Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lady banks

is there a way?

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am new here. I was hoping to get some advice. I am a US citizen living in Germany for a long time. Now the problem: my fiance is illegal in Germany we've been together for a while and want it to stay that way. I an planning on going back to the states end of this year. I have been reading about the k1 fiance visa sounds good, but I don't believe I can apply for that while he's illegal in Germany or??? And if not and he returns to his country and I apply then can he be denied since he was illegal or will it not matter? Trying to find the best solution. Will be glad for answers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot interview in another country if you are there illegally.

He will have to either fix that so he is legal or go home.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can send off the petition while he is illegal, but he will not be able to be interviewed in Germany unless he is legal by the time the interview comes around.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he returns to his country, his former status in Germany will not make a difference.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! That's some good news. Well were not sure yet which way will we do it if he should seek asylum or go back to Ghana. Another question when I get back to the states how long do I have to be there to start applying?? Its not easy to leave him back but I have no other choice. so the faster the better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply now, no need to wait. If you are leaving for the USA at the end of the year, he will be most of the way done and should be able to join you soon. The only problem is the affidavit of support (ie you need US based income, assets or a co-sponsor), but that won't come into play until interview day.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing is not being able to interview in Germany. Another is how to go about showing evidence that you've met once or more in the two years leading up to filing the petition if your fiance hasn't got anything linking him to Germany at the time of meeting.

The US doesn't care about your fiance having been illegal on non-US soil but they do care about where you've lived for the past years(background check), and what's on the police record. Which country does your fiance originate from?


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess Ghana.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmmm he cant get a interview in germany no resident or police record best would be going back to ghana. but on the g-325a from what does he gonna fill out where did he lived the last 5 years???

just poped up in my mind when i read the threat... :)


Visa Journey:

K1:

Service Center: Vermont Service Center

Consulate: Frankfurt, Germany

I-129F Sent: 10-13-2010

I-129F NOA1: 10-18-2010

I-129F NOA2: 04-05-2011

Consulate Received: 04-15-2011

Packet 3 Received: 04-29-2011

Packet 3 Sent: 04-30-2011

Packet 4 Received: 05-07-2011

Interview Date: 06-07-2011

Interview Result: Visa was on hold

Second Interview: Approved

Visa Received: 01-20-2012

ENTRY: 02-12-2012

Married: 03-26-2012

AOS 04-19-2012

Email notification 04-26-2012

NOA1 send : 04-24-2012

Biometric send: 04-27-2012

Biometric appt: 05-18-2012

AOS transfer to CSC: 05-24-2012

EAD/AD approved&send: 06-22-2012

EAD/AD arrived: 06-28-2012

e4nrdek1wws.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the truth is easiest.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long have you been living outside the US because that may cause problems for immigration as well. Is there some reason he doesn't want to or cant return to his home country? You're going to have to arrive here and file the petition here and he will have to interview in the country he has citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been out of the states 12 years. He has no problem going back to Ghana but without a passport and being illegal here they will have to deport him before he was asylum in Spain and before that he was moving around north Africa hasn't been to Ghana around 5 yrs. I'm starting a new life again in the states so don't have a job there yet. I heard the petition costs 300$ is that true??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree it won't matter, at my SO's interview they explicitly asked if he had tried to immigrate or if he had lived abroad before. He hasn't, but I think saying the CO's won't care is a bit of a stretch... really depends on how he feels this morning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been out of the states 12 years. He has no problem going back to Ghana but without a passport and being illegal here they will have to deport him before he was asylum in Spain and before that he was moving around north Africa hasn't been to Ghana around 5 yrs. I'm starting a new life again in the states so don't have a job there yet. I heard the petition costs 300$ is that true??

petition for k1 is $340

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×