Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
K&E2009

Visiting USA while waiting for I-129F approval

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

New to this site. So please excuse my ignorance!

First off, my American girlfriend and I are NOT engaged.

We have been together since February of 2009.

She is with me in Ireland at the moment. Just visiting.

She is leaving on Sunday and I am going to visit on Sept 1st on the Visa Waiver Program.

We have decided to take the next step in our relationship and go down the K-1 Visa route.

We will be meeting a lawyer to discuss our position when I visit in September.

Question: Can she file the I-129f once she gets home?

Will this affect me when I enter the country on Sept. 1st? (Will my name show up at my POE as having been petitioned for a visa?)

Is it better to wait until I get to America, and THEN file the I-129F?

Remember we're still not actually engaged yet!

Please help!


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can visit with an I129F pending, about to be pending, or thinking about to be pending.

THere is no guarentees that you'll be admistted, as there never are

To help, you should NEVER lie to a CBP and carry strong ties to your home country

She can file the I129F now if she likes, regardless of when she petitions for you the issue of you visiting is still the same, never lie - no guarentees - carry strong ties

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey everyone,

New to this site. So please excuse my ignorance!

First off, my American girlfriend and I are NOT engaged.

We have been together since February of 2009.

She is with me in Ireland at the moment. Just visiting.

She is leaving on Sunday and I am going to visit on Sept 1st on the Visa Waiver Program.

We have decided to take the next step in our relationship and go down the K-1 Visa route.

We will be meeting a lawyer to discuss our position when I visit in September.

Question: Can she file the I-129f once she gets home?

Will this affect me when I enter the country on Sept. 1st? (Will my name show up at my POE as having been petitioned for a visa?)

Is it better to wait until I get to America, and THEN file the I-129F?

Remember we're still not actually engaged yet!

Please help!

Man, k-1 visa takes like 8 months... It's very hard to the consulate give her (or him) a visa while working on the process. Just think about it a lot. We made this mistake of waiting to be "engange" to apply for k-1 visa...


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

I-129F Sent : 2011-01-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-01-20

I-129F RFE(s) : None

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-06-17

NVC Received : 2011-06-30

NVC Left : 2011-07-01

Interview Date : 2011-09-01

Sent AOS Package to Chicago: 2011-11-29

AOS NOA1: 2011-12-05

Package moved to California Service Center: 2011-12-22

Biometric Appointment: 2012-01-04

EAD Approval: 2012-01-30

EAD Card in my home: 2012-02-04

AOS Approved July 12th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok! Thanks for the replies!

With regards to the Police Check/Criminal Background Check... at what point in the process does this need to be submitted?


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a whole thread called 'Yes, you can visit!" http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/67796-yes-you-can-visit/

Police certs come near the end of the process.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance is visiting me in the USA now and we filed our petition in April. He came after we had already filed. He had no trouble at all coming here, and he came to stay for 3 months. Just make sure to be truthful with the officers.

You should bring proof of ties to home when you come though, like a letter from your employer, proof of mortgage if you have one, etc. My fiance didn't have that though, so he brought the copy of the noa1 and i-129f that we sent in, but the officers didn't even ask to see any of that at the POE. It depends on the officers, I guess. I've heard of other people who have had to show it

You can start the K-1 petition at any time, and if you want to wait the shortest amount of time... I'd say start now.

You need the police certificates at the interview, so don't worry about getting them yet.


Sept. 2009- met while studying in Italy
1/3/2011- engaged
3/28/2011- I-129f mailed
4/4/2011- NOA1 email
4/11/2011- NOA1 hard-copy
8/3/2011- NOA2
10/12/2011- Interview and Visa Approval!

January 7 2012- wedding

07/22/14-Mailed I-751 to remove conditions

01/28/2015- removal of conditions approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unles you have some background that may show up on police reports (since you asked about it ;-) ) why don't go and start your process now ? Really nothing to talk to lawyer about. Sooner you start, sooner you'll be together...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to specify, not police record! Police background check is different.

Police record is for those who have been arrested, in court, convicted... Etc

Background check is a check the police do in each country you lived for more than 6 months to prove you didn't commit any crime.

Thats my definitions anyway. Probably could be explained better!

Also police record is needed at the initial stage of application (I-129f). And from what I just learned; the background check is needed when I (the foreign fiancé) go to the embassy for my interview.

Please feel free to correct me! It can only help!


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry for all the questions! We're confused newbies!

My American gf does not have a job (she is a teacher who is looking for a job). Her dad is going to sponsor us.

Q.1 is it ok that her dad sponsors us, provided he can proove his financial situation?

Q.2 does his sponsorship and additional info have to go with our I-129f?


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you are ready, read the guides and the instrutions for all the forms you need to fill out, all your answers are there

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/16/2011 at 5:32 AM, Widsy97 said:

Hey everyone,

New to this site. So please excuse my ignorance!

First off, my American girlfriend and I are NOT engaged.

We have been together since February of 2009.

She is with me in Ireland at the moment. Just visiting.

She is leaving on Sunday and I am going to visit on Sept 1st on the Visa Waiver Program.

We have decided to take the next step in our relationship and go down the K-1 Visa route.

We will be meeting a lawyer to discuss our position when I visit in September.

Question: Can she file the I-129f once she gets home?

Will this affect me when I enter the country on Sept. 1st? (Will my name show up at my POE as having been petitioned for a visa?)

Is it better to wait until I get to America, and THEN file the I-129F?

Remember we're still not actually engaged yet!

Please help!

I hate to be that person, but if you've decided to file i29F which is a Petition for Alien Fiance/e - you ARE engaged, despite not having a ring or whatever.

 

As for the other questions - no police clearance is required with the i29F form.  Your Fiancee will have to answer some questions about her police history and IF there is anything there, such as arrests for major crimes or whatever, I expect there is more information that they will need. If it's a straightforward "no" to those questions then there won't be any issue.

The only documentation about *you* required at i29F stage is what's needed on the form itself.  Full name, DOB, address and employment history, passport details and that's about it.  You may wish to include more when it comes to proving you have met in the last 2 years, but that's pretty much it. 

Only once the petition is approved and NVC has forwarded the details to your consulate do you need to worry about police clearance and medicals. Especially since both of those "Expire" after a time - the medical I believe has a 6 month validity and I think the police clearance is 12 months.  I believe that your Visa is only valid for the same amount of time as your medical is valid.  I would think that the police clearance is the same, but I have no idea. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, dentsflogged said:

I hate to be that person, but if you've decided to file i29F which is a Petition for Alien Fiance/e - you ARE engaged, despite not having a ring or whatever.

 

As for the other questions - no police clearance is required with the i29F form.  Your Fiancee will have to answer some questions about her police history and IF there is anything there, such as arrests for major crimes or whatever, I expect there is more information that they will need. If it's a straightforward "no" to those questions then there won't be any issue.

The only documentation about *you* required at i29F stage is what's needed on the form itself.  Full name, DOB, address and employment history, passport details and that's about it.  You may wish to include more when it comes to proving you have met in the last 2 years, but that's pretty much it. 

Only once the petition is approved and NVC has forwarded the details to your consulate do you need to worry about police clearance and medicals. Especially since both of those "Expire" after a time - the medical I believe has a 6 month validity and I think the police clearance is 12 months.  I believe that your Visa is only valid for the same amount of time as your medical is valid.  I would think that the police clearance is the same, but I have no idea. 

That post is 7 years old...the op probably already way past this...


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, dentsflogged said:

LOL oh wow I didn't notice that at all!  It popped up in the first page :-/

Hehe I know that happens when someone comments an old post. 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Zombie thread locked to further discussion.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×