Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
catracha85

Is marrying again a good idea???

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I had beeing discussing the idea of marrying here in the US. We are already married in her home country (honduras). A friend of mine recommend me to it, because he says it is easier to obtain any document without presenting the honduran marriage certificate, which is in spanish and traductions are always needed (besides the fact that every time we need a traduction I spend 70$).

Also that a US marriage certificate has more validity here...

What do you think?? Has anyone marry in your wife/husband country and here in the US???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I had beeing discussing the idea of marrying here in the US. We are already married in her home country (honduras). A friend of mine recommend me to it, because he says it is easier to obtain any document without presenting the honduran marriage certificate, which is in spanish and traductions are always needed (besides the fact that every time we need a traduction I spend 70$).

Also that a US marriage certificate has more validity here...

What do you think?? Has anyone marry in your wife/husband country and here in the US???

I am not sure I understand the "70 dollars every time we need a translation" - many places on the web translate for about 25 a page and they send you a PDF.. Just print it out when needed, no need to re-translate the same document.


I don't believe it.. Prove it to me and I still won't believe it. -Ford Prefect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone correct me if I am wrong...you are already married (to your wife), thus you are not eligible to marry in the US.

I guess you could divorce and marry again? j/k

I don't know why you decided to marry in Honduras but maybe you should have considered the inconvenience of a spanish marriage certificate before you got married?


Nadine & Kenneth

Our K-1 journey

02/06/2006 filed 129F

07/01/2007 recieved visa via "Deutsche Post"

08/27/2006 POE Dallas

->view my complete timeline

AOS, EAD and AP

12/6/2006 filed for AOS & EAD

1/05/2007 AOS transfered to California Service Center

2/26/2007 EAD recieved!

7/20/2007 filed for AP

8/20/2007 AP recieved

01/16/2008 letter to Congressman

03/20/2008 card production ordered---no interview!!!

03/24/2008 Welcome letter arrived

03/27/2008 my GREENCARD arrived!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!! No more USCIS for about two years!:-))

Removal of Conditions

02/02/2010 filed I-751

02/19/2010 check cashed

02/22/2010 NOA1

05/15/2010 touched

06/10/2010 online update:card production ordered

06/17/2010 approval letter in mail

07/01/20010 Greencard arrived

m_6d36288420d5938301b3093f21f99d98.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doing anything weird with your marriage paperwork, like marrying again, is ALWAYS a bad idea.

I don't even think it would be legal, unless you divorced first, and then remarried.

And that would make your immigration status all weird.

So, no. Don't do that.


DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."

-Douglas Coupland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot legally marry someone twice. If you had a legal marriage ceremony in Honduras, then that's it - the only way to do the legal process again in the US would be to get a divorce first and re-marry, which hardly seems like a good idea or worth all the trouble.

People get married abroad all the time, including couples who are both US citizens - I can't believe that having a Honduran marriage certificate could be that big of a pain. Why won't you get one legitimate good translation that is certified and notarized made out of the original, and you can then submit photocopies of that one for everything you need. The photocopies can be also notarized if that is required for something. It's not as if you need to have it re-translated every time you need it in English for something.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you dont neet to marry again, you cannot marry again as per US laws. :)

You have to get your marriage certificate translated once, you can use the certified copies of the translated marriage certificate wherever you need.

Most govt agency send back the copies of marriage certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got married twice to the same woman........a civil then a religious ceremony 5 months later. But I agree, two civil marriages aren't right. Could the OP get a discount for multiple copies or get the original copied and certified/notarized?

Bob

Edited by calibob

  • Married in Manila: 08/20/2010
  • I-130 Sent to lockbox: 10/01/2010
  • I-130 Received: 10/03/2010
  • NOA-1 Received: 10/04/2010
  • NOA-2 Received: 02/01/2011
  • Received NVC: 02/08/2011
  • AOS Bill Generated: 02/10/2011
  • AOS Bill Paid: 02/10/2011
  • DS 3032 Emailed: 02/10/2011
  • IV Bill Generated: 02/14/2011
  • IV Bill Paid: 02/14/2011
  • IV Packet Received @ NVC:02/22/2011
  • NVC Completed 03/08/2011
  • Interview Date Post Sputum results May 17
  • Results negative, Interview scheduled 6/13
  • Placed in A/R 06/13/2011
  • I-601 required 07/18/2011
  • I-601 filed 11/9/2011
  • I-601 approved 11/29/11
  • 2nd Sputum test ordered 12/21/11
  • 2nd Sputum Test passed 02/21/12
  • Visa Approved!! 03/15/2012
  • Visa In Hand 03/17/2012
  • POE SFO 03/24/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I had beeing discussing the idea of marrying here in the US. We are already married in her home country (honduras). A friend of mine recommend me to it, because he says it is easier to obtain any document without presenting the honduran marriage certificate, which is in spanish and traductions are always needed (besides the fact that every time we need a traduction I spend 70$).

