nd, 2007

I - 130 sent Nov 14th, 2007

NOA1 - Jan. 24th, 2008

Touched Feb 24th, 2008

Case Transfer to CSC - August 6th 2008

Touched August 9th

Touched August 11th

Touched August 12th

Touched August 15- Approved

Sent to NVC August 18th

NVC Received August 22nd

Got Case # August 22nd

Generated AOS FEE and IV Processing Bill- August 29th 2008

Got IIN # - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Paid AOS FEE bill and IV processing Bill - Sept. 3rd, 2008

Payment accepted for AOS FEE and IV Processing bill - Sept. 5th 2008

Case Completed Oct. 22nd, 2008

Wife's Interview Date: Dec. 3rd, 2008

Wife Here In US on Dec. 13th 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The moment he got married there is no petition for a green card parent. So your mother must become a USC ( 5 years ) and then file and the total time will be longer than your currently filed sibling petition. The current date for sibling from India is 2001 so about 12 years and for married children of USC it is 2003 but your mom has 5 years before she can file .


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be quicker for you to file for him as a sibling. Your Mother can file as well when she Naturalises, assuming she wants to.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×