Also that a US marriage certificate has more validity here...

What do you think?? Has anyone marry in your wife/husband country and here in the US???

Honduras does not have international form of marriage certificate? Get one translation and keep a copy of it - submit copies of the original certificate and notarized copy of translation.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to have a religious marriage ceremony for my family with my wife after she gets here from China. I would not register it (obtain a marriage license) from my town, which is required in my state to have a legal marriage. Any problem with that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's fine to have an additional religious / festive ceremony, or several of them, in addition to a legal marriage ceremony - the No-no is to legally marry twice. We got married legally at city hall in NYC in a civil ceremony and just had a bigger more traditional and partly religious wedding ceremony and reception in my home country. Many people do that, and it is totally OK. What would not be OK is to legally marry somewhere abroad, for example, and then obtain a marriage license in the US and have another legal marriage ceremony.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is actually legal to remarry someone to whom you are already married in at least some states. I know that in New York, you can marry the same person over and over again, and in New Jersey you can have a recommitment ceremony in front of a judge/JP and register it with the county. I don't think it would make it easier though. For USCIS purposes you will always need to show the Honduran marriage certificate and to have another would be useless for that purpose - which is really the only place you'll probably need to show it. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also that a US marriage certificate has more validity here...

More validity??? The legitimacy of a document is like being pregnant. Either you are pregnant or not. There is nothing in the middle. Either you have a valid document or not...In Spanish, French or Latin


USCIS
11/12/2010 Marriage in Colombia
12/13/2010 I-130 Sent
12/14/2010 NOA1
01/07/2011 Touched
04/27/2011 NOA2
05/02/2011 NOA 2 Hard Copy Received


NVC
05/02/2011 NVC Received
05/09/2011 NVC Case # Assigned
05/10/2011 AOS Bill Paid
05/10/2011 DS 3032 Email sent
05/11/2011 DS 3032 Email confirmation from NVC
05/14/2011 AOS Package sent
05/16/2011 AOS Package received at NVC
06/02/2011 IV Bill Paid
06/04/2011 DS 230 Package sent
06/06/2011 DS 230 Package received at NVC
06/15/2011 SIF - NVC Case complete
08/22/2011 Interview & Approval
08/27/2011 Passports and Sealed envelope delivered


USA
09/08/2011 POE Miami
09/19/2011 Welcome letter
09/26/2011 Green card in the mail

USCIS

09/05/2013 I-751 Sent

09/12/2013 NOA Dated 09/06/2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I had beeing discussing the idea of marrying here in the US. We are already married in her home country (honduras). A friend of mine recommend me to it, because he says it is easier to obtain any document without presenting the honduran marriage certificate, which is in spanish and traductions are always needed (besides the fact that every time we need a traduction I spend 70$).

Also that a US marriage certificate has more validity here...

What do you think?? Has anyone marry in your wife/husband country and here in the US???


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are married you cannot get remarried in US. Get whatever copies of documents you need, certified and translated. Submit copies of certified documents to USCIS, have the originals ready to show them. This is not a cheap process to come to US, no easy. Everyone wants to find the scam to do it easier, faster, cheaper it cannot be done.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to have a religious marriage ceremony for my family with my wife after she gets here from China. I would not register it (obtain a marriage license) from my town, which is required in my state to have a legal marriage. Any problem with that?

Religious ceremony is fine. Just don't have anything filed with the county so it won't be a problem. Lots of people renew their vows with no issues.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Guangzhou, China
Marriage (if applicable): 2010-04-26
I-130 Sent : 2010-06-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-06-08
I-130 RFE : 2010-11-05
I-130 RFE Sent : 2010-11-06
I-130 Approved : 2010-11-10
NVC Received CaseFile: 2010-11-16
NVC Casefile Number Issued: 2010-11-22
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-11-23
OPTIN EMAIL SENT TO NVC: 2010-11-23
OPTIN ACCEPTED by NVC: 2010-12-14
Pay I-864 Bill 2010-11-23
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-11-23
Return Completed I-864 : 2011-03-30
Return Completed DS-3032 : 2010-11-23
Receive IV Bill : 2010-12-17
Pay IV Bill : 2011-03-16
AOS CoverSheets Generated: 2010-11-27
IV Fee Bill marked as PAID: 2011-03-18
IV CoverSheets Generated: 2011-03-18
IV email packet sent: 2011-04-4
NVC reports 'Case Completed': 2011-5-2
'Sign in Fail' at the Online Payment Portal: 2011-5-2
Final Review Started at NVC: 2011-5-2
Final Review Completed at NVC: ????
Interview Date Set: 2011-5-5
Appointment Letter Received via Email: 2011-5-6
Interview Date: 2011-6-1
Approved!!!!!

I-751 Sent : 2013-07-02

I-751 Bio Appointment Date 2013-08-02

10 Year Green Card Approved!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×